Dec. 21, 2014   28°F   School Closings
Listen Live Lo / Hi / More
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
WCLV 104.9 ideastream

2014 OMEA High School Instrumental and Vocal All Stars of Northeast Ohio

Monday, April 7, 2014

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet

WCLV and the Ohio Music Education Association are pleased to salute the following high school students in Districts IV and VII who received Superior ratings at a recent OMEA adjudicated event.

Congratulations, All Stars!

Amherst Steele High School - Mark Skladan, director of choirs
Senior Sam Kamnikar, Voice - Baritone
Senior Alexis Costello, Voice - Soprano
Senior Lauren Dalzell, Voice - Soprano
Senior Natlie Butchko, Voice - Soprano
Junior Sydney Ball, Voice - Alto
Junior Tia Karaplis, Voice - Soprano

Avon Lake High School - David Eddleman, director of bands and Michael Lisi, director of choirs
Senior Rachek Kurak, Clarinet
Junior Nick Theofylaktos, Clarinet
Junior Nate Ahren, Bass clarinet
Sophomore Sarah Mills, Flute
Junior Nicole Ziemba, Flute
Junior Jimmy Bowen, Percussion
Freshman Caleb Orr, Percussion
Senior Kyle O’Malley, Alto Saxophone
Freshman Andrew Peachman, Alto Saxophone
Sophomore Brennan Thomas, Alto Saxophone
Sophomore EJ Wennerberg, Alto Saxophone
Junior Jordan Laird, Trombone
Freshman Ellard Stolze, Trombone
Senior Tad Van Nostran, Trombone
Senior Caitlin Flynn, Trumpet
Junior Ilana Shapiro, Trumpet
Freshman Joey Kilgore, Tuba
Senior Rebekah Dovci, Voice - Soprano
Senior Cathy James, Voice - Alto
Senior Elaine Martin, Voice - Soprano
Junior Michaella Frank, Voice - Mezzo
Senior Natalie Quintero, Voice - Soprano
Junior Sandy Crago, Voice – Alto

Bay High School - Devon Gess, choral director and Darren Allen, instrumental music director
Senior Katherine Randazzo, Voice - Alto
Senior Evan Kelly, Voice - Bass
Junior Rachel Brumagin, Voice - Alto
Senior Elizabeth Veres, Alto Saxophone
Junior Tim Garner, Snare Drum
Senior Brynne LaRiccia, Trumpet

Beaumont School - Dr. Lisa Litteral, head of music and director of vocal studies
Senior Joy Jackson, Violin
Senior Ebony Williams, Voice - Mezzo
Junior Kathryn Zorman, Voice - Soprano and Piano

Berea-Midpark High School - Deb Wesoloski, orchestra director and Jeff Fudale, band director
Senior Nathan Gardner, String Bass
Junior Adam Murray, Violin
Junior Austin Peto, Tuba
Senior Connor Dorsey, Violin
Junior Connor Carlson, Alto Saxophone

Berkshire High School - Tim Florjancic, band director
Senior Cassandra Cameron, Clarinet

Cleveland Heights High School - Daniel Heim, orchestra director and Brett Baker, director of bands
Junior Ann Zicari, Trumpet
Senior Ilona Eke, Viola
Junior Celia van den Bogert, Harp and flute
Senior James Smith, Horn
Junior Devin Gamble, Flute
Junior Kristin Gustafson, Flute
Junior Brittany Rabb, Flute
Junior Anastasia Cyr, Flute

Eastlake North High School - Tim Niederkorn, chair of music department
Senior Ryan Zavoda, Clarinet
Senior Colin Curtis, Marimba AND Snare drum
Senior Alexis Davis, Clarinet
Senior Brian Bush, Tenor Saxophone
Junior John Carrey, Snare drum
Junior Justin Robinson, Snare drum
Junior Mike Forney, Trumpet

Elyria High School - Dr. Mark Jessie, choir director
Senior Hannah Jessie, Voice - Soprano
Junior Darnell Hooks, Voice - Baritone
Junior Sarah Mortier, Voice - Mezzo
Junior Kiyan Ward-Brooks, Voice - Baritone

Firelands High School - Wendy Johnson, choir director
Junior Abby Petrey, Voice - Alto

Holy Name High School - Ian Crane, band director
Senior Thomas Springer, Violin
Senior Don Le, Tenor Saxophone
Senior Alyssa Bean, Voice – Alto

Kenston High School - Julia Green, choir director
Senior Madison Fallon, Voice - Soprano

Keystone High School - Jackie Townsend, director of bands
Senior Brianna Keith, Flute and Piccolo
Senior Sarah Gale, Clarinet
Senior Kylie Westerhold, Soprano Saxophone

Madison High School - Jennifer Calhoun, choir director
Senior Hannah Elizabeth Green, Voice - Soprano
Senior Shaelin Maresco, Voice - Soprano
Senior Rachel Eberschlag, Voice - Soprano
Junior Rachel Dalke, Voice – Soprano

Midview High School - Joshua Brunger, band director
Junior Adam Hamrick, Trombone
Senior Elizabeth Ternes, Oboe
Senior Allison Longwell, Flute

Newbury High School - Marylois Stanziano, vocal music director and Joel Tyrrell, instrumental music director
Junior Samantha Tayek, Clarinet and Voice - Soprano

North Ridgeville High School - Hailey Ackerman, director of bands
Senior Lee Kolarik, Snare Drum and Marimba

Orange High School - Rebecca Ellsworth, orchestra director and Dr. Craig Kepner, band director
Junior Leah Hazen, Violin
Senior Erika Kess, Trumpet
Senior Rachel Levin, Flute
Senior Gwendolyn Thomas, Flute
Senior Sly Yelsky, Flute

Padua Franciscan High School - Tamara Plasterer, choir director
Senior Kayla Bruzdzinski, Voice - Soprano
Junior Hannah Goldberg, Voice - Soprano
Senior Scot Stacho, Voice - baritone
Senior Libby Medvin, Voice - Mezzo

Perry High School - Brad Hruska, band director
Junior Madison McGarry, Flute
Junior Elle Bonnema, Trumpet
Junior Kylee Kramer, Percussion
Junior Austyn Cousins, Trumpet
Senior Christian Fatica, Trumpet
Senior Emma Mills, Alto Saxophone
Senior Kyle Shepherd, Baritone Saxophone
Senior Robert Klim, Trombone
Junior Alexis Lowery , Trombone

Rocky River High School - Allison Paetz, choir director and Kirk Taylor, band director
Senior Alexandra Manoloff, Voice-Soprano
Senior Gordon Taylor, Voice-Baritone
Senior Christina Drobney, Flute
Senior Will Spallino, Trombone
Junior Lea McClure, Trumpet
Junior Joelle Fleming, Bassoon
Senior Anna Stanton, Trumpet
Junior Devon Corcoran, Flute
Senior Josh Ginley, Tenor Saxophone
Junior Isabella Heimke, Horn
Junior Sydney Alibeckoff, Oboe

Saint Edward High School - Angelo Kortyka, band director
Senior Brian Patton, Bassoon
Junior Hassan Sayed, Piano

Saint Ignatius High School - Dan Hamlin, band director and Jason Falkofsky, choir director
Senior Connor Wagner, Percussion
Junior Guy Caito, Voice - tenor

Saint Joseph Academy - David Mumford, visual & performing art department
Senior Erica Uhler, Harp
Junior Abby Yarcuskco , Trumpet
Junior Sarah Kolich, Harp
Junior Cari Milowicki, Piano
Junior Sarah Dziak, Piano
Junior Kaitlynn Mandola, Violin and Viola

Trinity High School - Jennifer Cochran, vocal music director
Senior Imani Johnson, Voice - Soprano
Junior Brandon Saraniti, Voice - Baritone

West Geauga High School - Jason Branch, band director
Senior Megan Kelly, Clarinet
Senior Gavin McElroy, Trumpet
Senior Caitlin Richards, Flute
Senior Daniel Kiec, Trumpet
Senior Henry Watson, Clarinet and Piano
Junior Timothy Burke, Trumpet
Junior Daniel Hartman, Trumpet
Junior Jacob Novak, Trombone
Senior Joseph Rains, Tuba
Senior Jason Rains, Tuba
Junior Jack Plank, Horn
Junior Jessica Gialamas, Horn
Junior Alyssa Dipadora, Horn
Junior Grace Rybak, Clarinet
Senior Miriam McCarty, Flute
Senior Stephen Merriman, Percussion
Senior Layla Nosek , Percussion
Senior Jacob Gialamas, Percussion
Junior Jack Lutat, Percussion
Junior Isabel Pignolet, Percussion
Senior Nikolas Zebrowski, Percussion

Wickliffe High School - Pamela Graves, instrumental and vocal music director
Junior Chantrell Lewis, Voice - Soprano
Junior Sequoyah Gorby, Voice - Alto
Senior Emily Konik, Piccolo
Senior Tiffany To, Piccolo
Senior Nate Bartley, Trumpet
Junior Chloe Tennant, Baritone Horn

Tags

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.