Program Guide 11-25-2015

Almanac

November 25

1640 burial date of Giles Farnaby – English composer (age c.77), in London; considered one of the great English virginal players, with William Byrd, John Bull, Orlando Gibbons, Peter Philips and Thomas Tomkins among others; the only one who was not a professional musician.

1856 Sergei Taneyev – Russian composer, pianist, composition teacher, music theorist and author (d. 1915); specialized field of study was counterpoint, engrossing himself in the music of Johann Sebastian Bach, Giovanni Palestrina and Flemish masters; was a trusted friend of Peter Tchaikovsky.

1882 premiere of Gilbert and Sullivan's operetta Iolanthe (or, The Peer and the Peri) at the Savoy Theater in London; story concerns a band of immortal fairies who find themselves at odds with the House of Peers and satirizes many aspects of British government and law.

1896 Virgil Thomson – American composer and critic (d.1989); instrumental in the development of the ‘American Sound’ in classical music; won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 1949 with his film score for Louisiana Story.

1900 Tibor Serly – Hungarian violist, violinist and composer (d.1978); one of the students of Zoltán Kodály and a young apprentice of Béla Bartók, whom he greatly admired; Serly completed Bartók's Viola Concerto which is now widely performed.

1901 first performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 4 by the Kaim Orchestra (now the Munich Philharmonic) with the composer conducting; built around a single song, Das himmlische Leben (The Heavenly Life), from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn.

1940 Jean-Claude Malgoire – French conductor, oboist (77 years old); in 1966, founded La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy, a period-instrument Baroque music ensemble.

1945 Hakan Hagegard – Swedish baritone (72 years old); played the role of Papageno in Ingmar Bergman's film version of Mozart's The Magic Flute (1975).

1951 first performance of Lou Harrison's Seven Pastorales in New York by the Collegium Musicum, conducted by Fritz Rikko, to whom one of the pastorales is dedicated; other dedicatees are John Cage, Remy Charlip and the composer’s mother and brother.

Recording of the Week

Haydn Symphonies Nos. 57, 67 & 68

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:34:44 Richard Strauss Sonatina No. 1 for 16 Winds in F major    
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  445849

00:39:00 00:23:50 Virgil Thomson The River: Suite  
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

00:52:00 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin Grand Valse Brillante from "Les  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

01:05:00 00:26:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 57 in D major   
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

01:33:00 00:32:35 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 3 in E flat major  Op 97 
Emerson String Quartet  Paul Neubauer, viola DeutGram  4778765

02:07:00 00:50:13 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.  1 in D minor  Op 15 
London Symphony Orchestra George Szell Sir Clifford Curzon, piano Decca  4785437

02:59:00 00:31:11 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Suite  
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Conifer  51313

03:32:00 00:57:55 Gustav Mahler Symphony No.  4 in G major  
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Judith Raskin, soprano Sony  46535

04:32:00 00:27:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major  Op 16   
Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca  414291

05:01:00 00:19:06 Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto No. 3 in C major  
Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

05:22:00 00:16:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata No.  1 in C major  Op 2   
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3127

05:40:00 00:05:55 Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D major  Op 4 
Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow Chad Hoopes, violin ClevPops  2008

05:50:00 00:08:01 Robert Schumann March from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  
Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

05:56:00 00:03:03 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: The 
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec  77310

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:07:54 George Gershwin Lullaby for Strings  
Riccardo Chailly Cleveland Orchestra Decca  417326

06:15:00 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4  
Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  139230

06:22:00 00:12:34 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile from Symphony No. 68  
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

06:33:00 00:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 1: Prelude & Presto   
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

06:40:00 00:08:37 Ludwig van Beethoven Shepherd's Song from Symphony No.  6 Op 68  
Douglas Boyd Manchester Camerata Avie  2242

06:51:00 00:02:51 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Brouillards   
Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin  10181

06:55:00 00:03:02 John Philip Sousa March 'The New York Hippodrome'  
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559092

07:05:00 00:04:57 Paulo Bellinati Jongo   
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

07:10:00 00:05:27 Alexander Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 77  
José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  63236

07:16:00 00:03:43 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2  
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference  120

07:20:00 00:02:56 Traditional A la claire fontaine  
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Linda Chatterton, flute Gothic  49243

07:25:00 00:01:15 Sir William Walton Façade: Polka  
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  420155

07:28:00 00:05:22 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40   
Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  4793449

07:40:00 00:08:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Moderato from Piano Sonata No. 2 Op 2   
Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

07:50:00 00:03:17 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Parade of the Charioteers  
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

07:55:00 00:03:14 Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe  
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366

08:07:00 00:05:22 Bedrich Smetana Polka from String Quartet No. 1   
Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80178

08:15:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture  
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569

08:25:00 00:08:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Andantino from Symphony No. 4 Op 36  
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  70901

08:38:00 00:04:22 John Williams Superman: March  
John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  2

08:44:00 00:07:19 Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No.  6 in E  
Fabio Biondi Europa Galante VirginClas  45495

08:53:00 00:03:20 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.  6 in E flat Op 70   
Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

08:58:00 00:04:40 Michael Jackson Billy Jean   
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30006

09:08:00 00:15:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op 34  
Zubin Mehta Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Decca  4785437

09:27:00 00:03:30 Stephen Paulus We Gather Together  
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic  49243

09:34:00 00:03:47 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in Echo on the 12th tone   
National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus  1504

09:55:00 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 1   
Chris Thile, mandolin Nonesuch  535360

09:59:00 00:01:38 Francis Poulenc Presto in B flat major    
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:02:38 Darius Milhaud Divertissement from Suite Op 157   
Emanuel Hurwitz, violin; Gervase de Peyer, clarinet; Lamar Crowson, piano EMI  72646

10:07:00 00:13:13 Franz Liszt Fantasy on Beethoven's "The Ruins of 
Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion  67401

10:23:00 00:06:37 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-2: Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E major    
Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  12504

10:31:00 00:03:05 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major  Op 72  
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  209

10:37:00 00:02:27 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 2 Op 35  
Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos  9028

10:50:00 00:27:44 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 68 in B flat  
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

11:21:00 00:10:47 Virgil Thomson Acadian Songs and Dances  
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63034

11:34:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture  
Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl  1121

11:45:00 00:09:13 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Almería   
Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin  10181

11:55:00 00:03:02 John Philip Sousa March 'The Gladiator'  
Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  85

12:07:00 00:09:48 Virgil Thomson The River: The Old South  
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

12:19:00 00:12:33 Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: The Moldau  
Sir Colin Davis London Symphony Orchestra LSO Live  516

12:32:00 00:02:42 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Lesghinka  
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

12:39:00 00:06:06 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture  
Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA  68406

12:47:00 00:04:30 Jean Sibelius Andante festivo  
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9227

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:57:02 Gustav Mahler Symphony No.  4 in G major  
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Daniel Majeske, violin Decca  440315

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:08 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'At the Hunt' Op 373  
Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

14:03:00 00:02:23 Bernard Herrmann On Dangerous Ground: The Death Hunt  
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81264

14:08:00 00:14:49 Sergei Taneyev Concert Suite: Theme & Variations Op 28
Philharmonia Orchestra Nicolai Malko David Oistrakh, violin EMI  65419

14:26:00 00:11:22 Václav Pichl Symphony in C major   
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9740

14:40:00 00:14:02 Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op 72  
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  10538

14:56:00 00:02:45 Johann Strauss Furioso Galop Op 114  
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601

15:01:00 00:15:23 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry 
Lady Radnor's Suite  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5068

15:29:00 00:03:17 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.  2 in E flat major    
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos  572515

15:36:00 00:03:28 Andrea Luchesi Piano Sonata in B-Flat [No. 2]   
Roberto Plano, piano Concerto  2069

15:42:00 00:09:59 Carl Nielsen Helios Overture Op 17  
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony CBS  42093

15:53:00 00:04:09 Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshopper's Dance  
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:05:26 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 140: Chorale 'Wachet auf'   
Burning River Brass BurnRiver  2004

16:07:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'   
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion  67324

16:13:00 00:12:26 Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains: Suite  
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

16:29:00 00:07:24 William Alwyn The Crimson Pirate: Pirate Capers  
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  3009

16:41:00 00:08:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 57  
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

16:52:00 00:03:04 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: Long Time 
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec  77310

16:57:00 00:02:24 Zez Confrey Coaxing the Piano   
Richard Dowling, piano Klavier  77035

17:05:00 00:05:21 George Gershwin O Land of Mine, America Cincinnati Pops Orchestra 
Erich Kunzel Central State Univ. Chorus Telarc  80445

17:13:00 00:08:58 Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan  
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80462

17:25:00 00:09:58 Victor Herbert American Fantasy  
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA  60983

17:40:00 00:05:30 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice on 'The Battle Cry of Freedom' Op 55   
Leonard Pennario, piano EMI  64667

17:47:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15   
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

17:52:00 00:03:06 Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80595

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:28 Lou Harrison Seven Pastorales  
Dennis Russell Davies Brooklyn Philharmonic MusicMast  67089

18:31:00 00:05:36 Virgil Thomson Fugue & Chorale on 'Yankee Doodle'  
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA  60983

18:39:00 00:03:53 Virgil Thomson The River: Finale  
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

18:46:00 00:09:37 Sergei Taneyev Finale from Piano Trio Op 22   
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello DeutGram  4775419

18:57:00 00:02:11 Joseph Brackett Simple Gifts  
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Linda Chatterton, flute; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic  49243

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:26:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 57 in D major   
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

19:30:00 00:25:16 Édouard Lalo Cello Concerto in D minor  
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  82390

19:57:00 00:01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Gavottes   
Margarita Shevchenko, piano CIPC  96523

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS:
Blue Water Chamber Orchestra, Carlton Woods, conductor;
Jason Vieaux, guitar (recorded 9/12/15)

Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1 (1919)

Silvestre Revueltas: Homenaje a Federico García Lorca (1936)

Aaron Copland: Three Latin-American Sketches (1971)

Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (1939)

Francisco Tárrega: Capricho árabe (1890)

Arturo Márquez: Danzon No. 4 (1996)

21:40:00 00:18:01 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 46 in B major   
Ilan Volkov BBC Scottish Symphony BBC  225

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
tonight, Lift Every Voice
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:05:13 Peter Tchaikovsky Méditation in D major  Op 72   
Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram  4284

23:07:00 00:11:12 Sergei Taneyev Adagio from Symphony No. 4 Op 12  
Stephen Gunzenhauser Silesian Philharmonic MarcoPolo  223196

23:20:00 00:05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio Op 11   
Emanuel Ax, piano; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  57499

23:25:00 00:11:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G   
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Christoph Poppen, violin; Hariolf Schlichtig, viola; Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello EMI  56829

23:39:00 00:06:07 Lou Harrison Pastorale No. 7 "For My Brother"  
Dennis Russell Davies Brooklyn Philharmonic MusicMast  67089

23:45:00 00:08:06 John Corigliano Voyage for Flute & Strings 
I Fiamminghi Rudolf Werthen Paul Edmund-Davies, flute Telarc  80421

23:55:00 00:03:14 Federico Mompou Suite Compostelana: Cuna   
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  54853

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.