00:00 WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:19:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor
Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 717
00:23:00 00:43:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op 61
German Chamber Philharmonic Lisa Batiashvili Lisa Batiashvili, violin Sony 733400
01:09:00 00:35:01 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op 78
Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Joseph Adam, organ SeattleSM 1002
01:46:00 00:25:20 Sir Thomas Beecham The Faithful Shepherd: Suite
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra MCA 6231
02:13:00 00:39:03 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 11 in C major Op 61
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
02:54:00 00:43:32 Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss
Oliver Knussen Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 449205
03:40:00 00:26:12 Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in A minor Op 41
Cavani String Quartet Azica 71203
04:08:00 00:43:10 Richard Strauss Sinfonia domestica Op 53
David Zinman Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra ArteNova 98495
04:53:00 00:26:04 Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Almeda Trio Albany 1386
05:21:00 00:17:43 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
05:41:00 00:05:39 Joseph Achron Hebrew Dance Op 35
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary 10
05:51:00 00:04:30 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Prélude
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
05:54:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
05:58:00 00:01:26 André Grétry Lucille: Air de danse
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
06:00 BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber - Music and information to get your morning going, including the Sousalarm at 6:55am, Composers Datebook at 9:05 and the Movie Quiz at
9:25
06:07:00 00:05:48 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Octet for Strings Op 20
Cleveland Quartet Meliora String Quartet Telarc 80142
06:15:00 00:10:35 Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
New Century Chamber Orch NSS Music 10
06:30:00 00:10:04 George Frideric Handel Concerto in F HWV 331/316
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 453451
06:40:00 00:06:25 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1
Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille 142
06:51:00 00:02:09 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: There's a Boat That's Leaving Soon
San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Brian Stokes Mitchell, bar. RCA 68931
06:55:00 00:03:18 John Philip Sousa March "The Black Horse Troop"
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:05:21 Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:10:00 00:07:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegro from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
07:20:00 00:04:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Minuet Op 61
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
07:28:00 00:01:59 Alberto Ginastera Estancia: Rodeo
Gisèle Ben-Dor London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 570999
07:30:00 00:04:56 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 3 in B minor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67789
07:40:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
07:51:00 00:02:06 Darius Milhaud Brasileira from "Scaramouche"
Stephen Coombs, piano; Artur Pizarro, piano Hyperion 67014
07:55:00 00:02:35 Anonymous Chacona in C from "Flores de Música"
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9957
08:07:00 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
08:15:00 00:08:10 Hans Gál Buffoneria from Symphony No. 4 Op 105
Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie 2231
08:25:00 00:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Orch Suite No. 3: Bourrée & Gigue
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
08:30:00 00:08:58 Joaquín Rodrigo Adagietto from Concierto en modo galante
London Symphony Orchestra Enrique Bátiz Robert Cohen, cello EMI 67435
08:44:00 00:06:48 Maurice Ravel Feria from "Rapsodie espagnole"
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
08:51:00 00:02:09 John Williams Aloft... To the Royal Masthead!
Alasdair Neale Bay Brass Harm Mundi 807556
08:55:00 00:05:43 Klaus Badelt The Curse of the Black Pearl: Main
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops 2008
09:05:00 00:17:30 Richard Strauss Don Juan Op 20
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425941
09:27:00 00:05:01 James Horner The Karate Kid: I Want to Go Home
City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1398
09:35:00 00:03:23 Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2
09:56:00 00:02:07 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 444867
10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:17 Karl King Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
10:02:00 00:03:17 Henry Fillmore March "King Karl King"
Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139
10:08:00 00:08:12 Carl Maria von Weber Preziosa: Overture
Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio 10052
10:18:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op 129
Russell Sherman, piano GM Records 2068
10:26:00 00:05:17 Claude Debussy Waltz "La plus que lente"
Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit James Barnes, cimbalom Decca 444386
10:33:00 00:12:43 Richard Strauss First Waltz Sequence from "Der Rosenkavalier"
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645
10:50:00 00:30:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Alexander Lazarev Sergei Girshenko, violin Erato 45963
11:20:00 00:04:23 Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
11:29:00 00:06:03 Alexander Voormolen Arioso from Concerto for 2 Oboes
The Hague Philharmonic Matthias Bamert Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe; Hans Roerade, oboe Chandos 9815
11:36:00 00:06:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for Trumpet, 2 Oboes & Strings in D major
English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 57497
11:44:00 00:13:22 Aaron Copland Finale from Symphony No. 3
Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony 90578
11:58:00 00:01:24 Maurice Ravel In the Style of Chabrier
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 433515
12:00pm BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN - Lighter fare for your midday break
12:10:00 00:05:07 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sorcerer: Overture
Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus 5066
12:15:00 00:07:27 Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
12:27:00 00:08:46 Jaromir Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80595
12:38:00 00:09:49 Josef Strauss Waltz "Music of the Spheres" Op 235
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
12:49:00 00:08:51 Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:35:01 Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op 78
Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Joseph Adam, organ SeattleSM 1002
13:39:00 00:21:57 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 3 for Strings in E minor Op 21
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607
14:00 WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:17 Peter Tchaikovsky Mazurque pour danser in B flat major Op 72
Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 4284
14:05:00 00:03:55 Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire brésilienne: Mazurka-Choro
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
14:11:00 00:09:06 Sir Edward Elgar Bach's Fantasia & Fugue in C minor Op 86
Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 89012
14:23:00 00:13:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo 440116
14:39:00 00:09:45 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Oboes in B flat major
Combattimento Consort Olympia 342
14:50:00 00:07:03 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Riccardo Chailly Orchestra of La Scala CBS 37862
15:00 WCLV ARTS PARTNERS
15:01:00 00:07:45 Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Preludes and Fugues no. 1 and 2
Daniel Barenboim, piano Warner Classics 61553
15:11:00 00:14:21 Robert Schumann mvts 3 and 4 Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 120
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra Archiv 457 591
15:27:00 00:03:53 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96
Cavani String Quartet Azica 71203
15:34:00 00:14:04 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72
Carl Topilow CIM Orchestra CIM 2003
15:50:00 00:05:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov: Overture
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
16:00 WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell - Music and information for the afternoon commute, including Composers Datebook at 4:00pm and the Movie Quiz at 4:25.
15:58:00 00:04:03 Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Overture
Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Telarc 80374
16:06:00 00:03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat: Magnificat anima mea
Bethlehem Bach Festival Orch Greg Funfgeld Bach Choir of Bethlehem Analekta 9873
16:12:00 00:14:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 27 in G major
Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
16:30:00 00:07:41 Jeremy Sams Enduring Love: Pastorale & Finale
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 33
16:41:00 00:07:38 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
16:52:00 00:02:38 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80374
16:56:00 00:03:19 Giuseppe Verdi Scherzo from String Quartet
American String Project MSR 1386
17:05:00 00:04:56 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No. 6 in A minor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67370
17:25:00 00:08:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78
Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot Joseph Adam, organ SeattleSM 1002
17:40:00 00:04:55 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Men of; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
17:47:00 00:02:37 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Entry of Hans Sachs
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
17:52:00 00:02:46 Francis Poulenc "C"
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
17:55:00 00:04:04 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in f-Sharp: Scherzo Op 19
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:15:16 Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
18:27:00 00:02:55 John Dowland Say, love, if ever thou didst find
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
18:32:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My
La Nef Atma 2650
18:38:00 00:15:15 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
18:55:00 00:03:09 John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major
Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
19:23:00 00:32:37 Johan Svendsen Symphony No. 2 in B flat major Op 15
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 49769
19:56:00 00:02:27 Johan Halvorsen La Mélancolie
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:22:24 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
20:26:00 00:30:13 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major Op 90
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 54263
20:57:00 00:01:35 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Sakari Oramo, conductor; Yuja Wang, piano
21:04:00 00:11:00 Brett Dean Amphitheater
21:18:00 00:27:36 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major Op 26
21:48:00 00:34:12 Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 5 Op 50
22:25:00 00:32:09 Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A Op 16
Lorin Maazel cond.
23:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:42 Stephen Feigenbaum Serenade for Strings
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80745
23:08:00 00:09:07 Bright Sheng Moonlight Shadows from "Never Far Away"
San Diego Symphony Jahja Ling Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80719
23:20:00 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1002
23:26:00 00:03:35 Duke Ellington A Single Petal of a Rose
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460811
23:29:00 00:04:55 Jean Sibelius King Christian II: Elegie Op 27
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 60434
23:36:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
23:40:00 00:06:06 Vilém Blodek In the Well: Intermezzo
Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Orfeo 180891
23:46:00 00:06:03 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: La vallée des cloches
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 14764
23:55:00 00:03:53 Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces: Duet Op 88
Martha Argerich, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Mischa Maisky, cello DeutGram 463700
23:57:00 00:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude "I Call to Thee"
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050