Program Guide 11-24-2015

Almanac

November 24

1839 premiere of Hector Berlioz's ‘symphonie dramatique’ Romeo and Juliet based on Shakespeare; this was the first of three triumphant performances conducted by the composer at the Paris Conservatory before capacity audiences that comprised much of the Parisian intelligentsia and included Richard Wagner. 

1868 Scott Joplin – American ragtime composer and pianist (d.1917); later called ‘The King of Ragtime’; during his brief career, wrote some 44 original pieces, a ragtime ballet, and 2 operas; his Maple Leaf Rag was ragtime's first and most influential hit.

1888 first performance of Peter Tchaikovsky's fantasy overture Hamlet in Moscow; dedicated to Edvard Grieg, whom Tchaikovsky had recently met (on the same occasion that he met Johannes Brahms); Tchaikovsky described Grieg as "an extraordinarily charming man".

1927 Emma Lou Diemer – American composer and keyboard player (90 years old); among her works, Songs for the Earth (2005), commissioned by the San Francisco Choral Society with texts by Emily Dickinson, Mary Oliver, Dorothy Diemer Hendry, Omar Khayyam, and Hildegard von Bingen.

1934 Alfred Schnittke – Russian Soviet composer (d.1998); developed a polystylistic technique in works such as the epic First Symphony (1969–1972); in the 1980s, his music became more widely known abroad with Second (1980) and Third (1983) String Quartets and the ballet Peer Gynt and the Symphonies Nos. 3-5.

1944 first performance of David Diamond's Rounds for string orchestra, by the Minneapolis Symphony conducted by Dimtri Mitropoulos who had commissioned the work, saying "Write me a happy work. These are distressing times; most of the difficult music I play is distressing. Make me happy."

1953 Tod Machover – American composer, conductor, cellist (64 years old); an innovator in the application of technology in music.

1960 Edgar Meyer – American double-bass virtuoso, multi-instrumentalist and composer (57 years old); styles include classical, bluegrass, ‘newgrass’ (progressive bluegrass), and jazz.

Recording of the Week

Nessun Dorma-The Puccini Album

Nov. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:28:17    Giovanni Battista Viotti    Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor     
Brandenburg Orchestra    Roy Goodman    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Hyperion     66840

00:32:00    00:22:11    Alan Hovhaness    Sonata for Harp & Guitar            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

00:56:00    00:32:38    Alexander Glazunov    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major  Op 55        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61434

01:31:00    00:27:06    Robert Schumann    Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 47    
Cleveland Quartet        Emanuel Ax, piano; Members of    RCA     6498

02:00:00    00:25:13    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony in A major         
Jean Martinon    Orchestre National de France    Brilliant     94360

02:27:00    01:31:08    Hector Berlioz    Roméo et Juliette Op 17    
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Melanie Diener, soprano; Kenneth Tarver, tenor; Denis Sedov, bass; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    DeutGram     1301

04:00:00    00:22:13    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Capriccio No. 4 in A major         
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

04:24:00    00:32:11    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

04:56:00    00:22:16    Moritz Moszkowski    From Foreign Lands Op 23        
Antoni Wit    Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony    Naxos     553989

05:20:00    00:14:15    Johann Baptist Georg Neruda    Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     
German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213

05:36:00    00:07:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

05:50:00    00:05:30    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27        
Wolfgang Sawallisch    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     55592

05:56:00    00:03:44    Sir Edward Elgar    Sospiri Op 70    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vernon Handley    Natalie Clein, cello    EMI     1409

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:53    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 55        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

06:18:00    00:09:48    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: Dream of the Witches' Sabbath        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     453432

06:25:00    00:03:11    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Menuetto        
José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305

06:30:00    00:04:39    Silvestre Revueltas    The Wandering Tadpole        
Maximiano Valdés    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90227

06:48:00    00:03:38    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10801

06:51:00    00:01:45    Giacomo Puccini    Madama Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Massimo Simeoli, bass    Sony     509249

06:55:00    00:03:08    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Gallant Seventh'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:05:00    00:05:31    Michael Easton    Overture to an Italianate Comedy        
Brett Kelly    State Orchestra of Victoria    Naxos     554368

07:10:00    00:07:31    Paul Hindemith    Turandot Scherzo from "Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber Themes"        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

07:20:00    00:04:28    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'        
Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     129

07:25:00    00:02:41    Leroy Anderson    Plink, Plank, Plunk!        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

07:30:00    00:04:21    Paul Halley    Appalachian Morning        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     48224

07:40:00    00:08:03    George Frideric Handel    Keyboard Suite No. 13 in B flat major             
Keith Jarrett, piano    ECM     1530

07:48:00    00:03:12    Mason Bates    Ford's Farm            
Hilary Hahn, violin; Cory Smythe, piano    DeutGram     19103

07:51:00    00:03:07    Scott Joplin    Maple Leaf Rag    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    William Tritt, piano    Telarc     80112

07:55:00    00:02:36    Scott Joplin    Maple Leaf Rag            
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; John Steele Ritter, piano; Shelley Manne, percussion; Tommy Johnson, tuba    Sony     48257

08:07:00    00:06:27    Johann Furchheim    Sonatella for Strings in A major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Challenge     72032

08:15:00    00:09:01    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G major
European Union Chamber Orch    Hans-Peter Hofmann    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello    Naxos     573374

08:27:00    00:02:16    Leos Janácek    Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

08:30:00    00:04:19    Guillaume de Machaut    Virelai "Douce dame jolie"        
Michael Jaffee    Waverly Consort    Vanguard     8201

08:40:00    00:09:45    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 26    
Odense Symphony    Scott Yoo    Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9328

08:51:00    00:02:22    Carlos Salzedo    Suite of Eight Dances: Tango            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Telarc     80581

08:55:00    00:07:13    Miklós Rózsa    Spellbound: Suite        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708

09:08:00    00:17:32    Ivor Gurney    A Gloucestershire Rhapsody        
David Parry    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     371

09:30:00    00:05:51    Howard Shore    The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship        
Nic Raine    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1160

09:35:00    00:06:29    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings: Italian Air
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

09:46:00    00:08:07    Franz von Suppé    Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:02:40    George Frideric Handel    Alceste: Grand Entrée        
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     419219

10:05:00    00:13:13    Claude Debussy    Violin Sonata in G minor             
Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano    Decca     4785437

10:07:00    00:02:31    Julius Fucik    Entry of the Gladiators Op 68        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     5158

10:22:00    00:06:00    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: A Ball        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     453432

10:29:00    00:04:42    George Frideric Handel    Polonaise from Concerto Grosso Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

10:38:00    00:03:01    Georg Philipp Telemann    Bourrée alla Polacca            
John Williams, guitar    CBS     44518

10:43:00    00:06:26    Arthur Honegger    Pacific 231        
Michel Plasson    Orch du Capitole de Toulouse    DeutGram     435438

10:52:00    00:25:25    Franz Joseph Haydn    Cello Concerto No.  1 in C major     
Camerata Chicago    Drostan Hall    Wendy Warner, cello    Cedille     142

11:19:00    00:07:23    Giacomo Puccini    Le villi: Torna al felici dì    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    Sony     509249

11:29:00    00:10:09    Jean Sibelius    Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43        
Pierre Monteux    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

11:42:00    00:10:21    Arthur Honegger    Concertino for Piano & Orchestra    
Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     452448

11:53:00    00:03:43    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Strings in G major         
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     62719

11:59:00    00:01:04    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: Oh, Lady Be Good            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

12:07:00    00:02:53    Giacomo Puccini    Tosca: Recondita armonia    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Antonio Pirozzi, bass    Sony     509249

12:12:00    00:09:10    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor  Op 3    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Cynthia Roberts, violin; Emlyn Ngai, violin; Naomi Guy, violin; Min-Young Kim, violin    Eclectra     2059

12:24:00    00:09:57    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Three Dances        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Philips     426247

12:39:00    00:06:36    Antonín Dvorák    Two Waltzes from Op 54    Chilingirian Quartet        
Duncan McTier, double bass    Chandos     8874

12:48:00    00:09:16    Amy Beach    Finale from "Gaelic" Symphony Op 32        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958

12:58:00    00:02:18    Ludwig van Beethoven    Tarpeja: Triumphal March        
John Storgards    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Ondine     1001

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:39:57    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Symphony No. 5 in D major         
Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80676

13:44:00    00:16:26    Sir Edward Elgar    The Wand of Youth Suite No.  2 Op 1        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     1014

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:04:11    Giacomo Puccini    La bohème: O soave fanciulla    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Kristine Opolais, soprano    Sony     509249

14:06:00    00:02:39    Giacomo Puccini    Manon Lescaut: Ah! Manon, mi tradisce    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Kristine Opolais, soprano; Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Sony     509249

14:11:00    00:15:28    Howard Blake    Bassoon Concerto Op 607    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Gustavo Nunez, bassoon    PentaTone     5186506

14:30:00    00:12:23    Ludwig van Beethoven    Variations on "See, the conqu'ring hero"            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80740

14:45:00    00:11:04    Camille Saint-Saëns    Africa Fantasie Op 89    
London Philharmonic    Geoffrey Simon    Gwendolyn Mok, piano    Cala     4031

15:00:00    00:18:08    Gabriel Fauré    Pelléas et Mélisande Suite Op 80        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

15:21:00    00:07:08    Gabriel Pierné    Pastorale Variée dans le Style Ancien Op 30        
Robert J. Ambrose    Atlanta Chamber Winds    Albany     1127

15:29:00    00:03:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Koch Intl     7724

15:36:00    00:04:42    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet No. 1 from Divertimento No. 17        
Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     86793

15:44:00    00:14:46    Niels Gade    Concert Overture "Echoes of Ossian" Op 1        
Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:23    Scott Joplin    The Chrysanthemum            
Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340

16:06:00    00:03:15    Scott Joplin    Maple Leaf Rag            
Joshua Rifkin, piano    Nonesuch     79159

16:13:00    00:11:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Allegro from Piano Concerto No. 9    
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     17181

16:28:00    00:07:38    Max Steiner    All This and Heaven Too: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81272

16:37:00    00:03:22    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

16:42:00    00:02:37    Giacomo Puccini    Turandot: Non piangere, Liù    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Kristine Opolais, soprano; Antonio Pirozzi, bass    Sony     509249

16:44:00    00:03:04    Giacomo Puccini    Turandot: Nessun dorma    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    Sony     509249

16:52:00    00:02:33    Edgar Meyer    The Wassail Song/All Through the Night            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Chris Thile, mandolin    Sony     24414

16:57:00    00:02:36    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Suite No.  1: Russian Easter Op 5            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Yefim Bronfman, piano    Sony     61767

17:05:00    00:05:36    Lionel Bart    Selections from 'Oliver!'        
Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    Azica     72216

17:24:00    00:11:01    Felix Mendelssohn    Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 90        
Carl Topilow    CIM Orchestra    CIM     2003

17:40:00    00:05:57    Hector Berlioz    Festivities at the Capulets from 'Roméo    et Juliette'    
Charles Munch    Boston Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

17:47:00    00:02:08    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Mercutio        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

17:52:00    00:03:43    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from Piano Quintet            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola    Sony     61964

17:57:00    00:02:15    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Bourrée from Suite in A minor             
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     783

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:16:09    Hector Berlioz    Love Scene from 'Roméo et Juliette' Op 17        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80578

18:27:00    00:02:26    Giacomo Puccini    Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Sony     509249

18:32:00    00:01:55    Giacomo Puccini    The Girl of the Golden West: Ch'ella mi    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Sony     509249

18:37:00    00:14:04    Giovanni Bottesini    Grand Duo Concertante for Violin, Double Bass and Orchestra    
St Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, double bass    Sony     60956

18:52:00    00:06:57    Joachim Raff    Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 167        
Hilary Davan Wetton    Milton Keynes City Orchestra    Hyperion     66628

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:18:29    Peter Tchaikovsky    Hamlet Fantasy Overture Op 67        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     15296

19:22:00    00:33:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor     
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     15498

19:57:00    00:01:45    Gabriel Pierné    Ramuntcho: Fandango        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10633

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:04:00    00:52:48    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 55        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     16869

20:57:00    00:01:59    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    The Night Winds Op 5            
Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Bernard Haitink, conductor

21:08:00    01:15:43    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  7 in E minor         

22:30:00    00:22:39    Franz Joseph Haydn    Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major     
Robert Chen, violin; John Sharp, cello; Eugene Izotov, oboe; David McGill, bassoon

22:56:00    00:03:10    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:34    Robert Schumann    Bunte Blätter: Albumblätter Op 99            
Vassily Primakov, piano    LP Classic     1004

23:09:00    00:08:39    Max Bruch    Adagio from Scottish Fantasy Op 46    
London Symphony Orchestra    Jascha Horenstein    David Oistrakh, violin    Decca     4785437

23:20:00    00:08:44    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Adagio from String Quartet No. 1 Op 30            
Delmé String Quartet    Hyperion     66568

23:28:00    00:07:38    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Entr'acte No.  3 in B flat major         
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

23:38:00    00:06:33    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Andante from Piano Sonata in A            
Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     459614

23:44:00    00:08:55    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 35        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7574

23:55:00    00:03:01    Jules Massenet    Impromptu "Eau dormant"            
00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin GrierAldo Ciccolini, piano    EMI     64277

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.