Program Guide 07-03-2013

Almanac

July 3

1819 Louis Theodore Gouvy – French composer (d.1898); he was drawn toward pure instrumental music as opposed to opera, but the French, and especially the Parisians, throughout most of the 19th century were opera-mad and this disdain for instrumental music led Gouvy to live the last third of his life almost entirely in Germany where he was much appreciated.

1848 Theodore Presser – American music publisher (d.1925); founded Theodore Presser Company, the oldest continuing music publisher in the United States; also a co-founder of the Music Teachers National Association.

1854 Leos Janácek – Czech composer, musical theorist, folklorist and teacher (d.1928); inspired by Moravian and all Slavic folk music to create an original, modern musical style; along with Antonín Dvorák and Bedrich Smetana, considered one of the most important Czech composers.

1860 William Wallace – Scottish composer and writer (d.1940); compositions include the symphonic poem Sir William Wallace (1905; based on his namesake, the freedom fighter William Wallace, one of Scotland's national heroes); a cantata The Massacre of the Macpherson; and an overture In Praise of Scottish Poesie (1894).

1878 George M. Cohan – American song composer (d.1942); mistakenly believed he was "born on the Fourth of July" as his popular song I'm a Yankee Doodle Dandy states; in 1978 the centennial of his birth was honored with a U.S. postage stamp issued on this date.

1897 Philippe Gaubert – French flutist, composer and conductor (d.1941); in 1907 he participated in the first performance of Maurice Ravel's Introduction and Allegro.

1901 Ruth Crawford Seeger – American composer and folksong compiler (d.1953); born Ruth Porter Crawford in East Liverpool, Ohio; second wife of the American composer and ethnomusicologist, Charles Seeger (1886-1979); Charles Seeger's son by his first marriage became the famous American folksinger, Pete Seeger.

1926 Meyer Kupferman – American composer and clarinetist (d.2003); from 1951 to 1993 he was on the faculty of Sarah Lawrence College; also served as Chairman of the Music Department for five terms.

Recording of the Week

Michael Daugherty: Mount Rushmore, Radio City, Gospel...

Jun. 1, 2013
View

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:27:13 Louis Théodore Gouvy Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 25
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382
00:31:00 00:25:26 Michael Daugherty Radio City: Symphonic Fantasy
Carl St. Clair Pacific Symphony Naxos 559749
00:58:00 00:48:17 Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D major Op 11
Sir Charles Mackerras Scottish Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80522
01:47:00 00:29:23 Leos Janácek Idyll for String Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572698
02:18:00 00:48:26 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage "Switzerland"
Lazar Berman, piano DeutGram 4779525
03:08:00 00:38:19 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor
Jasper Quartet Sono Lumin 92152
03:47:00 00:31:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
04:20:00 00:24:09 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66295
04:45:00 00:30:02 Edward MacDowell Suite No. 2 for Orchestra Op 48
Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos 559075
05:17:00 00:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572693
05:37:00 00:04:56 Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden
Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
05:42:00 00:04:46 Sir Edward Elgar Aubade from "Nursery Suite"
Paul Goodwin English Chamber Orchestra Harm Mundi 907258
05:48:00 00:07:09 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Voices of Spring" Op 410
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 24489
05:56:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5: Gigue
Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80715

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:21 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Minuet from String Symphony in F
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 62720
06:10:00 00:09:36 Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture
Thomas Schippers London Symphony Orchestra EMI 64335
06:20:00 00:08:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 13
Chamber Players of Canada Janina Fialkowska, piano Atma 2532
06:31:00 00:08:39 Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 1 Op 27
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
06:40:00 00:07:42 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: "Winter" Concerto in F minor Op 8
Chamber Ensemble Janine Jansen, violin Decca 5298
06:51:00 00:04:13 Irving Berlin God Bless America
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams
Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 48224
06:55:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March "The Liberty Bell"
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:03:44 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Viola Concerto in G
Philomel Baroque Orchestra David Miller, viola Centaur 2366
07:10:00 00:06:57 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from String Sextet Op 70
Ying Quartet James Dunham, viola; Paul Katz, cello Telarc 80685
07:20:00 00:02:53 Gabriel Diaz Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass Telarc 80204
07:24:00 00:02:51 Meredith Willson The Music Man: 76 Trombones
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
07:29:00 00:07:19 Morton Gould American Ballads: Amber Waves
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 559005
07:40:00 00:05:30 Traditional Red River Valley
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Kathryn Greenbank, oboe;
Kathy Kienzle, harp AmerChorCl 122
07:49:00 00:03:58 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
07:55:00 00:02:42 Zequinha de Abreu Tico-Tico non Fubá
Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 62
08:05:00 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue à la gigue in G
Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835
08:10:00 00:07:16 Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Ilkka Talvi, violin Delos 3104
08:20:00 00:05:55 Franz Schubert The Friends from Salamanka: Overture
Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
08:30:00 00:09:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F
Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479
08:40:00 00:08:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 90
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
08:55:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421713
09:05:00 00:18:15 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
09:31:00 00:05:31 Harold Arlen I Love a Parade
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
09:40:00 00:07:08 Charles Ives Variations on "America"
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 559083
09:50:00 00:07:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Union Op 48
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:37 Peter Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Gypsy Dance
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 554845
10:03:00 00:02:16 Ernesto Halffter Danza de la gitana
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
10:05:00 00:07:07 Louis Antoine Dornel Oboe Sonata
Les Délices Debra Nagy, oboe Délices 2009
10:16:00 00:07:40 Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 1 for Strings in C Op 62
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999159
10:27:00 00:06:50 Don Gillis Paul Bunyan, An Overture to a Legend
Ian Hobson Sinfonia Varsovia Albany 768
10:35:00 00:12:18 Michael Daugherty Radio City: Ode to the Old World
Carl St. Clair Pacific Symphony Naxos 559749
10:50:00 00:28:19 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major Op 82
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
11:18:00 00:08:00 Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat
La Nuova Musica John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 134
11:30:00 00:05:50 Alfred Grünfeld Soirée de Vienne Op 56
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano EMI 69704
11:38:00 00:12:01 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS 46286
11:51:00 00:06:59 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major Op 53
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:05:41 Gerónimo Giménez La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo
Burning River Brass Dorian 90316
12:15:00 00:07:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 60804
12:26:00 00:06:05 Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Virtuosi Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI 57164
12:33:00 00:06:03 Frederick Loewe Gigi: Suite
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
12:40:00 00:10:28 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Orchestra Seraphim 73295
12:52:00 00:06:34 Cole Porter The Snake in the Grass Ballet
John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 15 in B flat
Jeffrey Tate English Chamber Orchestra EMI 69823
13:48:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in G
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901711

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:23 Carlos López Buchardo Canción del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
14:03:00 00:03:36 Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque
Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian 90254
14:09:00 00:10:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C
I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Emer Buckley, harpsichord;
Claudio Scimone, harpsichord Erato 88172
14:21:00 00:07:48 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No. 6 Op 74
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80130
14:31:00 00:10:11 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op 18
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752
14:43:00 00:12:30 Dmitri Kabalevsky Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 99
NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis
Michael Korstick, piano CPO 777658
14:57:00 00:02:25 Sir Arthur Bliss Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 557641

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEWS
15:02:00 00:16:16 Dmitri Shostakovich Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 65
Mstislav Rostropovich London Symphony LSO Live 60
15:32:00 00:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven Great Fugue in B flat major Op 133
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Entrata from Serenade Op 25
Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin;
Lynne Ramsey, viola Skarbo 4094
16:06:00 00:02:31 George Frideric Handel Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 3
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Erato 94354
16:10:00 00:08:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 96
Claudio Abbado Chamber Orch of Europe DeutGram 4778117
16:26:00 00:09:10 Bernard Herrmann Mysterious Island: Suite
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1093
16:36:00 00:04:24 Morton Gould American Salute
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 559005
16:40:00 00:07:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: Theodore Roosevelt
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair
Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
16:55:00 00:02:42 Wang Luobin Chinese Folk Song "A La Mu Han"
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
16:56:00 00:03:13 Franz Schubert Minuet from Symphony No. 4
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 91184
17:06:00 00:02:44 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Hen
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
17:10:00 00:03:27 Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez
Christian Gerhaher, baritone DeutGram 4779060
17:24:00 00:07:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
17:33:00 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Prelude
Paramount Brass Centaur 2355
17:40:00 00:06:43 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 17
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling
Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92509
17:49:00 00:02:41 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Hymn to the Moon
Orch of the Royal Opera House Lamberto Gardelli
Royal Opera Chorus EMI 64356
17:54:00 00:04:54 Nicolas Chédeville Allegro from Flute Sonata Op 13
Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71230

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:14:24 Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales Op 24
Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine 825
18:24:00 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin;
Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
18:27:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
18:31:00 00:12:53 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 1 in D
Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
18:51:00 00:08:07 Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 21
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras
Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 63371

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G
English Concert Andrew Manze, violin Harm Mundi 907385
19:28:00 00:27:13 Louis Théodore Gouvy Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 25
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:00:00 00:52:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op 55
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 16869

CONCERT HALL: Emerson String Quartet
21:01:00 00:18:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 3 in C
Emerson String Quartet
Carol Wincenc, flute DeutGram 431770
21:21:00 00:31:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A
Emerson String Quartet
David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Leontyne Price

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:41 Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
City of London Sinfonia John Rutter
Cambridge Singers Collegium 109
23:08:00 00:09:03 Erik Satie Deux préludes posthumes et une gnossienne
Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 168
23:19:00 00:07:01 Leos Janácek Idyll for Strings: Adagio
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572698
23:26:00 00:11:45 Antonín Dvorák Romance in F minor Op 11
Berlin Radio Symphony Marek Janowski
Arabella Steinbacher, violin PentaTone 5186353
23:39:00 00:05:42 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Aria
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
23:44:00 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F major Op 6
City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox
Tasmin Little, violin Chandos 9888
23:55:00 00:02:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Bruyères
Spencer Myer, piano Harm Mundi 907477

Program Guide

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.