Program Guide 12-03-2015

Almanac

December 3

1729 Padre Antonio Soler baptized – Spanish composer (d.1783); best known for his keyboard sonatas, an important contribution to the harpsichord, fortepiano and organ repertoire.

1883 Anton Webern – Austrian composer and conductor (d.1945); a member of the ‘Second Viennese School’, he became one of the best-known exponents of the twelve-tone technique; was shot and killed by an American soldier less than an hour before a curfew was to have gone into effect; the soldier responsible for his death was overcome by remorse and died of alcoholism in 1955.

1911 Nino Rota – Italian composer, pianist, conductor and academic (d.1979); best known for his film scores, notably for the films of Federico Fellini and Luchino Visconti; he also composed the music for two of Franco Zeffirelli's Shakespeare films, and for the first two films of Francis Ford Coppola's Godfather trilogy, receiving the Academy Award for Best Original Score for The Godfather Part II (1974).

1914 Irving Fine – American composer (d.1962); member of a close-knit group of Boston composers in the mid-20th century who were sometimes called the ‘Boston Six’ or ‘Boston School’ (other members were Arthur Berger, Leonard Bernstein, Aaron Copland, Lukas Foss, and Harold Shapero).

1938 Jose Serebrier – Uruguayan-American composer, conductor (79years old); Composer-in-Residence of the Cleveland Orchestra, 1968-1970; Music Director of the Cleveland Philharmonic, 1968-1971; one of the most recorded conductors of his generation.

1908 first performance of Elgar’s Symphony No. 1 at the Free Trade Hall in Manchester, England, with the Hallé Orchestra conducted by Hans Richter; critical reception was enthusiastic, and the public response unprecedented: The Musical Times described its "immediate and phenomenal success"’; within just over a year of this premiere, the symphony had been played a hundred times in Britain, continental Europe and the United States.

1970 Matt Haimovitz – Israeli-born cellist (47 years old); in 2000, he founded his own record label, Oxingale, which has released CD recordings of his own recital programs, as well as music performed by others; in 2010 this label expanded to include a music publishing branch.

 

Recording of the Week

Light of Gold

Dec. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:13:18    Nino Rota    Trombone Concerto    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Osmo Vänskä    Christian Lindberg, trombone    Bis     568
00:17:00    00:45:38    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  6 in D major  Op 60        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Warner     65775
01:04:00    00:50:12    Franz Schubert    String Quintet in C major     Miró Quartet        Matt Haimovitz, cello    Oxingale     2006
01:56:00    00:33:05    José Serebrier    Symphony on Bizet's "Carmen"        José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305
02:31:00    00:49:18    Sir Edward Elgar    Symphony No.  1 in A flat major  Op 55        George Hurst    BBC Philharmonic    Naxos     550634
03:22:00    00:27:25    Dmitri Shostakovich    String Quartet No.  9 in E flat major  Op 117            Fitzwilliam String Quartet    Decca     4785437
03:51:00    00:24:02    Marin Marais    Alcyone: Suite            Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805
04:17:00    00:35:19    Johan Halvorsen    Symphony No. 1 in C minor         Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584
04:54:00    00:14:31    Irving Fine    Partita for Wind Quintet            Boehm Quintet    Premier     1006
05:10:00    00:23:35    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 97 in C major         Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176
05:35:00    00:08:08    Daniel Auber    Fra Diavolo: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418
05:51:00    00:05:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No.  4 Op 36        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     70901

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002
06:15:00    00:04:12    John Rutter    Candlelight Carol        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
06:18:00    00:01:50    Traditional    Ding Dong! Merrily on High        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
06:25:00    00:10:38    Sir Edward Elgar    Serenade for Strings in E minor  Op 20        Conrad van Alphen    Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80623
06:40:00    00:06:32    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore &            European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9614
06:47:00    00:04:03    Leonard Bernstein    On the Town: Lonely Town    Philharmonia Orchestra    David Zinman    Joshua Bell, violin    Sony     89358
06:54:00    00:02:15    Vince Guaraldi    O Tannenbaum            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
06:55:00    00:02:48    Henry Fillmore    March "Americans We"        Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7501
07:05:00    00:05:24    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major             Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71230
07:10:00    00:10:02    Franz Joseph Haydn    Divertimento for Winds in B flat major             Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479
07:20:00    00:02:10    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Viennese Musical Clock        István Kertész    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437
07:25:00    00:02:41    Traditional    Still, still, still        Richard Westenburg    Musica Sacra    DeutGram     429732
07:28:00    00:05:34    Johannes Brahms    Allegretto from Cello Sonata No. 1 Op 38            Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Rudolf Serkin, piano    DeutGram     4793449
07:40:00    00:07:49    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Jupiter Op 32        Zubin Mehta    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
07:50:00    00:05:12    Carl Stamitz    Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 29    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Irena Grafenauer, flute    Philips     426318
07:55:00    00:03:33    Michael Torke    Miami Grands: Coral Gables, early        Georgi Danchev    Miami Piano Circle    Ecstatic     92251
07:57:00    00:01:55    Fritz Kreisler    Syncopation            James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:05:40    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96        Charles Rosekrans    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80610
08:15:00    00:07:35    Paul Taffanel    Finale from Wind Quintet in G minor             Vienna-Berlin Ensemble    Sony     45996
08:25:00    00:05:03    Blonde Redhead    Melody            Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Oxingale     2019
08:31:00    00:03:48    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Four Voltes            New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101
08:40:00    00:08:22    Tomaso Albinoni    Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major     London Virtuosi    John Georgiadis    Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe    Naxos     553002
08:50:00    00:03:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883
08:55:00    00:04:53    Nino Rota    Romeo and Juliet: Love Theme    La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8733
09:05:00    00:17:06    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350
09:27:00    00:04:54    Thomas Newman    Spectre: Backfire        Thomas Newman    Symphony Orchestra    Decca     24084
09:35:00    00:07:10    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1            Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376
09:45:00    00:04:29    Georg Philipp Telemann    Don Quixote: Overture        Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576
09:50:00    00:05:38    Cristóbal de Morales    Jubilate Deo            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:01:26    Traditional    In dulci jubilo        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
10:03:00    00:01:31    Michael Praetorius    Psallite unigenito        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
10:08:00    00:11:50    Carlos Chávez    Symphony No.  2        Eduardo Mata    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90179
10:23:00    00:06:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue on a Theme by Tomaso Albinoni in B minor             Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30034
10:31:00    00:03:58    Ludwig van Beethoven    Bundeslied Op 122    London Symphony Orchestra    Michael Tilson Thomas    Ambrosian Singers    CBS     44798
10:39:00    00:04:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119
10:45:00    00:09:49    Daniel Auber    Gustave III: Overture        Richard Bonynge    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     440646
10:56:00    00:02:17    Percy Grainger    The Hunter in his Career            Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884
11:01:00    00:10:08    Sir Edward Elgar    Coronation March Op 65        Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570
11:13:00    00:07:14    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in G major     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839
11:21:00    00:02:55    Mario Broeders    Milonga pampeana            Mirian Conti, piano    Steinway     30010
11:26:00    00:02:05    Traditional    Joy to the World    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Page    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1999
11:28:00    00:03:01    Anonymous    The Angel Gabriel (Gabriel's Message)    Cleveland Orchestra    Gareth Morrell    Cleve Orch Children's Chorus    MAA     1996
11:31:00    00:08:03    Robert Russell Bennett    The Many Moods of Christmas: Medley    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2002
11:41:00    00:02:16    William J. Kirkpatrick    Away in a Manger        Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2014
11:44:00    00:01:13    Edmund Rubbra    Dormi Jesu        Gareth Morrell    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1996
11:45:00    00:03:26    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Arabian Dance        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80068
11:48:00    00:02:49    Felix Mendelssohn    Hark! The Herald Angels Sing    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2014
11:51:00    00:02:47    Traditional    Sussex Carol 'On Christmas Night'    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2011
11:57:00    00:02:21    Henry Fillmore    March "The Circus Bee"        Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:11:09    Rodolfo Halffter    Three Sonatas by Antonio Soler        Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     894
12:21:00    00:07:48    Ottorino Respighi    Rossiniana: Tarantella        Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332
12:31:00    00:03:33    Camille Saint-Saëns    Airs de Ballet d'Ascanio: Adagio &    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Jean Jacques Kantorow    Sharon Bezaly, flute    Bis     1359
12:40:00    00:08:54    Johann Sebastian Bach    Toccata & Fugue in D minor         José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050
12:50:00    00:08:05    Arthur Honegger    Pastorale d'été        Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     82849

BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:48:23    Sir Edward Elgar    Symphony No.  1 in A flat major  Op 55        Vernon Handley    London Philharmonic    LPO     46
13:51:00    00:07:06    Felix Mendelssohn    Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde: Overture Op 89        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
14:00:00    00:01:46    Traditional    O Come, O Come, Emmanuel        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
14:02:00    00:05:01    Traditional    The First Nowell        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
14:10:00    00:15:56    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Theme & Variations in F major  Op 97    London Mozart Players    Howard Shelley    Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     9886
14:42:00    00:11:06    Alessandro Marcello    Oboe Concerto in D minor     American Classical Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marc Schachman, oboe    Centaur     3108
14:56:00    00:02:00    Morton Gould    Boogie Woogie Etude            Benjamin Grosvenor, piano    Decca     4785334
15:01:00    00:17:12    Hans Pfitzner    Symphony in C major  Op 46        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
15:22:00    00:10:08    Siegfried Wagner    Scherzo        Werner Andreas Albert    Hamburg Philharmonic    CPO     999366
15:34:00    00:02:46    Vince Guaraldi    Christmas Time is Here            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
15:41:00    00:02:50    Johnny Marks    Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
15:46:00    00:09:10    Gabriel Pierné    Ramuntcho: Rapsodie Basque        Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633
15:56:00    00:01:20    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Triton Medley'        Keith Brion    Central Band of the RAF    Naxos     559730
15:58:00    00:04:04    Eric Whitacre    Lux aurumque        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:07:00    00:01:29    Traditional    Patapan        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
16:12:00    00:14:07    Sir Hamilton Harty    A Comedy Overture        Bryden Thomson    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8314
16:30:00    00:04:04    Alex North    The Misfits: Gay and Roselyn        Eric Stern    London Symphony Orchestra    Nonesuch     79446
16:35:00    00:03:39    Julie Giroux    Christmas and Sousa Forever        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     126
16:41:00    00:09:59    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35    Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     5186095
16:53:00    00:02:51    André Campra    Idoménée: Rigaudon    Empire Brass    Robert Woods    Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218
16:57:00    00:02:38    Philip Radcliffe    The Oxen        Ralph Allwood    Rodolfus Choir    BBC     326
17:05:00    00:05:07    Traditional    Suo gân    Orchestra of Temple Square    Mack Wilberg    Mormon Tabernacle Choir    IntReserve     2009
17:13:00    00:09:27    Franz Schubert    Finale from String Quintet    Cypress String Quartet        Gary Hoffman, cello    Avie     2307
17:25:00    00:09:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 23 in D major         Claudio Abbado    Berlin Philharmonic    Sony     66859
17:40:00    00:03:03    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418
17:45:00    00:03:39    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo    BBC Philharmonic    Gianandrea Noseda    John Bradbury, clarinet    Chandos     10511
17:52:00    00:03:17    David Conte    O magnum mysterium        Ragnar Bohlin    Capella SF    Delos     3485
17:56:00    00:03:30    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Rondo from Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:19:55    Alex North    Spartacus: Suite        Eric Stern    London Symphony Orchestra    Nonesuch     79446
18:31:00    00:03:23    Vince Guaraldi    What Child is This?            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
18:37:00    00:02:31    Vince Guaraldi    Christmas is Coming            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
18:43:00    00:11:50    Gioacchino Rossini    Semiramide: Overture        Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     431653
18:55:00    00:04:18    Vince Guaraldi    My Little Drum            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:20:16    Alexander Glazunov    Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 82    Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Warner     67946
19:24:00    00:31:40    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony No.  1 in E flat major  Op 2        Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     5186157
19:58:00    00:01:34    César Cui    Orientale Op 50            Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano    Sony     52568

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:20:34    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Suite Op 71        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80068
20:25:00    00:31:54    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Soli Deo     721
20:57:00    00:01:36    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz in 5/8 Time in D major  Op 72            Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284

SYMPHONYCAST WITH ALISON YOUNG

New York Philharmonic, Alan Gilbert, conductor; Inon Barnatan, piano

21:04:00    00:16:14    Maurice Ravel    Valses nobles et sentimentales        
21:23:00    00:22:37    Maurice Ravel    Piano Concerto in G major     
21:47:00    00:17:34    Claude Debussy    Jeux        
22:07:00    00:20:00    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Nyx            
22:29:00    00:27:17    Leonard Bernstein    Fancy Free Ballet    Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic  Sony 47154

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:02:00    00:14:18    Franz Schubert    Adagio from String Quintet    Miró Quartet        Matt Haimovitz, cello    Oxingale     2006
23:16:00    00:06:39    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Larghetto from Clarinet Quintet    Emerson String Quartet        David Shifrin, clarinet    DeutGram     459641
23:25:00    00:02:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2            Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402
23:27:00    00:07:38    Padre Antonio Soler    Sonata No. 11 in B major             Martina Filjak, piano    Naxos     572515
23:36:00    00:04:02    Benjamin Britten    Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1        Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     120
23:40:00    00:13:37    Anton Webern    Langsamer Satz        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
23:55:00    00:02:48    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: Twilight Idyll        Gisèle Ben-Dor    London Symphony Orchestra    Naxos     570999
23:57:00    00:02:35    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: The girl with the    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe    Decca     4782564

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.