July 6, 2015   School Closings
Listen Live WCPN / WCLV
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

WCLV 104.9 ideastream Home Page

Program Guide more

Program Guide 06-24-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598
00:40:00 00:21:57 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor
Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Monica Huggett, violin Gaudeamus 356
01:04:00 00:30:32 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 1 "Things Heard
Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
01:35:00 00:31:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
02:08:00 00:25:25 Johann Nepomuk Hummel String Quartet No. 2 in G major Op 30
Delmé String Quartet Hyperion 66568
02:34:00 01:19:59 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436240
03:55:00 00:20:28 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major Op 83
Lang Lang, piano Sony 771901
04:17:00 00:23:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Philharmonic ViennaPhil 2009
04:41:00 00:32:02 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
05:15:00 00:19:33 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 1 Op 17
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3168
05:36:00 00:05:33 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 6 in D major Op 46
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
05:53:00 00:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude
Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 752307
05:57:00 00:02:24 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Aragonaise
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:03:06 Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
06:10:00 00:09:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet from Concertone
English Chamber Orchestra Shlomo Mintz Shlomo Mintz, violin;
Hagai Shaham, violin Avie 2058
06:20:00 00:06:11 Enrique Granados Goyescas: El fandango de candil
Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca 4782732
06:25:00 00:06:12 Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelles Op 28
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano Bis 784
06:40:00 00:08:07 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 448898
06:48:00 00:03:17 Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur: Parade of the Charioteers
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 17
06:51:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Blessing Dance
Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
06:55:00 00:02:17 Karl King Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:03:45 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 66
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 52192
07:10:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
07:20:00 00:02:30 Francis Poulenc Pastourelle
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
07:21:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576
07:25:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak
Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 8669
07:32:00 00:02:07 Leonard Bernstein Waltz from Divertimento for Orchestra
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 87
07:40:00 00:08:10 Hans Gál Buffoneria from Symphony No. 4 Op 105
Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie 2231
07:47:00 00:02:43 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite: Troika Op 60
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 218
07:55:00 00:02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Brian Kay Huddersfield Choral Society Chandos 2419
07:56:00 00:02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11
Gothenburg Symphony Edward Gardner Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 53255
08:05:00 00:02:05 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 67067
08:10:00 00:06:43 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 13
Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas 91144
08:20:00 00:03:58 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: George Washington
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
08:25:00 00:07:07 William Boyce Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
08:32:00 00:05:36 Gioacchino Rossini Stabat Mater: Amen
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Marcus Creed RIAS Chamber Chorus Harm Mundi 2908304
08:40:00 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80149
08:53:00 00:07:54 John Williams Star Wars: Throne Room & End Title
John Williams Skywalker Symphony Orchestra Sony 45947
08:55:00 00:03:28 Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalm No. 1
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Gerard Schwarz Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Naxos 559456
09:05:00 00:18:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet Suite "Les Petits riens"
Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv 4775800
09:27:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
09:32:00 00:08:22 Tomaso Albinoni Sinfonia for 2 Oboes in G major
London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos 553002
09:41:00 00:08:38 Hector Berlioz Overture "Le corsaire" Op 21
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68790
09:55:00 00:02:19 Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata on the 9th tone for 8 parts
Vittorio Negri Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble CBS 42645
09:55:00 00:03:56 Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Canadian Brass Steinway 30008

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:23 Darius Milhaud Corcovado from "Saudades do Brasil" Op 67
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112
10:02:00 00:02:21 Camargo Guàrnieri Brazilian Dance
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4778775
10:04:00 00:07:54 Édouard Lalo Romance-Sérénade
Frankfurt State Orchestra Nikos Athinäos Juri Toschmakow, violin Signum 6600
10:12:00 00:05:15 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major
Yundi, piano DeutGram 6090
10:17:00 00:03:16 Stephen Paulus Prairie Songs: The Old Church
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic 49243
10:21:00 00:20:15 Michael Daugherty The Gospel According to Sister Aimee
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Paul Jacobs, organ Naxos 559749
10:50:00 00:27:57 Franz Krommer Symphony No. 2 in D major Op 40
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9275
11:17:00 00:07:01 Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
11:24:00 00:05:55 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Ballet Music
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818
11:30:00 00:06:19 Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony
William Christie Les Arts Florissants Harm Mundi 901308
11:44:00 00:13:13 Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Alexander Rahbari BRT Philharmonic Brussels MarcoPolo 223418
11:59:00 00:01:15 Carlos López Buchardo Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:05:50 Julius Fucik Florentine March Op 214
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
12:15:00 00:06:08 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Dance for Six
Frederick Fennell London Pops Orchestra Mercury 434356
12:21:00 00:10:05 George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 460506
12:32:00 00:07:19 Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op 11
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
12:45:00 00:09:52 Jerome Kern Portrait for Orchestra "Mark Twain"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Tony Chipurn, trombone Vox 3035
12:55:00 00:03:25 Joseph Hellmesberger Jr The Pearl of Iberia: Gypsy Dance
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:25:20 Robert Fuchs Serenade No. 4 in G minor Op 51
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607
13:25:00 01:03:56 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430841

WCLV MIDDAY
14:30:00 00:02:57 Adolphe Adam Giselle: La chasse
Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Orchestra Sony 42450
14:32:00 00:02:23 Bernard Herrmann On Dangerous Ground: The Death Hunt
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81264
14:35:00 00:06:49 Josef Suk Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 14
Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon 111964
14:42:00 00:09:58 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & 2 Oboes in D major
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet;
Linda Strommen, oboe; Thomas Tempel, oboe Teldec 10788

MONDAY MOZART
15:00:00 00:14:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major
Boston Sym Chamber Players BSO Clas 601
15:14:00 00:10:13 André Grétry Zémire et Azor: Ballet Suite
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
15:24:00 00:21:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 20 in D major
James Levine Boston Symphony Orchestra BSO Clas 1001
15:53:00 00:03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento for Strings
Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi 987060

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:03:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
16:06:00 00:02:15 Johann Friedrich Fasch Bourrée from Suite in A minor
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 783
16:10:00 00:09:48 Virgil Thomson The River: The Old South
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612
16:19:00 00:05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 15
Berlin Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim Daniel Barenboim, piano Teldec 16827
16:40:00 00:07:17 William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570704
16:46:00 00:03:05 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 11 in F major Op 72
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
16:52:00 00:08:21 Muzio Clementi Overture No. 2 in D major
Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV 804
16:55:00 00:02:21 Roland Dyens Tango en skaï
Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
17:06:00 00:02:53 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Concerto in e for Recorder Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell Michael Lynn, recorder; Kathie Stewart, flute Koch Intl 7576
17:10:00 00:07:02 Blas Galindo Sones de Mariachi
Enrique Bátiz Festival Orchestra of Mexico Naxos 550838
17:20:00 00:04:20 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 56
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80184
17:40:00 00:06:10 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: Thomas Jefferson
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
17:40:00 00:05:05 Henryk Wieniawski Romance from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 22
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
17:50:00 00:08:03 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 421439
17:55:00 00:02:08 Gabriel Pierné Cydalise: March of the Little Fauns
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA 7716

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:11:58 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 17-21
Marin Alsop London Philharmonic Orchestra Naxos 557429
18:21:00 00:03:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 4
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 56960
18:25:00 00:03:44 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766
18:29:00 00:13:08 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite Op 19
Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur 2607

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:10:23 Luigi Cherubini Concert Overture in G major
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438
19:14:00 00:41:30 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op 98
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436853

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:11:57 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
20:16:00 00:38:08 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor
Sir Charles Mackerras Orch of Age of Enlightenment VirginClas 61305

THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:09:57 Robert Farnon Lake of the Woods
Douglas Gamley Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Reference 47
23:11:00 00:07:52 Antonio Estévez Mediodía en el Llano
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4777457
23:21:00 00:07:54 Georg Matthias Monn Adagio from Cello Concerto in G minor
Camerata Salzburg Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 474236
23:28:00 00:09:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air from Concerto in G major
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 783
23:39:00 00:06:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Andante from Piano Sonata in A
Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 459614
23:45:00 00:09:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto No. 20
Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 15498
23:57:00 00:02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Violin Sonata No. 4
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050

Program Guide 06-25-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:29:39 Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto para una fiesta
Naples Philharmonic Erich Kunzel David Russell, guitar Telarc 80459
00:32:00 00:45:11 Joachim Raff Symphony No. 3 in F major Op 153
Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hyperion 66628
01:18:00 00:48:54 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 446715
02:08:00 00:38:25 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor Op 131
Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
02:48:00 00:36:34 Hans Gál Symphony No. 4 Op 105
Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie 2231
03:26:00 00:08:20 Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Louange
Charles Bernard, cello; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
03:35:00 00:35:05 Johan Svendsen Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 4
Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI 49769
04:12:00 00:37:48 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
04:51:00 00:23:04 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D major Op 10
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
05:16:00 00:16:36 Frederick Delius Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 90845
05:34:00 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in G major
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901871
05:50:00 00:04:09 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Rigaudon Op 40
Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80623
05:56:00 00:03:02 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Gigue
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 109

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: March of the Priests
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve 30479
06:10:00 00:05:53 Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Howard Griffiths English Sinfonia Naxos 570339
06:20:00 00:10:19 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite
Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV 1095
06:32:00 00:06:18 Frédéric Chopin Finale from Piano Trio Op 8
Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 53112
06:40:00 00:08:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
06:51:00 00:02:13 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Danse des Sauvages
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 4478
06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March "El Capitán"
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
06:55:00 00:02:11 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 23 in D major Op 33
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289
07:05:00 00:04:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572787
07:10:00 00:07:24 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major
Chamber Ensemble Genevieve Leclair Josh Rzepka, trumpet Rzepka 2010
07:20:00 00:03:09 William Boyce Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
07:24:00 00:02:21 Richard Rodgers The King and I: Hello, Young Lovers
Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011
07:25:00 00:06:44 George Gershwin Three Preludes
Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips 462948
07:40:00 00:08:30 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 102
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
07:55:00 00:04:46 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag
Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
07:58:00 00:00:39 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Entrada
English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 60804
08:05:00 00:02:07 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
08:10:00 00:07:23 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Piano Quintet Op 81
Concertante Jeremy Denk, piano Meridian 84459
08:20:00 00:06:26 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
08:30:00 00:09:31 Josef Myslivecek Overture No. 2 in A major
Werner Ehrhardt Concerto Cologne Archiv 4776418
08:40:00 00:08:12 Maurice Ravel Allegramente from Piano Concerto in G major
Berlin Philharmonic Seiji Ozawa Yundi, piano DeutGram 10175
08:52:00 00:03:22 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry An English Suite: Frolic
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5366
08:57:00 00:04:00 Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe La Pietà
Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
09:05:00 00:18:57 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite Op 54
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524
09:30:00 00:07:04 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
09:40:00 00:08:27 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in G major
Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 4777466
09:50:00 00:05:17 Gustave Charpentier Louise: Depuis le jour
London Philharmonic Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis Nicole Cabell, soprano Decca 6590

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
10:02:00 00:03:24 Pierre Leemans March "Belgian Paratroopers"
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
10:06:00 00:07:15 Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
10:17:00 00:04:09 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No. 3 in G sharp minor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
10:23:00 00:07:18 Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia for 4 Trumpets in C major
Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green Wallace Collection Nimbus 5017
10:31:00 00:13:40 Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik II: Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Reinhard Goebel, violin; Manfred Kraemer, violin;
Florian Deuter, violin Archiv 427619
10:46:00 00:03:16 Jacques Offenbach The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Chandos 9765
10:50:00 00:29:10 Florent Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé Op 50
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma 2647
11:19:00 00:09:37 Muzio Clementi Overture No. 1 in C major
Francesco d'Avalos Philharmonia Orchestra ASV 803
11:32:00 00:05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano 4 Hands in D major Op 6
Peter Takács, piano; Janice Weber, piano Cambria 1175
11:40:00 00:10:36 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 2 in D major
Nicholas Ward Northern Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553161
11:51:00 00:06:15 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Rondò from Idillio Concertino Op 15
Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia Andrea Tenaglia, oboe Naxos 572921

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:08 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Overture
Michael Tilson Thomas Buffalo Philharmonic CBS 42240
12:20:00 00:07:00 Percy Grainger Children's March "Over the Hills
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
12:28:00 00:07:05 Scott Joplin Solace
Gregory Brown, piano E1 Music 2041
12:37:00 00:06:58 Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival Op 14
Ole Kristian Ruud Trondheim Symphony Orchestra VirginClas 45128
12:44:00 00:09:37 Johan Wagenaar Waltz Cycle "Vienna in 3/4 Time" Op 38
Riccardo Chailly Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Decca 425833
12:56:00 00:03:13 Richard Adler & Jerry Ross The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway
Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:40:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op 44
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457598
13:40:00 00:16:36 Frederick Delius Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 90845

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:34 Franz Waxman The Philadelphia Story: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
14:03:00 00:03:35 Samuel Barber Dance from Serenade for Strings Op 1
Mikhail Gurewitsch do.gma chamber orchestra MD+G 9121717
14:07:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major
Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8403
14:20:00 00:07:38 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 11 in B major
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515
14:31:00 00:11:06 Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro
Chamber Ensemble Joshua Smith, flute; Yolanda Kondonassis, harp;
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Martin Chalifour, violin Telarc 80361
14:43:00 00:10:59 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Finale from Symphony No. 3
Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Orchestra Chandos 8896
14:55:00 00:04:04 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in f-Sharp: Scherzo Op 19
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303

WCLV ARTS PARTNERS
15:00:00 00:03:46 Richard Rodgers The King and I: March of the Siamese
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra Azica 72216
15:09:00 00:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven Great Fugue in B flat major Op 133
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
15:22:00 00:21:42 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor Op 120
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 430149

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:03:50 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 52192
16:06:00 00:02:59 Duke Ellington The River: Giggling Rapids
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559737
16:10:00 00:10:40 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D major
Orchestra of St Luke's Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast 67097
16:35:00 00:05:06 Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India: March Op 66
BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus Chandos 10570
16:40:00 00:07:06 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Petrarch
Roberto Plano, piano Azica 71222
16:52:00 00:07:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra André Previn Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 3526
16:55:00 00:02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age: Polka
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
17:06:00 00:02:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams Just as the Tide was Flowing
John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
17:06:00 00:04:42 George Frideric Handel Minuet & Gavotte from Concerto Grosso Op 3
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Erato 94354
17:10:00 00:11:19 Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
17:20:00 00:05:08 John Johnson Lute Duet "Greensleeves"
Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456
17:40:00 00:07:19 Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No. 6 in E
Fabio Biondi Europa Galante VirginClas 45495
17:50:00 00:08:02 Franz Schubert Finale from Symphony No. 2
Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA 68545
17:55:00 00:02:46 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: Musetta's Waltz
London Philharmonic Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Renée Fleming, soprano Decca 467049

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:13:34 John Ireland A London Overture
Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8879
18:23:00 00:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude "Wir glauben all'
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883
18:27:00 00:04:11 Johann Christian Bach La clemenza di Scipione: Overture
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999488
18:31:00 00:13:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo 440116

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:14:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 27 in G major
Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 45544
19:18:00 00:37:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano Sony 42445
19:54:00 00:04:52 Sergei Prokofiev Pastoral Sonatina in C major Op 59
Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
19:57:00 00:02:08 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in B major Op 32
John Lill, piano Nimbus 5555

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:21:09 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
20:25:00 00:29:40 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Suite (1945)
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 453434
20:57:00 00:01:58 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 6
Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275
20:57:00 00:02:38 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Three Ballets
Philip Pickett New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101

CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Charles Dutoit; Gautier Capuçon, cello; Yuja Wang, piano
Claude Debussy: Images
Henri Dutilleux: Tout un monde Lointain
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g Op 16

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:08:43 Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Joshua Smith, flute; Frank Rosenwein, oboe; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
23:10:00 00:11:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80676
23:24:00 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Serenade No. 13
Chamber Players of Canada Atma 2532
23:30:00 00:07:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Cello Concerto in A major
English Chamber Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis Matt Haimovitz, cello DeutGram 429219
23:38:00 00:05:00 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
23:43:00 00:11:49 Eric Whitacre The River Cam
London Symphony Orchestra Eric Whitacre Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Decca 16636
23:56:00 00:02:23 Darius Milhaud Corcovado from "Saudades do Brasil" Op 67
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112

Program Guide 06-26-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:07:00 00:23:55 Leos Janácek Sinfonietta Op 60
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 62404
00:32:00 00:49:51 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo;
Ernst Senff Choir DeutGram 431655
01:24:00 00:32:56 Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421290
01:58:00 01:15:33 Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 in D major
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 97
03:14:00 00:30:15 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 431650
03:45:00 00:13:47 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic
Donald Runnicles Dresden State Orchestra Teldec 17109
04:00:00 00:18:01 Leopold Kozeluch Symphony in D
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9703
04:19:00 00:30:07 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op 29
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92510
04:51:00 00:27:21 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 7
Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
05:20:00 00:19:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G major
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
05:41:00 00:06:30 Ferdinand Hérold Le pré aux clercs: Overture
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild Swiss Italian Orch Dynamic 282
05:53:00 00:04:10 Reinhard Keiser The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet: Sinfonia
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901852
05:58:00 00:01:16 Traditional The Cuckoo
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves 600

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:23 King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca 807
06:10:00 00:12:13 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 45
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
06:25:00 00:06:29 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder & Strings: Italian
Philomel Baroque Orchestra Elissa Berardi, recorder Centaur 2366
06:32:00 00:08:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat major
Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
06:40:00 00:05:55 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 9 Op 59
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80268
06:51:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert Erlkönig Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado Thomas Quasthoff, baritone DeutGram 4770832
06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March "Royal Welch Fusiliers"
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
07:05:00 00:04:55 Eduard Strauss Quadrille on Themes from "Carmen" Op 134
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
07:10:00 00:07:25 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2207
07:21:00 00:02:55 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Fanfare & Polonaise Op 96
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
07:25:00 00:02:21 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
07:30:00 00:06:15 Antonín Dvorák Romanza from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51
Emerson String Quartet DeutGram 4778765
07:40:00 00:06:59 Robert Farnon A la claire fontaine
Robert Farnon Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Reference 47
07:55:00 00:03:05 Keith Jarrett Dance from Violin Sonata
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano ECM 1450
07:56:00 00:02:43 Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow Carl Topilow, clarinet; Louis Gangale, clarinet
Azica 72216
08:05:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
08:10:00 00:07:18 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C
James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 3
08:20:00 00:03:04 Anonymous Spiritual "By and By"
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic 49243
08:25:00 00:11:32 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
08:40:00 00:07:58 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293
08:55:00 00:02:42 Euday L. Bowman Twelfth Street Rag
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel William Tritt, piano Telarc 80112
08:57:00 00:05:38 John Williams Jurassic Park: Main Themes
Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 572111
09:05:00 00:17:46 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F major Op 10
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
09:26:00 00:05:12 Max Steiner Key Largo: Suite
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 422
09:36:00 00:07:18 Igor Stravinsky Finale from Symphony Op 1
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 453434
09:45:00 00:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Clarinet Concerto
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi 907516
09:55:00 00:02:21 Jean-Philippe Rameau Rondeau "La Villageoise"
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
10:02:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel Xerxes: Largo "Ombra mai fu"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 6584
10:08:00 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in G major
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi 901871
10:16:00 00:06:58 Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie: Overture
Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553734
10:26:00 00:05:11 Édouard Lalo Scherzo for Orchestra
Nikos Athinäos Frankfurt State Orchestra Signum 6600
10:33:00 00:13:24 Albert Roussel Suite in F Op 33
Charles Dutoit Orchestra of Paris Erato 45278
10:47:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal
Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
10:52:00 00:27:35 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A major Op 18
Miró Quartet Vanguard 1655
11:21:00 00:06:28 Gioacchino Rossini Demetrio e Polibio: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
11:30:00 00:09:40 Johann Friedrich Fasch Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor
Ludwig Güttler Virtuosi Saxoniae Capriccio 10218
11:38:00 00:08:50 Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfónica Op 66
London Philharmonic Orchestra Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Alicia de Larrocha, piano
Decca 410289
11:52:00 00:06:30 Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major
English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv 423094
11:52:00 00:05:53 Paul Gilson Sailors' Dances
Alexander Rahbari BRT Philharmonic Brussels MarcoPolo 223418

12:00pm BBC NEWS; NOSH AT NOON: Members of ChamberFest Cleveland live from the Smith Studio
in the Idea Center at Playhouse Square - Julie Albers, Yehonatan Berick, Diana Cohen, Franklin Cohen,
Robert deMaine, Dmitri Murrath, Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
Alberto Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2
Maurice Ravel: First movement from Piano Trio
George Gershwin: Three Preludes
Robert Schumann: Third Movement from Piano Quartet Op 47

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:13:00 00:49:18 Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Op 55
George Hurst BBC Philharmonic Naxos 550634

WCLV MIDDAY
14:04:00 00:03:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Die Forelle"
Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky 530
14:07:00 00:02:19 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 12 "Homage
Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
14:11:00 00:08:41 Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico in A
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 63025
14:22:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat
Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos 550
14:31:00 00:11:35 Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 421593
14:44:00 00:10:17 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 6 Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430204
14:54:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80606

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEWS (SHOWCASE)
15:00:00 00:05:16 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 2121
15:09:00 00:16:02 Claude Debussy Jeux Pierre Boulez
Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 439896
15:27:00 00:18:47 Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram 14764
15:46:00 00:10:15 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Lisa Wellbaum, harp DeutGram 2121

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:07 Ernö Dohnányi Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10
Dmitry Sitkovetsky NES Chamber Orchestra Nonesuch 79545
16:07:00 00:02:39 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9416
16:12:00 00:05:58 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
16:17:00 00:06:20 Carl Maria von Weber Finale from Clarinet Concerto No. 2 Op 74
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips 432146
16:33:00 00:07:18 Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram 437839
16:43:00 00:10:53 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 for Orchestra
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
16:55:00 00:02:20 Percy Grainger Duke of Marlborough Fanfare
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
17:04:00 00:05:16 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 58
Keith Robinson, cello; Donna Lee, piano Blue Griff 237
17:06:00 00:02:13 Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo
DeutGram 4770832
17:12:00 00:07:47 Federico Moreno Tórroba Suite castellana
David Russell, guitar Telarc 80451
17:23:00 00:05:38 Aaron Copland The Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 48224
17:40:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op 129
Russell Sherman, piano GM Records 2068
17:42:00 00:07:42 Amy Beach Siciliana from "Gaelic" Symphony Op 32
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 8958
17:52:00 00:02:26 Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains: Cattle
Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612
17:55:00 00:04:17 Charles Ives Scherzo from Symphony No. 1
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9053

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:13:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
18:23:00 00:04:13 Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantàsticas: Orgía Op 22
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80574
18:28:00 00:02:57 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat Op 106
Charles Owen, piano Avie 2240
18:35:00 00:12:12 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 55
Eliahu Inbal Frankfurt Radio Symphony PentaTone 5186157
18:49:00 00:09:21 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Symphony No. 4 Op 60
Joshua Bell Academy St. Martin in Fields Sony 549176

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:01 Leopold Kozeluch Symphony in D
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9703
19:22:00 00:30:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598

CHAMBERFEST CLEVELAND: Live from Mixon Hall at CIM
Julie Albers, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Yehonatan Berick, Diana Cohen, Franklin Cohen,
Robert deMaine, Amy Schwartz Moretti, Dmitri Murrath, Matan Porat, Orion Weiss
"Layers: The Architecture of Time"
Heinrich von Biber: Battaglia à 10 in D
Andrew Norman: The Companion Guide to Rome (2010)
Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G Op 36

THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by pianist/composer George Walker

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:11:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Adagio from Symphony No. 1 Op 13
Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony 48056
23:13:00 00:06:06 Franz Liszt Schubert Song "Der Müller und der Bach"
Jorge Bolet, piano DeutGram 4779525
23:22:00 00:09:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andantino from Serenade No. 9
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony 53277
23:31:00 00:06:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 437782
23:38:00 00:04:33 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Connais-tu le pays?
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962
23:42:00 00:12:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Symphony No. 9 Op 125
Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 471491
23:56:00 00:02:00 Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Leo Smit, piano Sony 82849

Program Guide 06-27-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:32:20 Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op 21
Berlin State Orchestra Andris Nelsons Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 15387
00:36:00 00:26:41 Jack Gallagher Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
01:04:00 00:43:50 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74
Valéry Gergiev Vienna Philharmonic Philips 4114
01:49:00 00:33:59 Sergei Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano Cedille 120
02:24:00 00:48:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 55
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80090
03:13:00 00:40:20 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 20 in A major
Wu Han, piano ArtistLed 10401
03:55:00 00:27:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 23 in F major
Hagen Quartet DeutGram 3454
04:23:00 00:31:07 Jules Massenet Piano Concerto in E flat
BBC Scottish Symphony Jean-Yves Ossonce Stephen Coombs, piano Hyperion 66897
04:56:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
05:17:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 7 in G major
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 60680
05:36:00 00:06:06 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Karita Mattila, soprano Philips 420155

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
06:10:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
06:20:00 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119
06:25:00 00:10:24 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No. 9 in A major
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
06:40:00 00:07:18 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 34
Cleveland Orch String Quartet Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 425839
06:51:00 00:03:25 Richard Rodgers Manhattan
Joshua Bell, violin; Marvin Hamlisch, piano Sony 52716
06:55:00 00:02:21 Henry Fillmore March "The Circus Bee"
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7504
07:05:00 00:04:20 Carl Maria von Weber Rondo from Bassoon Concerto Op 75
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips 432081
07:10:00 00:07:22 Howard Hanson Andante from Symphony No. 2 Op 30
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 559701
07:20:00 00:02:55 John Dowland Say, love, if ever thou didst find
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
07:25:00 00:06:45 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony in D minor
Riccardo Chailly Deutsches Symphonie Berlin Decca 421593
07:40:00 00:07:54 Richard Strauss Second Waltz Sequence
Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 4645
07:55:00 00:02:11 Paul Desmond Take Five
Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion
Koch Intl 1374
07:56:00 00:03:30 George Gershwin Tip-Toes: Sweet and Low-Down
London Symphony Orchestra John Williams Joshua Bell, violin; George Gershwin, piano
Sony 60659
08:05:00 00:02:36 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: "General Lavine"
Spencer Myer, piano Harm Mundi 907477
08:10:00 00:05:48 Jack Gallagher Rondo from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
08:20:00 00:06:42 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 41
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of Naxos 572904
08:25:00 00:10:47 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 8: Toccata
Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos 557460
08:40:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from "Tafelmusik" Part 3
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference 2101
08:54:00 00:05:52 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694
08:55:00 00:02:32 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne
London Brass Teldec 46069
09:05:00 00:18:21 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton André Watts, piano Telarc 80429
09:27:00 00:01:49 Traditional The British Grenadiers
John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
09:40:00 00:07:23 Zoltán Kodály Finale from Symphony in C major
Antal Doráti Philharmonia Hungarica Decca 443006
09:50:00 00:07:48 Jean Sibelius Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 82
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
09:50:00 00:02:48 Robert Schumann 262Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 421290
09:53:00 00:04:40 Michael Jackson Billy Jean
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:15 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
10:03:00 00:02:06 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Treu sein, das liegt
London Philharmonic Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Thomas Hampson, baritone EMI 56758
10:08:00 00:07:16 Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture Op 7
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 572914
10:16:00 00:06:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Lars Vogt, piano EMI 36080
10:24:00 00:05:50 Alfredo Catalani Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
10:30:00 00:16:41 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Suite
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10511
10:48:00 00:02:08 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Kitty Waltz Op 56
Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion 66911
10:52:00 00:27:58 Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op 32
BBC Scottish Symphony Michael Stern Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67508
11:21:00 00:08:12 Carl Maria von Weber Preziosa: Overture
Gustav Kuhn Dresden State Orchestra Capriccio 10052
11:30:00 00:07:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 2 in C major
Haydn Ensemble Berlin Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI 56577
11:39:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture
Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80039
11:51:00 00:06:57 Joachim Raff Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 167
Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orchestra Hyperion 66628

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:13 Adolphe Adam If I Were King: Overture
Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9765
12:20:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
12:28:00 00:07:01 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63034
12:37:00 00:06:09 Richard Hayman March Medley
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80122
12:43:00 00:13:36 Frederick Loewe Camelot: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80375
12:57:00 00:02:31 John Philip Sousa March "Homeward Bound"
Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog 430

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:38:22 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2 in C major Op 53
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9454
13:38:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:13 Vincenzo Tommasini The Good-Humored Ladies: Overture
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 60311
14:02:00 00:03:10 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
14:09:00 00:09:49 Max Bruch Swedish Dances Op 63
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips 420932
14:20:00 00:07:31 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in A major
Thomas Hengelbrock Freiburg Baroque Orchestra DHM 77289
14:30:00 00:12:01 Ron Nelson Courtly Airs and Dances
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 76
14:44:00 00:10:25 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 17
Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Teldec 44943
14:55:00 00:03:42 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 6 in F major
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515

MAY CHOICE CDs
15:00:00 00:08:23 Gioacchino Rossini Sigismondo: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
15:11:00 00:11:19 Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
15:24:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
15:45:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
15:55:00 00:04:06 Franz Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens Are Telling
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80119

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach Orch Suite No. 2: Minuet & Badinerie
Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Christopher Krueger, flute Telarc 80619
16:06:00 00:03:10 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80601
16:12:00 00:09:13 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 88
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 414422
16:31:00 00:07:15 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in F major Op 3
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 453435
16:41:00 00:02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Bourrée
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80619
16:45:00 00:07:00 Percy Grainger Children's March "Over the Hills
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
16:53:00 00:07:00 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Leyenda "Asturias" Op 47
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
17:07:00 00:02:32 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins
Florilegium Channel 7595
17:12:00 00:06:23 Jack Gallagher Malambo from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
17:20:00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in F major Op 4
Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma 2541
17:31:00 00:04:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Cello Concerto No. 2
Northern Sinfonia Antonio Meneses Antonio Meneses, cello Avie 2176
17:41:00 00:06:52 Emmanuel Chabrier The King in Spite of Himself: Fête
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
17:51:00 00:03:06 Arcangelo Corelli Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Simon Murphy New Dutch Academy PentaTone 5186031
17:54:00 00:03:26 Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from "Appalachian Spring"
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80144

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:12:08 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 55
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 16869
18:22:00 00:04:10 Jack Gallagher Intermezzo from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
18:26:00 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Für Elise
Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091
18:29:00 00:13:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 75736

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 79 in F
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 439779
19:24:00 00:31:11 Anton Rubinstein Piano Concerto No. 4 in D minor Op 70
BBC Scottish Symphony Michael Stern Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 67508

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:04:29 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 87
20:08:00 00:47:00 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 47
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80067

9:00 SYMPHONYCAST with Alison Young: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos;
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo soprano; Cincinnati Boy Choir; Women of May Festival Chorus
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3
DEBUSSY: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun –Paavo Järvi, conductor (Telarc 80617)

11:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:05:16 Jack Gallagher Berceuse
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
23:07:00 00:05:28 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Cradle Song
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen Barbara Hendricks, soprano CBS 44528
23:12:00 00:07:54 George Gershwin Lullaby for Strings
Riccardo Chailly Cleveland Orchestra Decca 417326
23:22:00 00:07:43 Emmanuel Chabrier Lamento Orch de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Järvi Alexandre Emard, English horn Chandos 5122
23:29:00 00:11:24 Gabriel Fauré Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 2 Op 45
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 48066
23:42:00 00:04:58 Jack Gallagher Pavane from Sinfonietta for Strings
JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Naxos 559652
23:46:00 00:07:11 Paul Creston Choreografic Suite: Cantilena
New York Chamber Symphony Gerard Schwarz Judith Mendenhall, flute Delos 3127
23:55:00 00:03:00 Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale: Epilogue Op 18
Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur 2607

Program Guide 06-28-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:29:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
00:33:00 00:20:06 Richard Wagner Wesendonck Liede
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Measha Brueggergosman, soprano DeutGram 4778773
00:54:00 00:35:10 Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op 60
Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 45846
01:31:00 00:27:09 Michael Daugherty Letters from Lincoln
Spokane Symphony Eckart Preu Thomas Hampson, baritone E1 Music 7725
01:59:00 00:35:19 Johan Halvorsen Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
02:36:00 00:47:34 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge 9376
03:24:00 00:37:02 Frederick Delius Florida Suite
David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos 553535
04:03:00 00:47:50 Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op 86
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Henriette Schellenberg, sopran;
Marietta Simpson, mezzo; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Myron Myers, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus
Telarc 80248
04:52:00 00:20:09 John Field Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat
London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Míceál O'Rourke, piano Chandos 9368
05:13:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea
Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012
05:37:00 00:05:38 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G major
Andrew Parrott Taverner Players EMI 54208
05:54:00 00:03:07 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 12 in F sharp minor Op 30
Sergei Babayan, piano Discover 920155
05:58:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 413788

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 11 in D major Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
06:10:00 00:05:35 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 557883
06:20:00 00:10:40 Joseph Joachim Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra Leon Botstein Elmar Oliveira, violin IMP 27
06:32:00 00:05:11 Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orch of Valencian Community Daniel Oren Juan Diego Flórez, tenor Decca 4780135
06:37:00 00:02:22 Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella: Overture
Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram 471566
06:44:00 00:07:36 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 7
Adam Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5240
06:51:00 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten Pizzicato from "A Simple Symphony" Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624
06:59:00 00:02:55 John Philip Sousa March "A Century of Progress"
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559092
07:05:00 00:04:15 Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857
07:10:00 00:08:14 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430204
07:20:00 00:04:12 Sir William Walton Scherzo from Viola Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra André Previn Yuri Bashmet, viola RCA 63292
07:27:00 00:01:31 Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba from "Six Caribbean
Joshua Pierce, piano; Dorothy Jonas, piano MSR 1260
07:30:00 00:05:21 Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:40:00 00:05:11 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op 50
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289
07:47:00 00:03:26 Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea: Beneath the Southern
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80175
07:52:00 00:01:44 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Gigue Op 61
Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8777
07:56:00 00:03:21 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559240
08:05:00 00:01:33 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 2: Ching-A
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
08:10:00 00:08:19 Sergei Rachmaninoff Allegro from Symphony No. 2 Op 27
Carl Topilow CIM Orchestra CIM 2003
08:20:00 00:06:44 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from String Symphony No. 7
Concerto Cologne Teldec 98435
08:29:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
08:40:00 00:07:34 Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80673
08:50:00 00:02:28 Georg Philipp Telemann Two Pieces from "Heroic Music"
Empire Brass Michael Murray, organ Telarc 80218
08:53:00 00:07:37 Emile Waldteufel Waltz "The Skaters" Op 183
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998
09:05:00 00:17:40 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 24 in A major Op 20
Daedalus Quartet Bridge 9326
09:26:00 00:06:34 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Rondo from Sonata No. 15 Op 28
HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
09:40:00 00:03:56 John Philip Sousa The Presidential Polonaise
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
09:55:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard
Philip Pickett New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
09:58:00 00:02:49 Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles Op 36
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 67043

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:02:00 00:03:54 Igor Stravinsky Fireworks Op 4
Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram 437850
10:06:00 00:08:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
10:17:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9454
10:23:00 00:03:09 Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
10:28:00 00:16:21 György Ligeti Concerto Românesc
Ryan McAdams CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2011
10:46:00 00:03:01 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte
Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra MCA 6231
10:50:00 00:30:23 Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano CBS 44849
11:24:00 00:06:39 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: March
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430201
11:30:00 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor
David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
11:39:00 00:09:06 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 88
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
11:41:00 00:05:10 Joseph Joachim Romance in B flat Op 2
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram 15312
11:46:00 00:09:35 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73
Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI 67254
11:50:00 00:07:08 Edmund Rubbra Festival Overture Op 62
Vernon Handley New Philharmonia Orchestra Lyrita 235

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:32 Daniel Auber Fra Diavolo: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
12:21:00 00:08:20 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Three Dances
Richard Hickox Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
12:31:00 00:06:58 Sir William Walton Prelude & Fugue "The Spitfire"
James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi 907070
12:40:00 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin Grand Valse Brillante
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
12:48:00 00:11:51 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Tales from the Vienna Woods" Op 325
Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic Sony 45808

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:38:45 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op 70
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 21278
13:38:00 00:18:28 Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No. 2 in B major Op 100
Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Alexander Romanovsky, piano Warner 67946

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:50 Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen
Vienna Philharmonic Pierre Boulez Thomas Quasthoff, baritone DeutGram 3894
14:03:00 00:04:11 Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 66884
14:08:00 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 24 in B flat major
Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80186
14:23:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
14:32:00 00:11:06 Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur 3108
14:44:00 00:12:19 Darius Milhaud La Cheminée du roi René Op 205
Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9362

CHOICE CD’S
15:00:00 00:09:19 Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
15:09:00 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
15:21:00 00:09:45 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Joshua Smith, flute; Christina Dahl, piano S&W 1
15:34:00 00:05:58 Gioacchino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:51 Robert Schumann Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9300
16:06:00 00:01:59 Joaquín Rodrigo Danza from "Fantasía
Naples Philharmonic Erich Kunzel David Russell, guitar Telarc 80459
16:10:00 00:08:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 27
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
16:20:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka
Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos 9386
16:38:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
16:45:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113
Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
16:54:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
16:58:00 00:02:15 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovetsian
Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala 1029
17:06:00 00:05:00 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor Op 46
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
17:13:00 00:09:36 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
17:25:00 00:02:37 Ulrich Rühl The Elixir of Love for Tristan
NW German Chamber Soloists MD+G 6100914
17:28:00 00:06:22 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat
Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram 4779525
17:41:00 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder;
Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe;Cynthia Roberts, violin Avie 2207
17:45:00 00:07:44 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
17:55:00 00:04:12 Robert Fuchs Finale from Serenade No. 3 Op 21
Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 572607

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:12:45 Anton Arensky Variations on Theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35
Ying Quartet Sono Lumin 92143
18:22:00 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: But as for his people
English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Philips 432110
18:26:00 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
18:30:00 00:12:20 Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Michel Beroff, piano Denon 18047

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:14:55 Joseph Joachim Henry IV Overture Op 7
Leon Botstein London Philharmonic Orchestra IMP 27
19:19:00 00:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:10:37 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: "Autumn" Concerto in F major Op 8
Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony 11013
20:14:00 00:40:27 Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89649

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ARCHIVES
21:02:00 00:14:29 Antonín Dvorák Othello Overture Op 93
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436289
21:18:00 00:35:34 Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major Op 90
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433548

10:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech,
Karen Mossberger, Professor of Public Administration at the University of Illinois, Chicago on "Digital Inclusion"

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:07:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto from Piano Concerto No. 24
Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum 321
23:09:00 00:08:16 Antonín Dvorák Andante from String Quintet No. 2 Op 77
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos 3152
23:19:00 00:09:38 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 18 in C minor
Maggie Cole, fortepiano VirginClas 91172
23:28:00 00:10:36 Niels Gade Andantino from Symphony No. 1 Op 5
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
23:56:00 00:02:31 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56 Yan Pascal Tortelier
BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9416

Program Guide 06-29-2013

Program Guide

12:00am WCLV ALL NIGHT
00:02:00 00:27:22 Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
00:31:00 00:43:49 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9 in A minor Op 47
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram 457619
01:16:00 00:14:27 Bernard Herrmann Psycho: A Narrative for Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann London Philharmonic Orchestra Decca 443895
01:32:00 00:33:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 9 in E minor
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra BBC 333
02:06:00 00:19:18 Leroy Anderson Piano Concerto in C
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Jeffrey Biegel, piano Naxos 559313
02:27:00 00:36:25 Leopold Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 570293
03:04:00 01:16:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis Op 123
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées Philippe Herreweghe Rosa Mannion, soprano; Birgit Remmert,
alto; James Taylor, tenor; Cornelius Hauptmann, bass; La Chapelle Royale Harm Mundi 2908304
04:23:00 00:27:16 Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor Op 38
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano Telarc 32664
04:52:00 00:24:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 11 for Winds in E flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 431683
05:18:00 00:20:10 Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 7 "Festive Sounds"
Sir Georg Solti London Philharmonic Orchestra DeutGram 4779525
05:40:00 00:04:44 Leroy Anderson Harvard Sketches
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357

6:00 CONCIERTO: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music with Frank Dominguez

8:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

9:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

10:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch:

11:00 THE SCORE with Edmund Stone:

12:00pm COMPOSERS DATEBOOK; CLASSICS FOR KIDS: Frédéric Chopin

12:08 CLASSICAL WEEKEND
12:10:00 00:03:03 Leroy Anderson The Classical Jukebox
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
12:13:00 00:03:38 Leroy Anderson 17436Horse and Buggy
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559356
12:18:00 00:05:03 Henry Mancini March with Mancini
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80183
12:23:00 00:05:53 Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Howard Griffiths English Sinfonia Naxos 570339
12:30:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 1 in D major
Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63052
12:34:00 00:08:16 Bernard Herrmann A Portrait of Hitch
Bernard Herrmann London Philharmonic Orchestra Decca 443895
12:45:00 00:06:32 Percy Fletcher Bal masqué
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66968

1:00 OPERA IN AMERICA: Lyric Opera of Chicago
Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto (1851)
Rigoletto... Andrzej Dobber
Gilda... Albina Shagimuratova
Duke... Giuseppe Filianoi
Sparafucile... Andrea Silvestrelli
Maddalena... Nicole Piccolomini
Monterone... Todd Thomas
Conductor: Evan Rogister

3:30 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND
15:40:00 00:10:10 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Ballet Music
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572818
15:50:00 00:06:00 Gioacchino Rossini L'inganno felice: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934

4:00 CLASH OF THE TITANS: A BICENTENNARY EXPLORATION OF VERDI & WAGNER
2013 marks the 200th birthday of both Richard Wagner and Giuseppe Verdi, and this one-hour
program compares and contrasts the two opera giants. Host Jeff Spurgeon speaks with a small
collection of scholars to illuminate the essential differences between the two composers.

5:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O'Riley and America's finest young musicians; for more information,visit the FTT website

6:00 FOOTLIGHT PARADE: SOUNDS OF THE AMERICAN MUSICAL with Bill Rudman:
The ‘Footlight Parade’ 30th Birthday Bash - We mark a big anniversary with excerpts from favorite
interviews over the years, including visits with performers Barbara Cook and Mandy Patinkin,
and songwriters Jule Styne, Burton Lane and Hugh Martin.

7:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major
English Chamber Orchestra Shlomo Mintz Shlomo Mintz, violin Avie 2058
19:28:00 00:25:08 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op 107
Louis Lortie Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2617

8:00 SATURDAYS FROM SEVERANCE - The Cleveland Orchestra/Franz Welser-Möst;
Lang Lang, piano – recorded live in the Severance Hall
BARTOK: Piano Concerto No. 2
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4 “Romantic”
Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 6 in D major Op 46

10:00 WEEKEND RADIO with Robert Conrad - The baseball season is well joined,
and we celebrate with Tim Conway and Ernie Anderson’s
“Baseball Co-ordinator,” Abbott and Costello’s” One Feller” and
Wayne and Shuster’s “Shakespearean Baseball Game”...Selections from Peter Schickele’s PDQ
Bach Jekyll and Hyde Tour... A Message from Richard Howland-Bolton and This Week in the Media

11:00 LATE PROGRAM with John Simna
23:02:00 00:05:32 Jules Massenet Thaïs: Méditation
London Symphony Orchestra Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 6154
23:07:00 00:02:16 Leroy Anderson Forgotten Dreams
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Alistair Young, piano Naxos 559356
23:09:00 00:05:58 Eric Coates Ballad for Strings
Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
23:17:00 00:09:20 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto Op 77
New York Philharmonic Kurt Masur Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 457075
23:26:00 00:10:18 Georges Bizet Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 423624
23:39:00 00:06:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No. 1 in G major Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 449923
23:45:00 00:10:52 Franz Schubert Andante in B minor
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
23:56:00 00:02:41 Peter Tchaikovsky None But the Lonely Heart Op 6
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Sol Gabetta, cello RCA 735962

Program Guide 06-30-2013

Program Guide

12:00am SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY with Rik Malone: Pinchas Zukerman, conductor, violinist & violist
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in E Major for Violin and Orchestra K 261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C Major for Violin and Orchestra K 373
Paul Hindemith: Trauermusik
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G K 216
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g K. 550
Encore: Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings Op 48--Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

2:00 LIVE AT THE CONCERTGEBOUW with Hans Haffmans:

4:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child (repeat)

6:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis

7:00 MUSICA SACRA
07:02:00 00:09:01 Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Stile Antico Harm Mundi 2908304
07:11:00 00:08:34 Thomas Tallis Spem in alium Chamber Ensemble
Robert Hollingworth I Fagiolini Decca 4782734
07:22:00 00:31:57 Giovanni Palestrina Mass "Pope Marcellus"
Simon Preston Westminster Abbey Choir Archiv 415517

8:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: For playlists, click here.

9:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley:

10:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Nancy Sinning
10:03:00 00:20:20 Gustav Mahler Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord
Esa-Pekka Salonen Los Angeles Philharmonic Sony 89012
10:26:00 00:03:31 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Lento Op 68
Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas 90770
10:30:00 00:07:55 Riccardo Drigo Pas de deux for Adam's "Le Corsaire"
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca 433862
10:41:00 00:15:02 Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in E minor
Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 554777

11:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND
11:02:00 00:21:03 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Suite
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA 63511
11:26:00 00:12:25 Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto for 2 Flutes in G major
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Jed Wentz, flute; Marion Moonen, flute
Archiv 447644
11:42:00 00:14:30 Edvard Grieg Pictures of Country Life Op 19
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2726

12:00pm BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL WEEKEND
12:10:00 00:14:35 Jacques Ibert Escales "Ports of Call"
Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca 440332
12:24:00 00:12:35 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 414422
12:37:00 00:13:31 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Tales from the Vienna Woods" Op 325
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003

1:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week,
the life and music of . For this week’s playlist, go to Dennis’s website.

3:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND
15:02:00 00:16:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 9 in D major
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 11952
15:18:00 00:15:50 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips 462824
15:34:00 00:11:30 Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa in C major
City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553433

4:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO -
The Cleveland Orchestra/Ton Koopman conductor; Mark Kosower, cello– recorded live in Severance Hall
LOCATELLI Introduzione teatrale Op 4/4
BOCCHERINI Cello Concerto in D G 479
J.C. BACH Sinfonia No. 20 in B-flat
MOZART Eine kleine Nachtmusik K 525
MOZART Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

6:00 DINNER CLASSICS
17:46:00 00:12:32 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 25
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
18:02:00 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 9 in C major
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 63970
18:16:00 00:13:05 Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 46668

6:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir

7:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:22:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
19:26:00 00:25:26 Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Cleveland Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner Lynn Harrell, cello Decca 410019
19:53:00 01:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2
Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9902

9:00 INNOVATIONS - Mark Satola hosts a program featuring works by Cleveland area composers,
presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild.

10:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: Concertos - the format of organ-and-orchestra,
first explored in the 18th century, has generated plenty of sizzle in more recent times

11:00 LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 17 in B major Op 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
23:09:00 00:10:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Sinfonia Concertante
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola Decca 443175
23:22:00 00:07:16 Antonín Dvorák Nocturne for Strings in B major Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 431680
23:29:00 00:06:58 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 11952
23:36:00 00:03:04 Armas Järnefelt Berceuse Swedish Radio Symphony
Esa-Pekka Salonen Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello Sony 46668
23:40:00 00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 18 in E major Op 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 10870
23:45:00 00:09:07 Karl Goldmark In the Garden from "Rustic Wedding"
Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos 550745
23:56:00 00:02:37 Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade Cleveland Sinfonietta
Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp Sony 48260

Program Guide 07-01-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:15:34 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major
Academy St. Martin in Fields Murray Perahia, piano Sony 89690
00:19:00 00:44:50 Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553038
01:05:00 00:33:48 Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 67018
01:40:00 00:40:11 Charles Ives Symphony No. 1 in D minor
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Orchestra Chandos 9053
02:21:00 00:33:27 Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor Op 102
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell
David Oistrakh, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello EMI 65701
02:55:00 00:29:08 Ernö Dohnányi Piano Quintet No. 1 in C minor Op 1
Takács Quartet András Schiff, piano Decca 421423
03:26:00 00:24:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor
Gary Cooper Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus 7769
03:52:00 00:34:03 Claude Debussy La Boîte à Joujoux
Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Orchestra Sony 48231
04:28:00 00:37:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C major
Tokyo String Quartet Pinchas Zukerman, viola RCA 60940
05:07:00 00:27:08 Niels Gade Symphony No. 8 in B minor Op 47
Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9862
05:36:00 00:06:07 Franz Schubert Overture in E minor
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329
05:47:00 00:10:12 John Knowles Paine Overture to "As You Like It" Op 28
Zubin Mehta New York Philharmonic New World 374
05:57:00 00:01:25 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Bourrée
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:03:20 George Frideric Handel Minuet from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
06:10:00 00:09:42 Johannes Brahms Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 83
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis
Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas 61412
06:20:00 00:04:29 Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Overture
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7576
06:30:00 00:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quartet No. 17
Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi 902076
06:40:00 00:06:20 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34
Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano Thornton 2013
06:51:00 00:01:48 William Henry Harris Holy is the True Light
King's Singers Naxos 572987
06:54:00 00:02:39 John Philip Sousa March "Semper Fidelis"
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
06:57:00 00:02:39 John Philip Sousa March "Semper Fidelis"
Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA 40601
07:05:00 00:03:35 David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful: Theme
Michael Tilson Thomas New World Symphony RCA 68798
07:10:00 00:04:23 Maurice Ravel Valse noble et sentimentale No. 7
Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Sergei Bezrodny, piano RCA 60861
07:20:00 00:03:33 Richard Allison Batchelar's Delight
Corona Guitar Quartet Albany 1084
07:22:00 00:02:18 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Masks
Ayako Uehara, piano EMI 17852
07:25:00 00:06:59 Anton Reicha Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100
Aulos Wind Quintet Schwann 310011
07:33:00 00:01:51 Traditional The Girl I Left Behind Me
John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 120
07:40:00 00:06:02 Franz Joseph Haydn The Apothecary: Overture
Giuseppe Sinopoli Dresden State Orchestra EMI 56535
07:48:00 00:03:43 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian Sketches Suite No. 1
David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc 80378
07:55:00 00:03:38 George Gershwin Nice Work If You Can Get It
London Symphony Orchestra John Williams
Joshua Bell, violin Sony 60659
08:05:00 00:02:17 Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: Chorus of Nobles
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras
Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc 80284
08:10:00 00:04:04 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 3
Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda, cello Naxos 550865
08:20:00 00:06:19 Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Night Waltzes
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
08:25:00 00:10:41 Armstrong Gibbs Miniature Dance Suite Op 124
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Ballet Sinfonia Naxos 554186
08:40:00 00:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo from Mass in B minor
Harry Christophers The Sixteen Choir & Orch Collins 70322
08:47:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude "Wachet auf"
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 67324
08:52:00 00:07:24 Claude Debussy Clouds from "Three Nocturnes"
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80617
09:05:00 00:17:34 Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 3 in A minor
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572786
09:28:00 00:03:23 Dimitri Tiomkin The Alamo: The Green Leaves of Summer
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 48224
09:32:00 00:06:51 Béla Bartók Finale from Music for Strings,
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 443173
09:40:00 00:09:48 Johann Melchior Molter Sinfonia Concertante for Trumpet & Winds in D
Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen Wolfgang Basch, trumpet DHM 7976
09:55:00 00:03:21 Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women
Plymouth Festival Orchestra Philip Brunelle Eiddwen Harrhy, soprano;
Plymouth Festival Chorus VirginClas 91188

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:26 François Couperin Suite No. 25: The Victorious Muse
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67480
10:05:00 00:03:57 Josef Strauss Polka "The Dancing Muse" Op 266
Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
10:10:00 00:08:44 Franz Schubert Fierrabras: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570329
10:21:00 00:06:53 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22
Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine 953
10:29:00 00:03:27 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major
Ivo Pogorelich, piano DeutGram 435855
10:35:00 00:14:10 Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No. 2 after Scarlatti in G
Roy Goodman Brandenburg Consort Hyperion 66891
10:52:00 00:25:14 Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 4 Op 60
BBC Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner Louis Lortie, piano Chandos 5115
11:19:00 00:06:33 Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS 46286
11:28:00 00:07:14 Sir William Walton Capriccio burlesco
James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi 907070
11:37:00 00:05:53 Josef Suk Toward a New Life Op 35
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 62592
11:43:00 00:13:36 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major
Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti
Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67308

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:04:05 Pascual Marquina March "España Cañí"
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7505
12:14:00 00:07:55 Riccardo Drigo Pas de deux for Adam's "Le Corsaire"
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca 433862
12:22:00 00:05:33 Edward Ward Phantom of the Opera: Piano Concerto
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra William Hudson
Santiago Rodriguez, piano Elan 82268
12:27:00 00:05:40 Joseph Hellmesberger Sr Ball Scene
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66998

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:33:27 Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor Op 102
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell David Oistrakh, violin;
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello EMI 65701
13:33:00 00:25:34 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major Op 93
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 4776409

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:04:22 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Dove
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
14:04:00 00:03:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtledove
Paul Spicer James Oxley, tenor; Finzi Singers Chandos 9425
14:07:00 00:09:04 Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert No. 4 en sextuor
Christophe Rousset Les Talens Lyriques Decca 1845
14:16:00 00:07:51 Hector Berlioz Reverie and Caprice Op 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Guillermo Figueroa, violin
DeutGram 431680
14:24:00 00:11:44 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 14 in F major
Roberto Szidon, piano DeutGram 4779525

MONDAY MOZART
15:00:00 00:10:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in C major
Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80273
15:10:00 00:11:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 19 in D
Roy Goodman Hanover Band Hyperion 66533
15:21:00 00:21:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi
John Mack, oboe Decca 443176

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C sharp major
Daniel Barenboim, piano Warner 61553
16:06:00 00:01:55 John Novacek Intoxication Rag
Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips 462948
16:10:00 00:08:45 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in F major Op 7
Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8648
16:40:00 00:06:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21
Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 17181
16:55:00 00:02:09 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: There's a Boat
San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas
Brian Stokes Mitchell, bar. RCA 68931
17:06:00 00:02:53 Lev Aronson Hasidic Dance
Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano Thornton 2013
17:10:00 00:07:27 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2
17:20:00 00:05:17 Claude Debussy Waltz "La plus que lente"
Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit
James Barnes, cimbalom Decca 444386
17:40:00 00:07:19 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 93
Douglas Boyd Manchester Camerata Avie 2242
17:55:00 00:02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 4
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord;
Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:12:33 Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D
Nikolai Demidenko, piano Hyperion 67324
18:25:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon, violin
Tafelmusik 1001
18:32:00 00:03:41 Giuseppe Martucci Giga Op 61
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
18:39:00 00:13:05 Antonín Dvorák Adagio from Symphony No. 6 Op 60
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572698

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66296
19:28:00 00:25:57 Ludwig Spohr Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat Op 57
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz
Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi 907516

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:18:21 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major
Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Erin Helyard, harpsichord Analekta 9996
20:22:00 00:29:49 Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 97
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Orch Révolutionaire et Romantique Archiv 457591

21:00 STAR-SPANGLED SPECTACULAR: Live from Public Square in Cleveland, the 24th
annual holiday program made possible by Cuyahoga Arts and Culture; William Eddins conducts
The Cleveland Orchestra with soprano Jessica Rivera
JOHN STAFFORD SMITH Star Spangled Banner
JOHN WILLIAMS Liberty Fanfare
RANDY NEWMAN Toy Story Suite
LEONARD BERNSTEIN “Somewhere” from West Side Story
AARON COPLAND “Buckaroo Holiday” & “Hoe Down” from Rodeo
AARON COPLAND Zion’s Walls” & “At the River” from Old American Songs
JOHN WILLIAMS March from Superman
TRADITIONAL Armed Forces Salute (arr Loras John Schissel)
SAMUEL WARD (arr Dragon) America the Beautiful - audience sing-a-long
PETER TCHAIKOVSKY “1812” Overture Op 49
JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA March "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:08:08 Alexander Glazunov Mélodie Op 20
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano
Han-Na Chang, cello EMI 82390
23:10:00 00:07:45 Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips 470840
23:19:00 00:08:19 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante cantabile from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin;
Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
23:27:00 00:08:28 Richard Strauss Improvisation from Violin Sonata Op 18
Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 46742
23:37:00 00:09:38 Joachim Raff In the Twilight from Symphony No. 3 Op 153
Hilary Davan Wetton Milton Keynes City Orch Hyperion 66628
23:46:00 00:07:59 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
23:56:00 00:02:31 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Summer Evening Op 71
Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207

Program Guide 07-02-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:14:40 Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80099
00:18:00 00:32:32 Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47
Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi
Ilya Gringolts, violin DeutGram 2249
00:52:00 00:17:35 Lowell Liebermann Music for Harp Op 116
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
01:11:00 00:39:22 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major Op 61
Tapiola Sinfonietta Olli Mustonen, piano Ondine 1123
01:51:00 01:06:04 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem Op 45
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées Philippe Herreweghe
Christiane Oelze, soprano; Gerald Finley, baritone;
La Chapelle Royale; Collegium Vocale Gent Harm Mundi 2908304
02:57:00 00:44:16 Sergei Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor Op 30
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Ilya Gringolts, violin;
Nobuko Imai, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello DeutGram 4775419
03:43:00 00:39:19 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor Op 39
Sir Colin Davis Boston Symphony Orchestra Philips 446157
04:23:00 00:24:07 Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives Op 22
Orion Weiss, piano Bridge 9355
04:48:00 00:25:04 Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No. 1 in C major Op 19
John Georgiadis Queensland Symphony Naxos 550928
05:15:00 00:19:03 Richard Strauss Burleske in D minor Op 11
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 4645
05:36:00 00:05:02 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Warner 62190
05:52:00 00:05:40 Georges Bizet The Miracle Doctor: Overture
Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 158
05:58:00 00:00:51 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 2 in F major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:01:42 Claude Debussy Danse bohemiènne
Michel Beroff, piano Denon 18047
06:10:00 00:07:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 4
English Chamber Orchestra Shlomo Mintz, violin Avie 2058
06:20:00 00:08:05 Ambroise Thomas Raymond: Overture
Charles Dutoit Montreal Symphony Orchestra Decca 421527
06:30:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major
Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907261
06:40:00 00:07:34 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80616
06:51:00 00:02:09 Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque: Tarantella
Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80396
06:55:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March "Jack Tar"
Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos 3102
06:57:00 00:00:56 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 6 in C sharp major Op 39
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
07:05:00 00:03:43 John Williams Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
07:10:00 00:08:52 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Roses from the South" Op 388
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Orchestra Seraphim 73295
07:20:00 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia
Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 23416
07:24:00 00:03:37 Leroy Anderson Fiddle-Faddle
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559313
07:29:00 00:06:07 Hans Gál Rondo from Symphony No. 1 Op 30
Thomas Zehetmair Northern Sinfonia Avie 2224
07:40:00 00:06:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Allegretto from Symphony No. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 427337
07:49:00 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite: Rustic March Op 54
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437524
07:53:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme
José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Phil 17
07:58:00 00:01:18 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing: Wintergreen
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
08:05:00 00:02:27 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 55052
08:10:00 00:09:12 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos 8808
08:20:00 00:05:12 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 29
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner
Irena Grafenauer, flute Philips 426318
08:25:00 00:10:23 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op 22
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Denon 78764
08:40:00 00:08:21 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
08:50:00 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: O ruddier
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras
Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 453480
08:54:00 00:06:15 Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559737
09:05:00 00:18:51 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
09:29:00 00:04:32 John Francis Wade O Come, All Ye Faithful
Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2011
09:35:00 00:08:46 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 37
Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Sony 542058
09:46:00 00:08:18 Sir William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie 2194
09:55:00 00:02:56 David Guion Turkey in the Straw
Michael Lewin, piano Dorian 92103

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:30 Traditional Basle March
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves 600
10:03:00 00:04:43 Felix Mendelssohn Swiss Song from String Symphony No. 11
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss Claves 9002
10:10:00 00:07:46 Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata No. 4 in C major
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord;
Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
10:19:00 00:05:56 Franz Liszt Spinning Song from Wagner's
Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram 4779525
10:26:00 00:04:42 Ernesto Lecuona Rumba-Rhapsody Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony
Michael Bartos Thomas Tirino, piano;
Silesia Philharmonic Choir Bis 874
10:33:00 00:16:09 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No.1 "A Night in the Tropics"
Richard Rosenberg Hot Springs Festival Orchestra Naxos 559320
10:51:00 00:28:01 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 768779
11:21:00 00:07:21 Norman Dello Joio Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
11:30:00 00:11:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes Op 28
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
11:43:00 00:06:53 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 80594
11:52:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from "Nordic
Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437520

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
12:17:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz
Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
12:23:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano
Tiempo Libre James Galway, flute;
Jorge Gomez, piano RCA 32164
12:28:00 00:11:28 Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op 28
Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc 80038

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:51:17 Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op 15
Berlin Philharmonic Sir Simon Rattle
Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 6203
13:51:00 00:05:33 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Herbert Blomstedt San Francisco Symphony Decca 425857

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:02:31 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2377
14:02:00 00:02:06 Huang Zi Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
14:04:00 00:11:02 George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major Op 11
Lawrence Foster Monte Carlo Philharmonic Erato 75179
14:15:00 00:07:22 Franz Schubert Rondo for Piano 4 hands in D
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano Valois 4622
14:23:00 00:09:41 Luigi Cherubini The Portuguese Hotel: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 54438

WCLV ARTS PARTNERS
15:00:00 00:08:04 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Overture
Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca 12569
15:08:00 00:24:03 Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Houston Symphony Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach
Renée Fleming, soprano RCA 59408
15:32:00 00:04:54 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba: The Ride to Dubno
Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA 81265
15:37:00 00:15:43 Franz Liszt Totentanz
Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion 67401

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:55:00 00:04:09 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Prélude
Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
16:06:00 00:03:17 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 5 in A major Op 46
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 209
16:10:00 00:09:13 Carl Maria von Weber Andante & Hungarian Rondo Op 35
Solistes de Montpellier-Moscou Gérard Caussé, viola EMI 54817
16:40:00 00:06:11 Maurice Ravel Feria from "Rapsodie espagnole"
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430413
16:55:00 00:02:09 Aaron Copland Old American Songs Set No. 1: I Bought
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff
Thomas Hampson, baritone Teldec 77310
17:06:00 00:02:12 Osmar Maderna Lluvia de estrellas
Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
17:10:00 00:08:32 Johann David Heinichen Concerto Grosso in F major
Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv 437549
17:20:00 00:04:58 Muzio Clementi Finale from Symphony No. 2
Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 573071
17:40:00 00:07:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegro from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
17:55:00 00:02:23 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Andalouse
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:14:49 Sir Edward Elgar Concert Overture "Froissart" Op 19
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec 98436
18:24:00 00:03:43 Alphonse Hasselmans Etude "La Source" Op 44
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71273
18:28:00 00:04:08 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude "Morning Mood"
Paavo Järvi Estonian National Symphony VirginClas 45722
18:32:00 00:13:51 Johan Wagenaar Overture to "Cyrano de Bergerac" Op 23
Riccardo Chailly Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Decca 425833

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:23:19 Joseph Eybler Symphony No. 1 in C major
Michael Hofstetter Geneva Chamber Orchestra CPO 777104
19:27:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra Lawrence Foster
Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:23:36 Leos Janácek Sinfonietta Op 60
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
20:27:00 00:28:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv 6506

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – David Robertson, conductor;
Katya and Marielle Labeque, pianos
Francis Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos in d
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben Op 40
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e Op 78 ()

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:44 Constant Lambert Sarabande for the Followers of Virgo
Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo 436118
23:08:00 00:09:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute Brilliant 93290
23:20:00 00:05:40 Stephen Paulus Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71281
23:25:00 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
23:38:00 00:11:04 Jean Sibelius Rakastava Op 14
Mario Bernardi CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5157
23:49:00 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from "A Musical Offering"
Joshua Smith, flute; Allison Guest Edberg, violin; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord;
Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
23:57:00 00:02:34 Sergei Rachmaninoff Daisies Op 38
Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336

Program Guide 07-03-2013

Program Guide

WCLV ALL NIGHT with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:27:13 Louis Théodore Gouvy Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 25
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382
00:31:00 00:25:26 Michael Daugherty Radio City: Symphonic Fantasy
Carl St. Clair Pacific Symphony Naxos 559749
00:58:00 00:48:17 Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D major Op 11
Sir Charles Mackerras Scottish Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80522
01:47:00 00:29:23 Leos Janácek Idyll for String Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572698
02:18:00 00:48:26 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage "Switzerland"
Lazar Berman, piano DeutGram 4779525
03:08:00 00:38:19 Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor
Jasper Quartet Sono Lumin 92152
03:47:00 00:31:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
04:20:00 00:24:09 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66295
04:45:00 00:30:02 Edward MacDowell Suite No. 2 for Orchestra Op 48
Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos 559075
05:17:00 00:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572693
05:37:00 00:04:56 Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden
Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV 2053
05:42:00 00:04:46 Sir Edward Elgar Aubade from "Nursery Suite"
Paul Goodwin English Chamber Orchestra Harm Mundi 907258
05:48:00 00:07:09 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Voices of Spring" Op 410
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Berlin Philharmonic Teldec 24489
05:56:00 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5: Gigue
Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80715

BBC NEWS; FIRST PROGRAM with Jacqueline Gerber
06:05:00 00:02:21 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Minuet from String Symphony in F
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 62720
06:10:00 00:09:36 Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture
Thomas Schippers London Symphony Orchestra EMI 64335
06:20:00 00:08:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 13
Chamber Players of Canada Janina Fialkowska, piano Atma 2532
06:31:00 00:08:39 Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 1 Op 27
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
06:40:00 00:07:42 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: "Winter" Concerto in F minor Op 8
Chamber Ensemble Janine Jansen, violin Decca 5298
06:51:00 00:04:13 Irving Berlin God Bless America
Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams
Tanglewood Festival Chorus Sony 48224
06:55:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March "The Liberty Bell"
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:03:44 Georg Philipp Telemann Finale from Viola Concerto in G
Philomel Baroque Orchestra David Miller, viola Centaur 2366
07:10:00 00:06:57 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from String Sextet Op 70
Ying Quartet James Dunham, viola; Paul Katz, cello Telarc 80685
07:20:00 00:02:53 Gabriel Diaz Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass Telarc 80204
07:24:00 00:02:51 Meredith Willson The Music Man: 76 Trombones
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos 559357
07:29:00 00:07:19 Morton Gould American Ballads: Amber Waves
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 559005
07:40:00 00:05:30 Traditional Red River Valley
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Kathryn Greenbank, oboe;
Kathy Kienzle, harp AmerChorCl 122
07:49:00 00:03:58 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
07:55:00 00:02:42 Zequinha de Abreu Tico-Tico non Fubá
Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 62
08:05:00 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue à la gigue in G
Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos 9835
08:10:00 00:07:16 Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Ilkka Talvi, violin Delos 3104
08:20:00 00:05:55 Franz Schubert The Friends from Salamanka: Overture
Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl 1121
08:30:00 00:09:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 8 for Winds in F
Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479
08:40:00 00:08:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 90
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66253
08:55:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 421713
09:05:00 00:18:15 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis 1305
09:31:00 00:05:31 Harold Arlen I Love a Parade
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
09:40:00 00:07:08 Charles Ives Variations on "America"
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 559083
09:50:00 00:07:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Union Op 48
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145

WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:37 Peter Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans: Gypsy Dance
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 554845
10:03:00 00:02:16 Ernesto Halffter Danza de la gitana
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
10:05:00 00:07:07 Louis Antoine Dornel Oboe Sonata
Les Délices Debra Nagy, oboe Délices 2009
10:16:00 00:07:40 Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 1 for Strings in C Op 62
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999159
10:27:00 00:06:50 Don Gillis Paul Bunyan, An Overture to a Legend
Ian Hobson Sinfonia Varsovia Albany 768
10:35:00 00:12:18 Michael Daugherty Radio City: Ode to the Old World
Carl St. Clair Pacific Symphony Naxos 559749
10:50:00 00:28:19 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major Op 82
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
11:18:00 00:08:00 Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat
La Nuova Musica John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium 134
11:30:00 00:05:50 Alfred Grünfeld Soirée de Vienne Op 56
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano EMI 69704
11:38:00 00:12:01 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS 46286
11:51:00 00:06:59 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major Op 53
Van Cliburn, piano RCA 60358

BBC NEWS; MERIDIAN
12:10:00 00:05:41 Gerónimo Giménez La boda de Luis Alonso: Intermezzo
Burning River Brass Dorian 90316
12:15:00 00:07:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony 60804
12:26:00 00:06:05 Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Virtuosi Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI 57164
12:33:00 00:06:03 Frederick Loewe Gigi: Suite
Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
12:40:00 00:10:28 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437
Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Orchestra Seraphim 73295
12:52:00 00:06:34 Cole Porter The Snake in the Grass Ballet
John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI 54300

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 15 in B flat
Jeffrey Tate English Chamber Orchestra EMI 69823
13:48:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in G
Academy Ancient Music Berlin Harm Mundi 901711

WCLV MIDDAY
14:00:00 00:03:23 Carlos López Buchardo Canción del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano Steinway 30010
14:03:00 00:03:36 Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque
Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian 90254
14:09:00 00:10:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C
I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Emer Buckley, harpsichord;
Claudio Scimone, harpsichord Erato 88172
14:21:00 00:07:48 Peter Tchaikovsky Waltz from Symphony No. 6 Op 74
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc 80130
14:31:00 00:10:11 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op 18
Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO 999752
14:43:00 00:12:30 Dmitri Kabalevsky Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 99
NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis
Michael Korstick, piano CPO 777658
14:57:00 00:02:25 Sir Arthur Bliss Checkmate: Dance of the Red Pawns
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 557641

CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA PREVIEWS
15:02:00 00:16:16 Dmitri Shostakovich Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 65
Mstislav Rostropovich London Symphony LSO Live 60
15:32:00 00:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven Great Fugue in B flat major Op 133
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75

WCLV DRIVE TIME with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven Entrata from Serenade Op 25
Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin;
Lynne Ramsey, viola Skarbo 4094
16:06:00 00:02:31 George Frideric Handel Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 3
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Erato 94354
16:10:00 00:08:42 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 96
Claudio Abbado Chamber Orch of Europe DeutGram 4778117
16:26:00 00:09:10 Bernard Herrmann Mysterious Island: Suite
Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1093
16:36:00 00:04:24 Morton Gould American Salute
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 559005
16:40:00 00:07:39 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: Theodore Roosevelt
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair
Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
16:55:00 00:02:42 Wang Luobin Chinese Folk Song "A La Mu Han"
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
16:56:00 00:03:13 Franz Schubert Minuet from Symphony No. 4
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Teldec 91184
17:06:00 00:02:44 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Hen
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
17:10:00 00:03:27 Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez
Christian Gerhaher, baritone DeutGram 4779060
17:24:00 00:07:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 20081
17:33:00 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Prelude
Paramount Brass Centaur 2355
17:40:00 00:06:43 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 17
WDR Symphony Cologne Thomas Sanderling
Anna Malikova, piano Audite 92509
17:49:00 00:02:41 Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Hymn to the Moon
Orch of the Royal Opera House Lamberto Gardelli
Royal Opera Chorus EMI 64356
17:54:00 00:04:54 Nicolas Chédeville Allegro from Flute Sonata Op 13
Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71230

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:00 00:14:24 Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales Op 24
Okko Kamu Helsingborg Symphony Ondine 825
18:24:00 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin;
Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
18:27:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
18:31:00 00:12:53 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 1 in D
Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
18:51:00 00:08:07 Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 21
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras
Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 63371

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G
English Concert Andrew Manze, violin Harm Mundi 907385
19:28:00 00:27:13 Louis Théodore Gouvy Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op 25
Jacques Mercier German Radio Philharmonic CPO 777382

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:00:00 00:52:48 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op 55
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 16869

CONCERT HALL: Emerson String Quartet
21:01:00 00:18:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 3 in C
Emerson String Quartet
Carol Wincenc, flute DeutGram 431770
21:21:00 00:31:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A
Emerson String Quartet
David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Leontyne Price

LATE PROGRAM
23:02:00 00:06:41 Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
City of London Sinfonia John Rutter
Cambridge Singers Collegium 109
23:08:00 00:09:03 Erik Satie Deux préludes posthumes et une gnossienne
Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico 168
23:19:00 00:07:01 Leos Janácek Idyll for Strings: Adagio
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572698
23:26:00 00:11:45 Antonín Dvorák Romance in F minor Op 11
Berlin Radio Symphony Marek Janowski
Arabella Steinbacher, violin PentaTone 5186353
23:39:00 00:05:42 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Aria
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
23:44:00 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F major Op 6
City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox
Tasmin Little, violin Chandos 9888
23:55:00 00:02:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: Bruyères
Spencer Myer, piano Harm Mundi 907477