Oct. 24, 2014   59°F   School Closings
Listen Live Lo / Hi / More
ideastream
Mission 4
Values 1
Values 2
Values 3
Vision 3
Vision 4
Vision 5
Values 4
Values 5
Values 6
Vision 1
Vision 2

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS

Choose a station:

90.3 WCPN
WCLV 104.9
WVIZ/PBS
WCLV 104.9 ideastream

Special Programs and Series

Share on Facebook Share Share on Twitter Tweet
Special Programs and Series

Broadway Buzz
Led by veteran theater director and professor Joe Garry, Broadway Buzz Pre-Show Talks offer behind-the-scenes insight into the shows that make up the KeyBank Broadway Series at Playhouse Square.

Cleveland Ovations
This new series, airing Wednesday evenings at 8:00, showcases concerts from the Cleveland Institute of Music, Baldwin Wallace Conservatory, Oberlin Conservatory (and the Cooper International Competition), Cleveland State University, Case Western Reserve University, ChamberFest Cleveland, Quire Cleveland, Apollo’s Fire, CityMusic Cleveland, and Music From the Western Reserve.  Here’s the lineup for September through November:

September 10: Quire Cleveland presents “The Land of Harmony”
September 17: CIM Orchestra performs Respighi, Saint-Saëns and Dvořák.
September 24: Oberlin Conservatory Orientation Recital
October 1: CIM Orchestra performs Mahler’s Symphony No. 5.
October 8: CIM Orchestra presents the Sibelius Symphony No.1.
October 15Baldwin Wallace Conservatory Convocation, Fuoco Duo, Symphony Orchestra.
October 22: Cleveland State University Faculty Jazz Ensemble
November 5Baldwin Wallace Conservatory Showcase - Wind Ensemble, Motet Choir, Rick Stout/Christina Dahl
November 19: CIM Orchestra. Tchaikovsky, Bartók, Strauss.
January 7: Apollo’s Fire
January 21 : City Music
February 24 : Music from Western Reserve

Opera in America
Opera continues on Saturday afternoon at 1:00 PM with performances by opera companies from around the nation.  Coming up: 

San Francisco Opera
San Francisco Opera
September 13 Rossini: The Barber of Seville
September 20 Britten: Peter Grimes
September 27 Wagner: The Flying Dutchman
October 4 R. Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten
October 11 Verdi: La traviata
October 18 Picker: Dolores Claiborne
October 25 Verdi: Falstaff
November 1 Kern: Showboat

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Concerts by that Orchestra down the road prove that there is more to its home town than football. The Pittsburgh Symphony is heard Sundays at 10:00 AM.

October 5, 2014
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello - Once Upon a Time Gala
DVORAK: Carnival Overture
HUMPERDINK: “Dream Pantomime” from Hansel and Gretel
PROKOFIEV: Suite No. 1 from Cinderella
TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty
TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra

October12, 2014
SMITH: Star Spangled Banner
BEETHOVEN: Overture to Fidelio
STOCK: Symphony No. 6
ORFF: Carmina Burana
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Lisette Oropesa, soprano;
Andrey Nemzer, tenor; Hugh Russell, baritone;
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, director

October 19, 2014
BARBER: Adagio for Strings
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 21
DVORAK: Symphony No. 8
JANACEK: Suite from Jenufa
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Yulianna Avdeeva, piano

October 26, 2014
BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4
MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor; Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin

November 2, 2014
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano

November 9, 2014
BALADA: Symphony No. 6
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 1
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor; Arabella Steinbacher, violin

November 16, 2014
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 3
STRAUSS: Four Last Songs
RACHMANINOFF: Symphonic Dances
Charles Dutoit, conductor; Jessye Norman, soprano

November 23, 2014
VICTORIA: Dum complerentur
VICTORIA: Surrexit pastor bonus
VICTORIA: Ave Maria
VICTORIA: Versa est in luctum
BRUCKNER: Locus iste
BRUCKNER: Ave Maria
ALLEGRI: Miserere
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 4, “Romantic”
Manfred Honeck, conductor; The Tallis Scholars; Peter Phillips, director

November 30, 2014
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4
Strauss Waltzes and Polkas
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Till Fellner, piano

December 7, 2014
HAYDN: Symphony No. 22, “The Philosopher”
DANIELPOUR: Darkness in the Ancient Valley
STRAUSS: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Christoph Konig, conductor; Hila Plitman, soprano

December 14, 2014
BACH (ORCH: STOKOWSKI): Toccata and Fugue in D minor
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Helene Grimaud, piano

December 21, 2014
BURKE/JANG/ROSENBLUM/VALI/WILLIAMS: “The Elements” (World Premiere)
HOLST: The Planets
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, director

December 28, 2014
HANDEL: Messiah
Betsy Burleigh, conductor; Lisa Saffer, soprano;
Margaret Lattimore, mezzo-soprano; Philippe Castagner, tenor;
Sanford Sylvan, bass;
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh

January 4, 2015
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor
HERSCH: Ashes of Memory, Mvt 2
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2
SIBELIUS: Valse Triste
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

January 11, 2015
CASELLA: Symphonic Fragments from La donna serpente
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 5
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 2
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

January 18, 2015
LALO: Symphonie espagnole for Violin and Orchestra
LISZT: A Faust Symphony
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin

January 25, 2015
DUKAS: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
CAMILO: Piano Concerto No. 2, “Tenerife”
RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso
RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante defunte
RAVEL: Menuet antique
RAVEL: Bolero
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Michel Camilo, piano

February 1, 2015
GALBRAITH: Euphonic Blues
MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No. 1
WAGNER: Orchestral Highlights from Der Ring des Nibelungen
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano

February 8, 2015
ROUSE: Supplica (World Premiere)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
DEBUSSY: La Mer
RAVEL: La Valse
Juraj Valcuha, conductor; Stefan Jackiw, violin

February 15, 2015
ALBENIZ: Suite Espanola (orch. de Burgos)
RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez
PALOMO: Nocturnos de Andalucia
de FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor; Pepe Romero, guitar

February 22, 2015
MOZART: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20
MOZART: Horn Concerto No. 1
MOZART: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Robert Levin, piano; William Caballero, horn

March 1, 2015
MOZART: Selections from the Mass in C Major
MOZART: Laudate Dominum from Vesperae de confessore
MOZART: “Allelujah” from Exsultate, jubilate
MOZART: Selections from the Requiem in D minor
MOZART: Highlights from The Magic Flute, The Marriage of Figaro, and Don Giovanni
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Sunhae Im, soprano; Lucas Meachem, baritone; Don Marinelli, host; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, director

March 8, 2015
VIVALDI: The Four Seasons
MOZART: Chaconne from Idomeneo, Re di Creta
HAYDN: Symphony No. 103
Nicholas McGegan, conductor; Ye-Eun Choi, violin

March 15, 2015
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor

March 22, 2015
GRIFFES: The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan
BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free Ballet
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
GERSHWIN: An American in Paris
Michael Stern, conductor

March 29, 2015
STRAUSS: Don Juan
STRAUSS: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
STRAUSS (ARR: ILLE): Suite from Elektra
Manfred Honeck, conductor

Tags

WCLV Program

Leave a Comment

Please follow our community discussion rules when composing your comments.