Program Guide 07-11-2013

Almanac

July 11

1798 In the nation's capital (Philadelphia), President John Adams signed an Act of Congress establishing the United States Marine Band; the original “32 drummers and fifers” assisted in recruiting and entertained residents.

1836 Antônio Carlos Gomes – Brazilian composer (d.1896); the first New World composer whose work was accepted by Europe, and the only non-European successful as an opera composer in Italy during the ‘golden age of opera’, the era of Verdi and Puccini; as a measure of his popularity, though, consider that ArkivMusic lists more than 37-hundred recordings of Verdi on its site, while those of Gomes number only 57 (as of 7/1/14).

1882 first performance of Edward MacDowell’s First Modern Suite for solo piano at the 19th annual conference of the General Society of German Musicians in Zurich, Switzerland in a series of concerts arranged by Franz Liszt; the composer played from his own manuscript.

1885 First concert of the Boston ‘Promenade’ Orchestra (later dubbed the Boston ‘Pops’) at the old Music Hall in Boston.

1922 Opening concert of the Hollywood Bowl, with German conductor Alfred Hertz on the podium; the modern Hollywood Bowl Orchestra was founded by John Mauceri in 1990.

1927 Herbert Blomstedt – American-born Swedish conductor (91years old); a devout Seventh-Day Adventist, he does not rehearse on Friday nights or Saturdays, but he does conduct concerts, since he considers actual performances to be an expression of his religious devotion rather than work.

1953 Bramwell Tovey – English-born Canadian conductor and composer (65 years old); has appeared at Blossom and frequently guest-conducts New York Philharmonic pops concerts

Recording of the Week

American Harp

Jul. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:26:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5530
00:30:00 00:33:33 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op 18
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 440653
01:05:00 01:19:33 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E flat
BBC Scottish Symphony Donald Runnicles Edinburgh Festival Chorus;
Hillevi Martinpelto, soprano; Nicole Cabell, soprano;
Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-sop BBC 330
02:26:00 00:34:34 Ludwig Spohr Nonet in F major Op 31
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola;
Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass DeutGram 427640
03:02:00 00:17:04 Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny Op 54
San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt
San Francisco Sym Chorus Decca 430281
03:20:00 00:29:35 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433549
03:51:00 00:25:32 Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
04:18:00 00:27:29 Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E minor Op 44
Pacifica Quartet Cedille 82
04:47:00 00:30:02 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 131
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 470528
05:18:00 00:16:59 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
05:37:00 00:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7574

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:57 Claude Debussy Mazurka
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 460247
06:10:00 00:08:28 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 6
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436153
06:20:00 00:07:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Serenade No. 13
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 443175
06:25:00 00:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G Op 79
HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
06:40:00 00:06:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture
Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus 5066
06:51:00 00:02:15 John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies
La Nef Atma 2650
06:55:00 00:02:39 Roland Forrest Seitz Grandioso March
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7502
07:05:00 00:03:37 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80660
07:10:00 00:06:45 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Violin Concerto Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic Mariss Jansons
Midori, violin Sony 730111
07:20:00 00:04:01 Thomas Tallis Audivi vocem
Tallis Scholars Gimell 934
07:25:00 00:06:01 Raymond Mase Elizabethan Dances and Airs
American Brass Quintet Summit 181
07:40:00 00:06:10 Joaquín Rodrigo Finale from Concierto Andaluz
Delaware Symphony David Amado William Kanengiser, guitar;
Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar Telarc 31754
07:55:00 00:02:16 Volkmar Andreae Little Suite: Fun at the Carnival
Marc Andreae Bournemouth Symphony Guild 7377
08:05:00 00:02:07 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Minuet
Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 570149
08:10:00 00:07:56 André Grétry Le magnifique: Overture
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
08:20:00 00:05:40 Stephen Paulus Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
08:25:00 00:09:05 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major Op 9
American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford
Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
08:40:00 00:08:28 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie
Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55592
08:55:00 00:02:38 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras
Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80374
08:56:00 00:05:29 Emmerich Kálmán Miss Sunshine: Overture
Peter Falk WDR Symphony Cologne LaserLight 14165
09:05:00 00:17:18 Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Suite
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7576
09:25:00 00:08:41 Max Steiner They Died With Their Boots On: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 912
09:40:00 00:07:19 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from String Sextet No. 2 Op 36
Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 9151
09:50:00 00:07:32 Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra Gregor Bühl
Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:01:57 Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India: Warriors' Dance Op 66
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10570
10:01:00 00:02:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram 447640
10:08:00 00:06:57 Camille Saint-Saëns La princesse jaune: Overture Op 30
José Serebrier BBC Concert Orchestra BBC 63
10:16:00 00:05:56 Sergei Taneyev Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 30
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Ilya Gringolts, violin;
Nobuko Imai, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello DeutGram 4775419
10:24:00 00:02:51 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck
Robert Cassidy, piano Albany 1348
10:29:00 00:14:25 Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425112
10:45:00 00:05:33 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 6 in D major Op 46
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
10:50:00 00:28:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A
English Concert Andrew Manze, violin Harm Mundi 907385
11:24:00 00:07:55 Albert Lortzing Hans Sachs: Overture
A. F. Guhl Berlin Radio Symphony MarcoPolo 220310
11:34:00 00:07:21 Norman Dello Joio Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
11:42:00 00:06:59 Peter Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
Munich Radio Orchestra Ari Rasilainen
Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 75951
11:50:00 00:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Berlin State Orchestra Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony 81742

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:04:23 Jules Massenet Cendrillon: March of the Princesses
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
12:17:00 00:06:06 Sir William Walton Coronation March "Crown Imperial"
Chicago Symphony Brass CSO Res 9011101
12:24:00 00:07:19 Alfred Newman How the West Was Won: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80141
12:34:00 00:06:32 Emile Waldteufel Waltz after Chabrier's "España" Op 263
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5264
12:42:00 00:11:32 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
12:54:00 00:05:00 Richard Rodgers Babes in Arms: Overture
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 63835

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:31:43 Max Bruch Symphony No. 3 in E major Op 51
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 420932
13:31:00 00:24:34 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op 26
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa
Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 4764092

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:05:18 Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major
Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835
14:05:00 00:02:06 Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue No. 2 in A minor Op 87
Keith Jarrett, piano ECM 1469
14:10:00 00:08:44 Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op 52
Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia
Laura Minguzzi, flute Naxos 572922
14:21:00 00:08:06 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major Op 8
Raglan Baroque Players Nicholas Kraemer
Monica Huggett, violin VirginClas 61172
14:31:00 00:07:46 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat Op 17
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999214
14:41:00 00:11:39 Georges Bizet Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624

JULY CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:09:09 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude
George Szell New York Philharmonic IMG 75962
15:12:00 00:05:55 Hannah Lash Stalk
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
15:20:00 00:14:13 Avner Dorman Concerto Grosso
Metropolis Ensemble Andrew Cyr Arnaud Sussmann, violin;
Lily Francis, violin; Eric Nowlin, viola; Michal Korman, cello;
Aya Hamada, harpsichord Naxos 559620
15:37:00 00:07:37 Alfredo Casella Introduction, Chorale & March Op 57
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
15:46:00 00:10:39 Peter Tchaikovsky Allegro from String Sextet Op 70
Emerson String Quartet Paul Neubauer, viola;
Colin Carr, cello Sony 547060

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:15 Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
16:06:00 00:02:42 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
16:11:00 00:11:30 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Piano Concerto Op 33
Odense Symphony Justin Brown
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9309
16:27:00 00:03:43 John Williams Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
16:36:00 00:03:52 Robert Fuchs Finale from Serenade No. 4 Op 51
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607
16:41:00 00:08:29 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5154
16:52:00 00:03:42 Percy Grainger In a Nutshell Suite: Gum-Suckers March
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
16:57:00 00:02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven March from Serenade for String Trio Op 8
Leopold String Trio Hyperion 67253
17:05:00 00:05:13 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Intermezzo
Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos 9386
17:22:00 00:12:44 Johannes Brahms Nänie Op 82
San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt
San Francisco Sym Chorus Decca 430281
17:39:00 00:05:16 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Neeme Järvi London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8885
17:46:00 00:04:09 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 in B flat minor
Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram 4779525
17:52:00 00:02:58 Gabriel Pierné Pastorale Op 14
Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9362
17:56:00 00:03:20 Peter Schickele Variations on a Theme by PDQ Bach
Verdehr Trio Crystal 745

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:16:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C
Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi 902076
18:28:00 00:05:16 Giuseppe Verdi Un giorno di regno: Overture
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 62373
18:36:00 00:05:06 Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw
Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80152
18:44:00 00:12:43 Richard Strauss First Waltz Sequence from "Der Rosenkavalier"
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645
18:56:00 00:01:36 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Dance of the Young Moorish Slaves
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:16:59 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
19:21:00 00:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
Kremerata Baltica Evgeny Kissin, piano EMI 26645

CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: Mirrors - Recorded Sunday, June 30 in Dunham Tavern
Artists: Julie Albers, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Yehonatan Berick, Diana Cohen, Franklin Cohen,
Robert deMaine, Amy Schwartz Moretti, Dmitri Murrath, Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
20:03:00 00:03:09 Henry Purcell Fantasia à 5 "Upon One Note" in F
20:11:00 00:02:40 Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne
20:17:00 00:29:39 Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major Op 36
20:54:00 00:31:18 Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No. 1 in A major Op 18

21:18:00 00:40:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op 44
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457598

SYMPHONYCAST with Alison Young: Dresden State Orchestra/Christian Thielemann
22:04:00 01:19:04 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
23:26:00 00:09:11 Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
23:39:00 00:14:20 Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.