Program Guide 10-21-2015

Almanac

October 21

1858 premiere of Jacques Offenbach's opéra bouffon Orpheus in the Underworld (Orphée aux enfers) in Paris; the first classical full-length operetta; the Infernal Galop from Act 2 is famous as the music for the ‘Can-can.’

1879 Joseph Canteloube – French composer, musicologist, and author (d.1957); best known for his collections of orchestrated folksongs from the Auvergne region, Chants d'Auvergne.

1885 Egon Wellesz – Austrian-born British composer, teacher and musicologist (d.1974); notable particularly in the field of Byzantine music.

1921 Sir Malcolm Arnold – English composer (d.2006); famous for composing light music, film scores, for theater and ballet, and symphonies.

1921 first performance of the third (and final) version of Jean Sibelius's Symphony No. 5 in Helsinki under the composer's direction; he had conducted the first performances of two earlier versions of this symphony in 1915 and 1916; the composer was originally commissioned to write this work by the Finnish government in honor of his 50th birthday, which had been declared a national holiday.

1926 Marga Richter – American composer (92 years old); co-founded the Long Island Composers Alliance in 1972 with Herbert Deutsch. 

1949 Shulamit Ran – Israeli-American composer (69 years old); longtime faculty member of the University of Chicago; has served as composer-in-residence with the Chicago Symphony and Chicago Lyric Opera; her Symphony (1990) won the Pulitzer Prize.

1953 Hugh Wolff – Paris-born American conductor (65 years old); studied composition with Olivier Messiaen and piano with Leon Fleisher; Director of Orchestras and teaches orchestral conducting at the New England Conservatory of Music in Boston.

Recording of the Week

The Flatterer

Oct. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00 00:16:40 Cécile Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor  Op 21   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

00:21:00 00:31:36 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  5 in E flat major  Op 82  
Sir Simon Rattle Philharmonia Orchestra EMI  64737

00:53:00 00:21:57 Sir Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto Op 67 
Melos Ensemble Malcolm Arnold Julian Bream, guitar RCA  300350

01:17:00 00:41:28 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 17 in D major    
Emil Gilels, piano RCA  300350

02:00:00 00:45:11 Joachim Raff Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 153  
Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hyperion  66628

02:47:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite  
David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  553535

03:26:00 00:45:45 Reinhold Glière Symphony No. 2 in C minor  Op 25  
Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos  3178

04:14:00 00:35:05 Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 6
London Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Midori, violin Philips  420943

04:51:00 00:28:19 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 in D major   
Hugh Wolff St Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  46313

05:21:00 00:15:05 Vittorio Giannini Concerto Grosso  David Amos 
Symphony Orch of New Russia Albany  143

05:38:00 00:06:41 Franz Schubert Overture in D major   
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

05:51:00 00:06:01 Antonín Dvorák Allegretto from Symphony No. 8 Op 88  
Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony Reference  710

 

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:05:44 Franz Schubert Alfonso and Estrella: Overture  
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

06:15:00 00:11:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.  1 in D major   
Hugh Wolff St Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  77309

06:28:00 00:05:23 Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5: Sarabande   
Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc  80715

06:40:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major   
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi  907261

06:51:00 00:03:49 Cécile Chaminade Les Sylvains Op 60   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

06:55:00 00:02:55 Lt. Charles A. Zimmerman March 'Anchors Aweigh'  
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80099

07:05:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme  
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

07:10:00 00:08:43 Robert Schumann Allegro brillante from Piano Quintet Op 44   
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello DeutGram  463179

07:20:00 00:04:22 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Dove   
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437533

07:25:00 00:02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age: Polka  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

07:30:00 00:05:23 Johannes Brahms Fugue from Handel Variations Op 24   
Vassily Primakov, piano LP Classic  1004

07:40:00 00:06:05 Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Chaconne   
Les Délices Délices  2013

07:47:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Bassoon Concerto 
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi David McGill, bassoon Decca  443176

07:55:00 00:03:34 Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Happy Ending  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

07:58:00 00:01:21 Maurice Ravel Waltz 'in the style of Borodin'   
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  433515

08:07:00 00:05:54 Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 64  
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  419431

08:15:00 00:07:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 20 in G major  Op 49   
Peter Takács, piano Cambria  1175

08:26:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard  
Philip Pickett New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

08:30:00 00:04:36 Coldplay Viva la Vida   
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30006

08:40:00 00:04:44 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance of the  
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  453434

08:45:00 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Infernal Dance  
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80587

08:53:00 00:07:24 Charles Strouse Annie: Overture Cleveland Pops Orchestra 
Carl Topilow Ryan Anthony, trumpet; Paul Ferguson, trombone Azica  72216

09:09:00 00:14:18 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major    
Aulos Ensemble Centaur  3068

09:27:00 00:02:43 Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz Brandenburg State Orchestra 
Howard Griffiths Fine Arts Brass Klanglogo  1506

09:32:00 00:04:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Overture to an English Opera  
Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI  55192

09:51:00 00:03:12 Fernando Obradors El vito Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI 
Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo; José María Gallardo del Rey, g DeutGram  14777

09:55:00 00:04:00 Robert Helps Mendelssohn's "Schilflied"   
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo  430330

 

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:03:08 Cécile Chaminade Etudes de concert: Scherzo Op 35   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

10:05:00 00:03:49 Cécile Chaminade Etude mélodique in G flat major  Op 118   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

10:10:00 00:06:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B flat major  
Philharmonia Orchestra Thomas Zehetmair Thomas Zehetmair, violin Teldec  46448

10:19:00 00:12:17 Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite Op 13 
Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundkvist Sarah Lindloff, flute Naxos  553715

10:37:00 00:03:15 Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale: Epilogue Op 18  
Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO  777671

10:42:00 00:08:45 Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March Op 56  
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony  46668

10:53:00 00:31:50 Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E flat major  Op 20 
Cleveland Quartet  Meliora String Quartet Telarc  80142

11:28:00 00:07:46 John Knowles Paine Prelude to 'Oedipus Tyrannus' Op 35  
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  559748

11:39:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat  
Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos  550

12:09:00 00:08:38 Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21  
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

12:20:00 00:11:05 Johann Strauss Jr Indigo and the 40 Thieves: Ballet Music  
Johannes Wildner Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo  223247

12:37:00 00:06:01 Cécile Chaminade Etude romantique Op 132   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

12:46:00 00:05:04 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz  
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

12:53:00 00:07:39 John Rutter Finale from "Beatles" Concerto Royal Philharmonic 
John Rutter Peter Rostal, piano; Paul Schaefer, piano Decca  1821

 

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:04:00 00:30:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major  
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Robert Casadesus, piano Sony  780837

13:35:00 00:26:54 Joseph Eybler Symphony No. 2 in D minor   
Michael Hofstetter Geneva Chamber Orchestra CPO  777104

 

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:02:00 00:03:46 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overseas March Op 70  
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  66

14:07:00 00:03:08 Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80175

14:12:00 00:16:40 Cécile Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor  Op 21   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

14:32:00 00:10:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 11 in D major   
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Teldec  25914

14:47:00 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F major  Op 6 
City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Tasmin Little, violin Chandos  9888

15:02:00 00:14:47 Charles Koechlin Sonatine Op 59   
Daniel Blumenthal, piano Cybelia  849

15:19:00 00:08:41 Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture  
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4776403

15:31:00 00:05:49 Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro 
Academy St. Martin in Fields Edward Gardner Kate Royal, soprano EMI  94419

15:41:00 00:09:58 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & 2 Oboes in D major  
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet; Linda Strommen, oboe; Thomas Tempel, oboe Teldec  10788

15:52:00 00:05:06 Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves 
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80152

 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:59:00 00:05:04 Cécile Chaminade Etudes de concert: Fileuse Op 35   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

16:07:00 00:03:11 Cécile Chaminade Autrefois Op 87   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

16:14:00 00:08:25 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 85  
Hugh Wolff St Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  46313

16:25:00 00:03:18 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor  Op 76   
Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

16:31:00 00:07:47 Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder: Suite  
John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata  241

16:43:00 00:07:48 Jean Sibelius Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 82  
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

16:53:00 00:02:58 José Luis Merlin Suite del recuerdo: Chacarera   
Jason Vieaux, guitar Naxos  553449

16:58:00 00:01:34 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 3 in E major  Op 6   
Kotaro Fukuma, piano CIPC  2003

17:04:00 00:04:41 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Polka 
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  444867

17:26:00 00:09:14 Peter Tchaikovsky Sonatina from Serenade for Strings Op 48   
East Coast Chamber Orch E1 Music  7784

17:40:00 00:05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum 
German Radio Philharmonic Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo; Latvian Radio Choir DeutGram  21327

17:47:00 00:02:51 William Byrd Laudate Dominum  
Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire  2013

17:52:00 00:02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Folk Feast Op 97  
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant  6735

17:57:00 00:01:41 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite: Dance of the Wolves Op 33  
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914

 

 

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:31 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58  
Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  657

18:27:00 00:04:14 Cécile Chaminade La Lisonjera Op 50   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

18:33:00 00:03:58 Cécile Chaminade Etude pathétique in B minor  Op 124   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

18:40:00 00:13:44 Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Double Orchestra in E flat major  Op 18  
Simon Standage Academy of Ancient Music Chandos  540

18:55:00 00:03:54 Cécile Chaminade Etudes de concert: Impromptu Op 35   
Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:23:56 Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major  Op 6   
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447109

19:28:00 00:28:19 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 in D major   
Hugh Wolff St Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  46313

19:57:00 00:01:42 Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Rondeau  
William Christie Les Arts Florissants Harm Mundi  901308

 

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CSU’s Ekklésia Ensemble;
recorded in Drinko Hall at Cleveland State University, Saturday, September 19, 2015 - 
Jennifer Anderson Germaine, flute; Kristin Perry, oboe; Robert Davis, clarinet;
Thomas Lempner, alto saxophone; Kathryn Stockmaster, bassoon, Greg Hillis, horn

Pierre Dubois: Sinfonia Da Camera (1965) 17:00          

Walter Hartley: Chamber Music for Alto Saxophone & Wind Quintet (1970) 8:00

Marcel Boucard: Triade (1974) 7:00

Gioacchino Rossini: Sonata for Wind Quartet No. 3 in F (1804) 13:00

Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche Suite for alto saxophone & wind quintet Op 165c (1975) 10:00

 

 

21:36:00 00:23:40 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op 22  
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

 

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
recordings by baritone Anthony Brown

Stephen Foster: Jeanie with the light brown hair
Annie Fortescue Hassison: In the gloaming
Andre Messager: Long ago in Alcala
Benjamin Harby: In the gloaming
Bern Herbolshi, arr: Red River Valley
John Jacob, Niles, arr: The Lass from the Low Country
John Jacob, Niles, arr: The rovin' gambler
John Jacob, Niles, arr: Black is the lover of my true love's heart
Jay Althouse, arr: Shenandoah
Aaron Copland, arr: The Dodger
Aaron Copland, arr: At the river
Aaron Copland, arr: Zion's walls
Aaron Copland, arr: I bought me a cat
Ernest Charles: When I have sung my songs to you
Jerome Kern: Without a song
Alice Parker, arr: Come ye disconsolate

23:00 QUIET HOUR 
23:02:00 00:04:09 Reynaldo Hahn Three Preludes on Irish Folk Tunes   
Hüseyin Sermet, piano; Kun Woo Paik, piano Valois  4658

23:06:00 00:04:55 Joseph Canteloube La delaïssádo from "Songs of the 
Academy St. Martin in Fields Edward Gardner Kate Royal, soprano EMI  94419

23:11:00 00:08:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song   
Janet Hilton, clarinet; Keith Swallow, piano Chandos  2419

23:22:00 00:08:03 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2   
Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80178

23:30:00 00:07:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 102 
BBC Symphony Orchestra Hugh Wolff Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  460503

23:39:00 00:06:28 Maurice Ravel Ondine from 'Gaspard de la nuit'   
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  16421

23:45:00 00:02:44 Joseph Canteloube Lullaby from "Songs of the Auvergne" 
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA  735962

23:48:00 00:06:20 Jules Mouquet Pan and the Birds from "La Flûte de Pan" 
Helsingborg Symphony Philippe Auguin Manuela Wiesler, flute Bis  529

23:48:00 00:07:32 Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite No.  4 Op 80  
Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV  2126

23:55:00 00:03:09 Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Sarabande  
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8867

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.