Program Guide 07-12-2013

Almanac

July 12

1861 Anton Arensky – Russian composer, pianist and music professor (d.1906); among his students were Alexander Scriabin, Sergei Rachmaninoff and Alexander Gretchaninov.

1885 George Butterworth – English composer (d.1916); died during the Battle of the Somme and so joins the Frenchman Albéric Magnard, the Spaniard Enrique Granados, and the German Rudi Stephan as possibly the greatest losses to music from the First World War.

1934 Van Cliburn – American pianist (d.2013); achieved worldwide recognition in 1958 at the age of 23, when he won the first quadrennial International Tchaikovsky Piano Competition in Moscow at the height of the Cold War; his 1958 RCA recording with Kirill Kondrashin of Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 was the first album by a classical artist to sell more than 1 million copies.

1942 Richard Stoltzman – American clarinet virtuoso (76 years old); still the best-known clarinetist who plays primarily classical music.

1972 Leon McCawley – English pianist (46 years old); has recordings of music by Samuel Barber, Beethoven and Schumann, along with a world premiere recording of the complete piano works of Hans Gál.

Recording of the Week

Bartok Violin Concertos

Jul. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:21:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for Piano, Clarinet & Cello in B flat major Op 11
Emanuel Ax, piano; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 57499
00:25:00 00:50:20 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra EMI 69364
01:17:00 00:29:21 Anton Arensky Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op 32
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello Sony 53269
01:48:00 00:50:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds in B flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423061
02:40:00 00:35:26 Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 60
Erich Leinsdorf Chamber Orchestra of Europe ASV 809
03:17:00 00:34:02 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 18
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 55912
03:52:00 00:23:45 Leos Janácek Taras Bulba
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430204
04:17:00 00:34:59 Robert Schumann Bunte Blätter Op 99
Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony 60893
04:53:00 00:22:24 Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res 901918
05:17:00 00:17:02 Jean Françaix The Flower Clock
Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius
Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca 4782564
05:46:00 00:07:01 William Boyce Symphony No. 4 in F major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
05:56:00 00:03:56 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 48
Christoph Eschenbach Philadelphia Orchestra Ondine 1150

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 5 in D
Jeffrey Biegel, piano Steinway 30001
06:10:00 00:11:51 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major Op 11
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80606
06:25:00 00:05:04 Johannes Brahms How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Singverein MAA 2010
06:32:00 00:09:14 Peter Tchaikovsky Sonatina from Serenade for Strings Op 48
East Coast Chamber Orch E1 Music 7784
06:40:00 00:06:57 Franz Joseph Haydn Allegro from Symphony No. 31
Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc 80156
06:51:00 00:02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Bourrée
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
06:55:00 00:03:27 John Philip Sousa March "The Pathfinder of Panama"
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:04:18 Georges Bizet Carmen: Toreador Song
SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato
Ludovic Tézier, baritone DeutGram 4777177
07:10:00 00:05:26 Ernö Dohnányi Finale from Sextet Op 37
Takács Quartet András Schiff, piano; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn;
Kálmán Berkes, clarinet; Members of Decca 421423
07:20:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 6
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
07:24:00 00:03:15 Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano DeutGram 453440
07:25:00 00:05:39 Franz Schubert Scherzo from "Grand Duo" Sonata
Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 423655
07:40:00 00:06:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 8 Op 59
American String Project MSR 1386
07:49:00 00:03:14 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
07:53:00 00:01:50 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 6 in D flat major Op 64
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358
07:56:00 00:03:21 John Kander Chicago: All That Jazz
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
08:07:00 00:01:41 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite: Dance of the Wolves Op 33
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
08:10:00 00:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
08:15:00 00:07:13 George Gershwin Finale from Piano Concerto in F
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos 559705
08:25:00 00:12:09 Béla Bartók Allegro giocoso from Violin Concerto
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding
Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
08:40:00 00:08:33 Maurice Ravel Allegro from String Quartet in F
Daedalus Quartet Bridge 9202
08:55:00 00:03:10 Pietro Castrucci Finale with Echo from Concerto Grosso Op 3
Catherine Mackintosh Orch of Age of Enlightenment BBC 201
09:00:00 00:03:12 Johann Strauss Radetzky March Op 228
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
09:09:00 00:18:10 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
09:30:00 00:03:12 David Rose Holiday for Strings
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 67067
09:40:00 00:07:43 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
09:50:00 00:08:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Quartet No. 2
Fauré Quartet DeutGram 6609
09:55:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80581

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:13 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Presto
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
10:03:00 00:02:58 Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram 15312
10:06:00 00:07:04 Anatoly Lyadov Kikimora Op 63
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
10:13:00 00:06:18 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 10 in E minor Op 72
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
10:19:00 00:02:12 Claude Debussy Beau soir
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249
10:21:00 00:13:38 Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63056
10:46:00 00:02:47 Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw
Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80333
10:50:00 00:26:38 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor Op 44
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling
Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92509
11:16:00 00:07:00 Aldemaro Romero Fuga con Pajarillo
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4777457
11:27:00 00:08:36 César Cui Two Pieces Op 36
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Steven Isserlis, cello VirginClas 91134
11:32:00 00:07:27 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 40
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5330
11:47:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:08:11 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Overture
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
12:21:00 00:04:34 Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Rondo
Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class 3303
12:27:00 00:06:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned Kiss: Overture
George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos 2419
12:37:00 00:06:58 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major Op 46
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
12:45:00 00:09:17 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula Op 2
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
12:55:00 00:03:25 Leroy Anderson Song of the Bells
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:33:05 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 18
Mahler Chamber Orchestra Claudio Abbado
Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 15338
13:33:00 00:23:18 Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite Op 34
Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen
Swedish Radio Choir CBS 44934

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:26 Robert Schumann Abendlied Op 107
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9227
14:03:00 00:04:55 Randall Thompson Frostiana: Stopping by Woods
Dallas Wind Symphony Timothy Seelig
Turtle Creek Chorale Reference 49
14:12:00 00:09:16 Dmitri Shostakovich Overture on Russian & Kirghiz Folk Themes
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant 6735
14:24:00 00:07:29 William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
14:33:00 00:12:18 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in A flat major Op 45
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8589
14:48:00 00:11:50 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 15 in D major Op 35
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999175

JULY CHOICE CD’S
15:00:00 00:07:44 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
15:12:00 00:15:06 Avner Dorman Piano Concerto in A
Metropolis Ensemble Andrew Cyr Eliran Avni, piano Naxos 559620
15:31:00 00:19:34 Alfredo Casella Italia Op 11
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
15:52:00 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Erin Helyard, harpsichord Analekta 9996

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:36 Anton Arensky Suite No. 1 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 15
Stephen Coombs, piano; Ian Munro, piano Hyperion 66755
16:06:00 00:01:50 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: I Can Cook Too
Center City Brass Quintet Chandos 4554
16:11:00 00:11:50 George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Jeffrey Tate English Chamber Orchestra EMI 47945
16:30:00 00:04:42 Hugo Friedhofer The Sun Also Rises: Prologue
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 912
16:36:00 00:03:32 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: Overture Waltz
André Kostelanetz André Kostelanetz Orchestra Sony 62642
16:41:00 00:08:37 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Danube Maidens" Op 427
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003
16:52:00 00:03:44 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
16:56:00 00:02:55 Brian Dykstra Mixon Hall Rag
Katherine DeJongh, flute; Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur 3161
17:05:00 00:04:31 Pablo de Sarasate Introduction & Tarantella Op 43
Abbey Road Ensemble Lawrence Foster
Itzhak Perlman, violin EMI 55475
17:12:00 00:08:43 Franz Schubert Andante from Symphony No. 2
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68545
17:22:00 00:12:21 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Suite
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
17:38:00 00:05:09 Gioacchino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio: Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415363
17:46:00 00:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Non più andrai
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst
Ruben Drole, baritone MAA 2009
17:52:00 00:02:56 Karol Kurpinski Polish Wedding: Mazurka
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca 433863
17:56:00 00:02:57 Emile Waldteufel High Speed Galop Op 146
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5264

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett
Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe Avie 2171
18:29:00 00:04:42 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 3 in E major Op 10
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358
18:36:00 00:03:27 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 23 in A minor Op 25
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358
18:43:00 00:11:09 Béla Bartók Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2
Swedish Radio Symphony Daniel Harding
Isabelle Faust, violin Harm Mundi 902146
18:54:00 00:04:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Paraphrase on Kreisler's "Liebesleid"
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:00:00 00:13:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Strings in F
Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 45471
19:16:00 00:37:36 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 8 in G major Op 88
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
19:57:00 00:02:27 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:49:24 Gustav Holst The Planets Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
20:56:00 00:04:06 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 6 in D major Op 46
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264

21:00 BROADWAY BUZZ: Joe Garry‘s subject is The Lion King, playing through
August 4th at the State Theater in Playhouse Square

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ARCHIVES
21:32:00 00:05:18 Frederick Delius Irmelin Prelude
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
21:39:00 00:19:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 768779

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland,
ReMaking the American Dream, in partnership with WIRE-Net;
a panel discussion sponsored by the Alliance for American Manufacturing

22:57:00 00:02:29 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Ivo Pogorelich, piano DeutGram 435855

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio Op 11
Emanuel Ax, piano; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet;
Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 57499
23:07:00 00:10:18 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3: Elegie Op 55
Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone 5186061
23:19:00 00:07:02 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 17 in B major Op 62
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358
23:26:00 00:05:58 Anton Arensky Elegia from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 32
Yefim Bronfman, piano; Cho-Liang Lin, violin;
Gary Hoffman, cello Sony 53269
23:34:00 00:05:01 Bill Douglas Earth Prayer Chamber Ensemble
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Bill Douglas, keyboard RCA 68416
23:39:00 00:09:18 Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark
Bert Lucarelli, oboe Koch Intl 7282
23:48:00 00:07:00 Woldemar Bargiel Adagio in G major Op 38
German Chamber Philharmonic Christoph Eschenbach
Steven Isserlis, cello RCA 63665
23:55:00 00:03:01 Jules Massenet Impromptu "Eau dormant"
Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI 64277

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.