WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:16:01 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic ViennaPhil 2009
00:20:00 00:42:18 Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op 35
Berlin Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Mischa Maisky, cello; Tabea Zimmermann, viola DeutGram 2054
01:04:00 00:22:37 Leopold Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis from Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov
Oliver Knussen Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2123
01:29:00 00:37:11 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 17 in D
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 16448
02:08:00 00:21:33 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Choral Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Mormon Tabernacle Choir Telarc 80631
02:33:00 01:13:28 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 47654
03:49:00 00:28:32 Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op 78
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 63229
04:20:00 00:26:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat Op 16
Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio 82503
04:48:00 00:35:00 George W. Chadwick Symphony No. 2 in B flat Op 21
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9334
05:25:00 00:14:42 Antonio Lotti Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore Philips 420189
05:43:00 00:06:34 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie
Robert Cassidy, piano Albany 1348
05:47:00 00:07:16 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante from Sonata No. 15 Op 28
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
05:56:00 00:01:33 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 24 in C major Op 33
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6730
BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:05:54 Henry Purcell Trumpet Sonata No. 2 in D
Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Josh Rzepka, trumpet Rzepka 2010
06:15:00 00:06:49 Johannes Brahms Romanze from String Quartet No. 1 Op 51
Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289
06:22:00 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Motet "Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt"
Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf 2967
06:29:00 00:11:04 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89
London Philharmonic Orchestra Geoffrey Simon Gwendolyn Mok, piano Cala 4031
06:40:00 00:05:57 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 90
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
06:51:00 00:03:19 Jean Langlais Folklore Suite: Canzona
Marie-Louise Langlais, organ Koch Intl 1529
06:55:00 00:02:34 John Philip Sousa March "La Flor di Sevilla"
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559092
06:55:00 00:01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Anna Magdalena Notebook: Musette
Aulos Ensemble Centaur 3068
07:06:00 00:01:45 Gabriel Pierné Ramuntcho: Fandango
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10633
07:10:00 00:06:52 Gustav Mahler Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425718
07:20:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard
Philip Pickett New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
07:21:00 00:01:29 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Pavane of Sleeping Beauty
Corona Guitar Quartet Albany 1084
07:25:00 00:01:45 Fred Cornell Carmen Ohio
Dr. Jon R. Woods Ohio State Marching Band Coronet 411
07:30:00 00:06:50 Alexander Borodin Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
07:40:00 00:08:12 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 96
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
07:51:00 00:03:43 Jules Mouquet Suite for Winds: Aubade
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
07:55:00 00:03:42 Antonio Salieri Cublai Overture
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
08:07:00 00:05:43 Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
08:15:00 00:09:59 Johannes Brahms Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 67
Chiara String Quartet Azica 71289
08:25:00 00:02:57 Emilio Pujol Tristango en Vos
Jason Vieaux, guitar Naxos 553449
08:30:00 00:06:53 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
08:40:00 00:06:54 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Arie di corte
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
08:51:00 00:02:02 Louiguy La vie en rose
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway 30015
08:55:00 00:05:51 David Raksin Laura: Theme
David Raksin New Philharmonia Orchestra RCA 81268
09:05:00 00:16:59 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
09:25:00 00:04:44 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4778773
09:35:00 00:02:03 Arcangelo Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2011
09:48:00 00:02:27 Traditional The Cuckoo
John Rutter Cambridge Singers; Rachel Masters, harp Collegium 120
09:53:00 00:05:03 Henry Mancini March with Mancini
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:03:00 00:01:59 Francis Chagrin Parade of the Wooden Soldiers
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
10:05:00 00:03:00 Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10633
10:10:00 00:08:21 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Op 7
London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553035
10:20:00 00:04:01 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
10:26:00 00:03:04 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: Long Time Ago
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
10:30:00 00:13:46 Lyndol Mitchell Kentucky Mountain Portraits
Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 434324
10:46:00 00:03:42 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 15 in D minor
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515
10:50:00 00:32:33 Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 2 in G Op 111
Cavani String Quartet Donald Weilerstein, viola Azica 71216
11:24:00 00:05:42 Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D
German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
11:32:00 00:05:59 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz "Since we met"
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic BBC 228
11:40:00 00:10:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Divertimento for Winds in B flat
Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479
11:51:00 00:06:06 Henryk Wieniawski Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 22
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Joshua Bell, violin Decca 421716
11:58:00 00:01:03 George Gershwin Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm
Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:09:17 Mikhail Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1
Sir Charles Mackerras London Symphony Orchestra Mercury 434352
12:22:00 00:05:11 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G Op 39
James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 557273
12:28:00 00:07:44 Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
12:38:00 00:06:29 Robert Wright & George Forrest Borodin's Music from "Kismet" Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
12:47:00 00:09:47 Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No. 2 in F Op 51
Neeme Järvi Bamberg Symphony Orfeo 157101
THE BIG WORK AT ONE: APOLLO’S FIRE & THE ST. JOHN PASSION – Ian Honeyman, tenor (Evangelist); Jeffrey Strauss, bass (Jesus); Michael McMurray (Pilate); Jolle Greenleaf & Arine Grimm, sopranos; Kirsten Sollek, mezzo-soprano; Richard Edgar-Wilson & Marc Molomot, tenors; Tom Meglioranza, baritone; Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
13:02:00 01:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion
APRIL CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:14:12 Peter Boyer Three Olympians
Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Orchestra Naxos 559769
15:14:00 00:05:27 Franz Joseph Haydn Mass No. 11: Agnus Dei & Dona nobis
Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Mary Wilson, soprano; Abigail Fisher, mezzo-soprano; Keith Jameson, tenor; Kevin Deas, bass Linn 426
15:19:00 00:18:22 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E Op 109
Igor Levit, piano Sony 370387
15:47:00 00:09:11 Sergei Prokofiev First movement from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 26
BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos 10802
WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram 19032
16:06:00 00:03:34 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Penny Lane
Canadian Brass Ensemble Robert Moody Ryan Anthony, piccolo trumpet OpeningDay 7347
16:13:00 00:09:58 Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS 44932
16:28:00 00:05:21 Miklós Rózsa Quo Vadis: Arabesque
Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1056
16:36:00 00:03:34 Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Overture
Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1056
16:41:00 00:07:54 Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion: Chorus "Kommt ihr Töchter"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sir Georg Solti Glen Ellyn Children's Chorus; Chicago Symphony Chorus Decca 425498
16:52:00 00:03:15 Thomas Burns Ere I leave my native land from Gounod's Faust
Thomas Burns, baritone; Unknown accompanist RCA 61175
16:58:00 00:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2: Bourrée
Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Christopher Krueger, flute Telarc 80619
17:05:00 00:05:41 Tan Dun Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon: Themes
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80600
17:12:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80285
17:23:00 00:11:39 Aaron Copland El Salón México
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 440639
17:40:00 00:03:43 Johann Mattheson Air from Harpsichord Suite No. 5
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
17:45:00 00:05:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883
17:53:00 00:02:04 Peter Tchaikovsky Humoresque in G major Op 10
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557645
17:57:00 00:01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue No. 2 in c from WTC-1
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:24:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat
Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca 414291
18:37:00 00:04:07 Philippe Gaubert Tarantelle
Fenwick Smith, flute; John Ferrillo, oboe; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
18:44:00 00:04:28 Alexander Zemlinsky Humoreske for Winds
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Qnt Bis 612
18:51:00 00:04:57 Johannes Brahms Finale from String Quintet No. 2 Op 111
Chiara String Quartet Roger Tapping, viola Azica 71289
18:56:00 00:02:28 Sergei Prokofiev Humorous Scherzo Op 12
Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Clelia Goldings, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Richard Galler, bassoon Koch Intl 1374
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:01 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic ViennaPhil 2009
19:20:00 00:35:05 Johan Svendsen Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 4
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 49769
19:57:00 00:02:04 Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode Op 94
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano Telarc 32664
THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO: ST. MATTHEW PASSION – The Cleveland Orchestra; Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Christoph Strehl, tenor (Evangelist); Christian Gerhaher, baritone (Jesus); Malin Hartelius, soprano; Bernarda Fink, mezzo; Thomas Glenn, tenor; Timothy Jones, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Children’s Chorus
20:03:00 02:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion
22:56:00 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F minor
English Chamber Orchestra Steven Mercurio Anne Akiko Meyers, violin E1 Music 7785
23:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, a Panel Discussion on Biomimicry - Growing Talent and Inspiring Innovation through Nature’s Wisdom
23:59:00 00:02:10 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 3
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275