WCLV ALL NIGHT WITH ROB GRIER MIDNIGHT - 6 A.M.
00:02:00 00:11:15 George Frideric Handel Saul: Act 1 Sinfonia
Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Players Archiv 474510
00:15:00 00:42:16 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op 68
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80145
01:00:00 00:35:12 Osvaldo Golijov The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Diana Cohen, violin; Isabel Trautwein, violin; Kirsten Docter, viola; Tanya Ell, cello F&D Cohen 2010
01:37:00 00:42:15 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 16448
02:21:00 00:33:06 Charles Ives Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca 443172
02:56:00 00:39:03 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 11 in C major Op 61
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
03:37:00 00:24:22 Frederick Delius Violin Concerto
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Tasmin Little, violin Argo 433704
04:03:00 00:30:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598
04:36:00 00:44:41 Joseph Joachim Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra Leon Botstein Elmar Oliveira, violin IMP 27
05:23:00 00:19:12 Georg Matthias Monn Cello Concerto in G minor
Camerata Salzburg Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 474236
05:48:00 00:04:34 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 4
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 120
05:50:00 00:05:45 Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op 11
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano VirginClas 45129
BBC NEWS; WCLV FIRST PROGRAM WITH JACQUELINE GERBER 6-10 A.M.
06:07:00 00:05:04 Johannes Brahms How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place from "A German Requiem"
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Singverein MAA 2010
06:15:00 00:08:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Andantino from Symphony No. 4 Op 36
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
06:26:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto
Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine 1224
06:35:00 00:03:19 Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques: Overture Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 449186
06:40:00 00:06:06 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Burial of Kijé Op 60
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
06:50:00 00:03:12 Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay 7347
06:57:00 00:03:25 Abe Holzmann March "Blaze Away!"
Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430
07:06:00 00:04:34 Francis Lai Love Story: Theme
Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 572111
07:12:00 00:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in G
Emerson String Quartet Carol Wincenc, flute DeutGram 431770
07:20:00 00:02:57 Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
07:24:00 00:02:16 Eduard Strauss Non-Stop Polka Op 112
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
07:29:00 00:07:11 Alfredo Casella Finale from "Italia" Op 11
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
07:41:00 00:06:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Cello Sonata No. 3 Op 69
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
07:50:00 00:04:06 Mark O'Connor Americana Symphony: Open Plains Hoedown
Marin Alsop Baltimore Symphony Orchestra OMAC 12
07:56:00 00:02:37 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Mazurka
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 410162
08:07:00 00:05:56 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 8 Op 7
Brandenburg Consort Roy Goodman Paul Nicholson, organ Hyperion 67291
08:15:00 00:08:51 John Williams The Cowboys: Overture
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 420178
08:26:00 00:01:50 Ernesto Halffter Danza de la pastora
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
08:29:00 00:07:51 Giles Farnaby Suite of Six Dances
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca 807
08:38:00 00:01:47 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Seguidilla
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
08:42:00 00:06:11 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Una voce poco fa
Orchestra of La Scala Riccardo Chailly Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano CBS 37862
08:51:00 00:03:03 George Gershwin Prelude No. 2 "Blue Lullaby"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
08:54:00 00:03:04 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title
Bernard Herrmann London Philharmonic Orchestra Decca 443895
09:04:00 00:17:19 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
09:24:00 00:07:58 Franz Waxman A Place in the Sun: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra John Williams Grover Washington, alto sax Sony 62788
09:37:00 00:09:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Marche slav Op 31
Zubin Mehta Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Teldec 90201
09:47:00 00:07:13 Ignacio Cervantes Danzas Cubanas
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
WCLV MIDDAY WITH MARK SATOLA 10 A.M. - NOON
10:00:00 00:02:16 Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
10:02:00 00:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 Op 93
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca 16871
10:09:00 00:07:37 Alfredo Casella Introduction, Chorale & March Op 57
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
10:18:00 00:05:59 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No. 4 in G Op 5
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 49404
10:27:00 00:06:43 Michael Haydn Adagio from Notturno in F major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
10:34:00 00:11:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 50 in D major
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos 10668
10:47:00 00:02:25 Sir Arthur Bliss Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 557641
10:50:00 00:27:08 Niels Gade Symphony No. 8 in B minor Op 47
Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9862
11:17:00 00:05:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate: Overture
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
11:27:00 00:07:20 Henry Charles Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4 Op 102
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Moshe Atzmon Cristina Ortiz, piano Decca 414348
11:35:00 00:06:05 Howard Blake Finale from Bassoon Concerto Op 607
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Gustavo Nunez, bassoon PentaTone 5186506
11:43:00 00:13:16 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Academy St. Martin in Fields Julia Fischer Julia Fischer, violin Decca 12490
11:57:00 00:02:33 Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet Naxos 559313
BBC NEWS; WCLV MERIDIAN NOON - 1 P.M.
12:10:00 00:04:32 Jacques Offenbach The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein:
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303
12:17:00 00:08:49 Joseph Lanner Schönbrunn Waltz Op 200
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
12:28:00 00:06:34 Cole Porter The Snake in the Grass Ballet
John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300
12:36:00 00:07:17 William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570704
12:44:00 00:12:23 Christopher Palmer Fantasy on Puccini's "La Bohème"
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Christopher Warren-Green, vn EMI 49552
12:58:00 00:01:59 Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
WCLV BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:33:45 Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux: Instrumental Suite
Frans Brüggen Orchestra of the 18th Century Philips 426714
13:33:00 00:21:57 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Gaudeamus 356
WCLV MIDDAY CONTINUES 2 - 4 P.M.
14:00:00 00:02:58 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Catalane
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
14:02:00 00:02:34 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 7
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963
14:05:00 00:09:57 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Poem for Flute & Orchestra
The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1679
14:22:00 00:07:54 Édouard Lalo Romance-Sérénade
Frankfurt State Orchestra Nikos Athinäos Juri Toschmakow, violin Signum 6600
14:31:00 00:10:19 Francesco Salieri Symphony in B flat major
Claudio Scimone I Solisti Veneti Erato 88176
14:44:00 00:11:04 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89
London Philharmonic Orchestra Geoffrey Simon Gwendolyn Mok, piano Cala 4031
14:56:00 00:02:29 Claude Debussy Syrinx
Joshua Smith, flute Telarc 80694
15:00:00 00:12:09 Béla Bartók Allegro giocoso from Violin Concerto
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
15:15:00 00:08:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Moderato from Piano Sonata No. 2 Op 2
Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
15:25:00 00:02:42 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: Long Time
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
15:28:00 00:01:58 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: Simple
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
15:33:00 00:06:15 Louis Théodore Gouvy Finale from Symphony No. 4
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382
15:40:00 00:11:17 César Franck Finale from Symphony in d
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
15:52:00 00:05:57 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 in A minor
Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram 4779525
15:58:00 00:03:44 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2: Changing of the
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
WCLV DRIVE TIME WITH BILL O'CONNELL 4 - 6 P.M.
16:06:00 00:03:16 Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
16:12:00 00:13:26 Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise Op 22
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 63371
16:30:00 00:04:03 Franz Waxman The Furies: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141
16:37:00 00:03:30 Gioacchino Rossini Galop from "William Tell" Overture
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141
16:42:00 00:07:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 48
East Coast Chamber Orch E1 Music 7784
16:52:00 00:03:39 Irving Berlin Change Partners
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
16:58:00 00:00:51 Ferruccio Busoni Little Moorish Dance Op 28
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano Bis 784
17:05:00 00:05:29 George Frideric Handel Saul: Chorus "Gird on Thy Sword"
Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Consort Archiv 474510
17:12:00 00:06:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia
Thomas Hengelbrock Freiburg Baroque Orchestra DHM 77289
17:21:00 00:13:06 George Gershwin Adagio from Piano Concerto in F major
San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Garrick Ohlsson, piano RCA 68931
17:40:00 00:04:19 Leonard Bernstein Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano; Michael Samis, cello Delos 3445
17:46:00 00:04:03 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Lonely Town
Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony 89358
17:52:00 00:02:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 Introduction
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
17:56:00 00:03:05 Ernö Dohnányi Fugue from Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos 572303
BBC NEWS; WCLV DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL 6 - 7 P.M.
18:09:00 00:21:50 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 6 Op 173
Rudolf Werthen I Fiamminghi Telarc 80392
18:33:00 00:02:22 Samuel Barber Sure on This Shining Night Op 13
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
18:38:00 00:01:53 Samuel Barber Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos 3445
18:43:00 00:11:39 Aaron Copland El Salón México
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 440639
18:55:00 00:03:35 Leonard Bernstein Spring Will Come Again
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano; Michael Samis, cello Delos 3445
WCLV SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA
19:02:00 00:13:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 6 in D major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415669
19:17:00 00:39:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3 in G major Op 55
Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone 5186061
19:57:00 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 28 in G major Op 62
Daniel Gortler, piano Jerusalem 2006
WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA 8 - 9 P.M.
20:02:00 00:15:55 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80344
20:20:00 00:17:01 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
20:37:00 00:18:15 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
20:56:00 00:03:21 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 4 in A flat Op 44
Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240
SYMPHONYCAST 9 - 11 P.M.
21:04:00 01:22:49 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Herbert von Karajan Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 427611
22:29:00 00:17:07 George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Los Angeles Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Leonard Bernstein, piano DeutGram 4776352
22:48:00 00:09:54 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude
James Levine Metropolitan Opera Orchestra DeutGram 435874
WCLV LATE PROGRAM WITH JOHN SIMNA 11 P.M. - MIDNIGHT
23:02:00 00:05:39 Karl-Birger Blomdahl Adagio from "The Wakeful Night"
Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553715
23:07:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
23:17:00 00:08:15 Max Reger The Violin-Playing Hermit Op 128
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Neeme Järvi Jaap van Zweden, violin Chandos 8794
23:25:00 00:05:50 Antonín Dvorák Poetic Tone Pictures: At the Old Castle Op 85
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9309
23:31:00 00:08:29 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures Op 5
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559164
23:42:00 00:06:39 Emmanuel Chabrier Prélude pastorale
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 447751
23:48:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Air Op 40
Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur 3311
23:55:00 00:03:15 Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein Mormon Tabernacle Choir Decca 436284
23:56:00 00:02:27 Johan Halvorsen La Mélancolie
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584