Program Guide 07-09-2013

Almanac

July 9

1879 Ottorino Respighi – Italian composer, musicologist and conductor (d.1936); best known for his orchestral music, particularly the three Roman tone poems: The Fountains of Rome, The Pines of Rome and Roman Festivals; his musicological interest in 16th-, 17th- and 18th-century music led him to also compose pieces such as the three suites of Ancient Airs and Dances.

1915 David Diamond – American composer (d.2005); obit in The New York Times: "a major American composer whose early brilliance in the 1940's was eclipsed by the dominance of atonal music…He was part of what some considered a forgotten generation of great American symphonists, including Howard Hanson, Roy Harris, William Schuman, Walter Piston and Peter Mennin."

1936 David Zinman – American conductor and violinist (82 years old); studied violin at Oberlin and took up conducting at Tanglewood; until 2014, Music Director of the Zurich Tonhalle; his 1992 recording of Henryk Górecki’s Symphony No. 3 with the London Sinfonietta was an international bestseller.

1938 Paul Chihara – Japanese-American composer (80 years old); spent several years of his childhood with his family in an internment camp in Minidoka, Idaho.

1963 John Mark Ainsley – English lyric tenor (55 years old); admired for his interpretations of baroque music and the works of Mozart; more recently has gravitated toward 20th century music, singing in operas by Henze, Janácek, and Britten.

Recording of the Week

Great Conductors of the 20th Century: George Szell

Jul. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:27:47 Ottorino Respighi Church Windows
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80356
00:31:00 00:35:00 George W. Chadwick Symphony No. 2 in B flat Op 21
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9334
01:07:00 00:38:20 Aram Khachaturian Flute Concerto
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman
Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 57563
01:48:00 00:35:07 Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2 in B minor Op 16
Alan Gilbert New York Philharmonic DaCapo 220623
02:25:00 00:35:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat
Northern Sinfonia Imogen Cooper Imogen Cooper, piano Avie 2200
03:02:00 00:49:07 Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Op 55
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80310
03:53:00 00:14:45 David Diamond Rounds for String Orchestra
Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G 9121717
04:09:00 00:24:22 Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 2 in D
Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 573071
04:35:00 00:41:37 Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80396
05:18:00 00:20:13 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 48 in C major Op 64
Salomon String Quartet Hyperion 67011
05:40:00 00:04:30 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 79
05:50:00 00:04:53 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 7 in E flat major Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
05:57:00 00:03:20 Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve Op 7
Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca 15249

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:26 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Swanilda's Waltz
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
06:10:00 00:09:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Divertimento No. 17
Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane
Rafael Druian, violin Sony 86793
06:20:00 00:04:26 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80378
06:25:00 00:09:32 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quintet
Tokyo String Quartet David Watkin, cello Harm Mundi 807427
06:40:00 00:07:32 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F major Op 7
London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553002
06:51:00 00:02:09 John Williams Aloft... To the Royal Masthead!
Alasdair Neale Bay Brass Harm Mundi 807556
06:51:00 00:02:42 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068
06:55:00 00:01:56 Henry Fillmore March "Rolling Thunder"
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7505
07:05:00 00:03:53 Ignace Jan Paderewski Minuet in G major Op 14
Daniell Revenaugh, piano Seraphim 73300
07:10:00 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Divertimento No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 415669
07:14:00 00:02:26 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: New York, New York
Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman
Joshua Bell, violin Sony 89358
07:17:00 00:03:23 W.C. Handy Beale Street Blues
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
07:22:00 00:03:14 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
07:25:00 00:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 146: "My Spirit Be Joyful"
Richard Kapp Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY CBS 44651
07:33:00 00:03:22 Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Orchestra RCA 68865
07:40:00 00:06:10 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 22
Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80623
07:51:00 00:02:03 Anonymous Spiritual "The Battle of Jericho"
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
07:55:00 00:02:46 Traditional O Can Ye Sew Cushions
City of London Sinfonia John Rutter
Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
07:58:00 00:01:09 Jean-Baptiste Lully arche militaire
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler 98623
08:05:00 00:02:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No. 7 in A major Op 87
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
08:10:00 00:06:56 Aaron Copland Danzón Cubano
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 440639
08:20:00 00:06:25 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421718
08:25:00 00:08:48 Josef Strauss Waltz "Delirious" Op 212
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
08:40:00 00:07:56 Jacques Ibert Finale from Flute Concerto
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman
Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 57563
08:48:00 00:02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Folk Feast Op 97
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant 6735
08:52:00 00:07:21 Greg Anderson Three Disney Waltzes
The Five Browns, pianos E1 Music 2041
09:05:00 00:16:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
09:24:00 00:02:53 Michael Nyman The Piano: The Heart Asks Pleasure First
Michael Chertock, piano Telarc 80357
09:27:00 00:02:59 Michael Nyman The Piano: Big My Secret
Michael Chertock, piano Telarc 80357
09:30:00 00:02:06 Michael Nyman The Piano: The Mood that Passes
Michael Chertock, piano Telarc 80357
09:35:00 00:07:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No. 82
Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler 98265
09:45:00 00:07:19 Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No. 6 in E
Fabio Biondi Europa Galante VirginClas 45495
09:55:00 00:02:35 Morton Gould Gavotte from "Interplay"
Albany Symphony Orchestra David Alan Miller
Findlay Cockrell, piano Albany 1174

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:05:05 Teresa Carreño Waltz "Flower Basket" Op 9
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 436121
10:05:00 00:02:20 Stephen Goss The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
10:07:00 00:07:08 Gabriel Pierné Pastorale Variée dans le Style Ancien Op 30
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany 1127
10:17:00 00:05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante No. 2 from Symphony No. 31
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony 48385
10:25:00 00:07:30 Camille Saint-Saëns Omphale's Spinning Wheel Op 31
Charles Munch Boston Symphony Orchestra RCA 68978
10:33:00 00:16:46 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 3 "Les Préludes"
Sir Georg Solti London Philharmonic Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
10:50:00 00:28:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat
Sir Roger Norrington London Classical Players EMI 55002
11:21:00 00:07:48 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 70
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 21278
11:30:00 00:06:49 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839
11:39:00 00:07:09 Johann Christian Bach Carattaco: Overture
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999488
11:47:00 00:07:29 Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
11:55:00 00:03:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Panorama
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:06:06 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture
Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA 68406
12:16:00 00:06:25 Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
William Appling, piano Albany 1163
12:26:00 00:06:12 Paul Schoenfield Café Music: Allegro
Almeda Trio Albany 1386
12:34:00 00:06:21 Franz von Suppé The Jolly Robbers: Overture
Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS 44932
12:41:00 00:14:16 Frederick Loewe Brigadoon: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80375
12:56:00 00:02:30 Johann Strauss Jr Polka "Express" Op 311
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:40:20 Léo Delibes Sylvia: Suite
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
13:40:00 00:17:02 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 488

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:57 Peter Tchaikovsky Un poco di Schumann in D flat major Op 72
Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 4284
14:02:00 00:01:21 Maurice Ravel Waltz "in the style of Borodin"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 433515
14:07:00 00:10:02 Maurice Ravel Four Movements from Schumann's Carnaval
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 79
14:19:00 00:06:23 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782
14:28:00 00:12:00 John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major Op 1
John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80290
14:42:00 00:13:09 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett, violin Gaudeamus 356
14:56:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219

WCLV ARTS PARTNERS: Musical Upcoming Stars in the Classics (M.U.S.I.C.),
Ohio Light Opera, Cleveland International Piano Competition
15:03:00 00:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Theme & Variations from Clarinet Quintet
Emerson String Quartet
David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
15:14:00 00:01:04 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: Oh, Lady Be Good
Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
15:15:00 00:03:40 George Gershwin The Man I Love
London Symphony Orchestra Gregor Bühl
Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482
15:18:00 00:03:08 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Als flotter Geist
London Philharmonic Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst
Thomas Hampson, baritone; London Voices EMI 56758
15:24:00 00:24:45 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 867
15:52:00 00:05:30 Alexander Borodin Scherzo from Symphony No. 2
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:54 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Caroso Dances
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
16:06:00 00:02:10 David Diamond Juliet and her Nurse from "Romeo and Juliet"
Gerard Schwarz New York Chamber Symphony Delos 3103
16:11:00 00:11:39 Aaron Copland El Salón México
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo 440639
16:26:00 00:03:32 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Siciliana
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
16:34:00 00:06:28 Karol Szymanowski Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 60
BBC Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner
Louis Lortie, piano Chandos 5115
16:41:00 00:09:09 Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Act 1 Prelude
George Szell New York Philharmonic IMG 75962
16:52:00 00:02:32 Heitor Villa-Lobos Ciranda No. 1 "Terezinha de Jesús"
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
16:56:00 00:03:04 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Septet Op 20
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3177
17:05:00 00:05:20 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Trojan March
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80164
17:12:00 00:10:16 Ottorino Respighi Fantasia slava
BBC Philharmonic Sir Edward Downes
Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos 9311
17:24:00 00:11:12 Antonio Casimir Cartellieri Symphony No. 2 in E flat
Gernot Schmalfuss Evergreen Symphony Orchestra CPO 777667
17:38:00 00:05:29 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: La Primavera
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
17:46:00 00:04:14 Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major Op 3
John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80391
17:52:00 00:03:23 Stephen Foster Gentle Annie
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic 49243
17:57:00 00:02:19 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Smoke Dance
Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:21:43 Claude Debussy La mer
George Szell WDR Symphony Cologne IMG 75962
18:32:00 00:03:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572787
18:37:00 00:04:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve: Polonaise
Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra Sony 62647
18:45:00 00:09:03 Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Ecstatic 92201
18:53:00 00:04:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sérénade Op 37
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Steven Isserlis, cello VirginClas 91134

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:20:15 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches Suite No. 1 Op 10
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80378
19:22:00 00:31:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436421

CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: A Tempo
Recorded Friday, June 28 in Harkness Chapel
Artists: Julie Albers, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Yehonatan Berick, Diana Cohen,
Franklin Cohen, Robert deMaine, Amy Schwartz Moretti, Dmitri Murrath,
Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
20:03:00 00:07:54 Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2 Op 21
20:13:00 00:24:54 Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
20:39:00 00:05:56 George Gershwin Three Preludes
20:48:00 00:10:20 Olivier Messiaen Theme & Variations
21:01:00 00:26:53 Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47

21:31:00 00:27:44 Carl Reinecke Serenade for Strings in G minor Op 242
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999159

CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Susanna Mälkki, conductor
22:03:00 00:05:51 Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
22:11:00 00:20:00 Thea Musgrave Autumn Sonata
22:33:00 00:19:40 Charles Ives Three Places in New England
22:54:00 00:33:26 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
23:29:00 00:30:25 Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's "Symposium"

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.