Program Guide 07-10-2013

Almanac

July 10

1835 Henryk Wieniawski – Polish violinist and composer (d.1880); his portrait appeared on Polish postage stamps in 1952 and again in 1957 and a 100-zloty coin was issued in 1979 bearing his image.

1895 Carl Orff – German composer (d.1982); best known for his cantata Carmina Burana (1937), he also developed an influential approach of music education for children.

2001 first public performance of William David Brohn’s arrangement of Bernstein’s music, the West Side Story Suite for violin & orchestra, in New York's Central Park, with soloist Joshua Bell and the New York Philharmonic, William Eddins, conducting.

Recording of the Week

Casella: Orchestral Works. Vol. 3 - BBC Philharmonic...

Jul. 9, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:30:11 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in F sharp minor Op 19
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
00:34:00 01:02:00 Carl Orff Carmina burana
Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Judith Blegen, soprano;
Kenneth Riegel, tenor; Peter Binder, baritone; Cleve Orch Children's Chorus;
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus CBS 33172
01:38:00 00:29:12 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder & Strings in A minor
Philomel Baroque Orchestra Elissa Berardi, recorder Centaur 2366
02:09:00 00:26:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor Op 111
Karl Lo, piano Brioso 152
02:36:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster
Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
03:05:00 00:26:12 Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in A minor Op 41
Cavani String Quartet Azica 71203
03:33:00 00:24:09 Ernö Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25
Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta
Eldar Nebolsin, piano Naxos 572303
03:59:00 00:46:50 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé: Ballet Music
English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Ursula Connors, soprano;
Ambrosian Singers EMI 65732
04:47:00 00:29:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi
Joshua Smith, flute; Lisa Wellbaum, harp Decca 443175
05:17:00 00:19:01 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 1 in E
Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony 89647
05:38:00 00:06:34 Eric Fenby Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"
Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV 2126

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:26 Jacques Offenbach La vie Parisienne: Cancan
István Bogár Budapest Strauss Ensemble Naxos 550900
06:10:00 00:08:11 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Overture
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
06:20:00 00:09:14 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G
City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Kraemer Christopher Hooker, oboe;
Joanna Graham, bassoon Naxos 553204
06:32:00 00:08:07 Richard Strauss Neapolitan Folk Life from "Aus Italien" Op 16
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425941
06:40:00 00:05:04 Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi: Gerusalem!
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sir Georg Solti
Chicago Symphony Chorus Decca 430226
06:51:00 00:02:40 George Frideric Handel Alceste: Grand Entrée
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
06:55:00 00:03:18 John Philip Sousa March "The Diplomat"
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559131
07:05:00 00:03:45 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En bateau
Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos 572583
07:10:00 00:05:55 Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D major Op 4
Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow
Chad Hoopes, violin ClevPops 2008
07:15:00 00:04:26 Jean-Philippe Rameau The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 4478
07:22:00 00:02:19 Ennio Morricone The Untouchables: Main Theme
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1057
07:25:00 00:05:38 Franz Joseph Haydn Allegretto from Symphony No. 100
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
07:33:00 00:02:19 Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Polka
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
07:40:00 00:07:21 Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 Trumpets & Strings in D
Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green
John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet Nimbus 5017
07:51:00 00:02:59 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title
Desirae Brown, piano; Deondra Brown, piano E1 Music 2041
07:55:00 00:02:53 Jerome Moross The Big Country: Theme
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 17
08:05:00 00:02:35 Traditional Afro-Cuban Lullaby
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 54853
08:10:00 00:07:04 Jules Massenet Airs slovaques from Piano Concerto
BBC Scottish Symphony Jean-Yves Ossonce
Stephen Coombs, piano Hyperion 66897
08:20:00 00:07:58 Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 2
Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Argo 433704
08:31:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
08:40:00 00:08:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 22 in C
Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 45714
08:55:00 00:02:51 André Campra Idoménée: Rigaudon
Empire Brass Robert Woods
Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
08:56:00 00:06:18 Richard Rodgers The King and I: Overture
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 434932
09:05:00 00:13:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite
Dalia Atlas Israel Chamber Orchestra Stradivari 8011
09:32:00 00:04:26 Johann Joachim Quantz Finale from Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier
Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 439895
09:50:00 00:03:00 Alfredo Casella March Op 57
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
09:55:00 00:02:13 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: March
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:04:11 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo No. 3 in A flat
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 425862
10:04:00 00:02:42 Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: Act 2 Intermezzo
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
10:10:00 00:09:12 Felix Mendelssohn Athalia: Overture Op 74
Klauspeter Seibel Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra Colosseum 9008
10:20:00 00:04:28 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
10:27:00 00:07:23 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Scherzo from Symphony No. 3
Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos 8545
10:36:00 00:15:23 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068
10:54:00 00:33:07 Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 2 in B flat major Op 19
Edward Gardner BBC Symphony Orchestra Chandos 5115
11:29:00 00:07:20 Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso in F
Combattimento Consort Olympia 342
11:40:00 00:07:16 Carl Nielsen Five Piano Pieces Op 3
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano VirginClas 45129
11:48:00 00:08:04 Joaquín Rodrigo Bolero from Concierto Andaluz
Delaware Symphony David Amado William Kanengiser, guitar;
Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar Telarc 31754
11:57:00 00:02:11 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:03:09 Gerónimo Giménez El baile de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo
Burning River Brass Dorian 90316
12:16:00 00:06:13 Jacques Offenbach Master Péronilla: Overture
Antonio de Almeida Philharmonia Orchestra Philips 422057
12:23:00 00:07:19 Joseph Lanner Waltz "The Suitors" Op 103
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
12:33:00 00:06:12 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Prelude
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
12:40:00 00:09:47 Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No. 2 in F major Op 51
Neeme Järvi Bamberg Symphony Orfeo 157101
12:50:00 00:06:54 Richard Rodgers South Pacific: Overture
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 434932

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:33:54 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D
Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc 80156
13:33:00 00:22:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14 in E flat
Berlin Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim, piano Teldec 16827

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:04:12 Miklós Rózsa Quo Vadis: March "Ave Caesar"
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80631
14:04:00 00:05:01 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 55600
14:09:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA 7765
14:24:00 00:06:47 Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon
Anner Bylsma, cello Sony 62719
14:33:00 00:12:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Suite
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572787
14:48:00 00:10:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Finale from Symphony Op 40
Franz Welser-Möst Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 56169

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEWS – a look at this weekend’s concerts
by the Cleveland Orchestra at the Blossom Music Center
15:00:00 00:15:29 Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4778773
15:15:00 00:20:00 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: excerpts
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi
Robert Hale, baritone; Gabriela Schnaut, soprano; Alessandra Marc, soprano;
Poul Elming, tenor; Anja Silja, soprano Decca 440371
15:40:00 00:08:48 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 97

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:05:05 Carl Orff Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the World
Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus CBS 33172
16:07:00 00:01:28 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Rondeau
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
16:11:00 00:12:19 George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Harmonie Ensemble New York Steven Richman
Lincoln Mayorga, piano Bridge 9212
16:30:00 00:03:23 John Williams The Lost World - Jurassic Park: Theme
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80495
16:36:00 00:04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Academy St. Martin in Fields Murray Perahia, piano Sony 89690
16:41:00 00:07:11 Alfredo Casella Finale from "Italia" Op 11
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
16:54:00 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet No. 1 from Divertimento No. 17
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 86793
17:05:00 00:04:48 Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture Op 40
Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9420
17:12:00 00:07:06 Felix Mendelssohn Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde: Overture Op 89
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572770
17:22:00 00:13:07 Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude
Yakov Kreizberg Netherlands Philharmonic PentaTone 5186041
17:39:00 00:05:25 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Polonaise Op 52
Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc 80347
17:46:00 00:04:08 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Waltz Op 52
Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc 80347
17:52:00 00:03:04 Ola Gjeilo Ubi caritas
Charles Bruffy Phoenix Chorale Chandos 5100

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:18:04 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Suite
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 87
18:29:00 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras
Eric Ruske, horn Telarc 80367
18:38:00 00:06:25 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Bassoon Concerto
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips 432081
18:47:00 00:07:37 Alfredo Casella Introduction, Chorale & March Op 57
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
18:55:00 00:03:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Trumpet Concerto in E flat
German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:34 Alfredo Casella Italia Op 11
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
19:23:00 00:30:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat
James Levine Boston Symphony Orchestra BSO Clas 1001

CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: Riot (Like It’s 1913!) - Recorded Saturday, June 29 in Mixon Hall at CIM
Artists: Julie Albers, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Yehonatan Berick , Alexander Cohen, Diana Cohen,
Franklin Cohen, Robert deMaine, Amy Schwartz Moretti, Steve Moretti, Dmitri Murrath, Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
20:02:00 00:05:00 Matan Porat Stop-time
20:08:00 00:18:34 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 44 in E
20:28:00 00:34:30 Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
21:04:00 00:36:47 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115

21:40:00 00:19:24 Franz Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No. 1 in C
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin VirginClas 59266

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Barbara Hendricks

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:29 Percy Grainger Dreamery
Richard Hickox BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9584
23:08:00 00:05:53 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
23:14:00 00:07:20 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2
Marc Albrecht Strasbourg Philharmonic PentaTone 5186310
23:22:00 00:04:11 Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
23:26:00 00:09:15 George W. Chadwick Suite Symphonique: Romanza
José Serebrier Czech State Philharmonic Brno Reference 2104
23:37:00 00:06:43 Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
23:43:00 00:10:07 Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for Orchestral Quartet
Ensemble Musique Oblique Harm Mundi 901455
23:55:00 00:02:46 Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
Eric Jacobsen The Knights Ancalagon 137

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.