2016 OMEA High School Instrumental and Vocal All Stars of Northeast Ohio

A few of the winners: Ryan Vaughn, Jenna Pletcher Stephen Imler of Norton High School
A few of the winners: Ryan Vaughn, Jenna Pletcher Stephen Imler of Norton High School

WCLV and the Ohio Music Education Association are pleased to salute the following high school students in Districts IV, VI, and VII who received Superior ratings at a recent OMEA adjudicated event. 

Congratulations, All Stars!

Amherst Marion L. Steele High School – Mark Skladan, Director of Choirs
Junior Ana Colon, soprano
Junior Samantha Herse, soprano
Lillian Thompson, soprano

Avon Lake High School – David Eddleman, Director of Bands and Michael Lisi, Director of Choirs
Senior Brennan Thomas, alto saxophone
Senior E.J.  Wennerberg, alto saxophone and bass
Junior Caleb Orr, xylophone, snare drum, and tenor
Senior Sarah Mills, flute
Junior Nick Masa, xylophone
Senior Trevor Warthman, trumpet
Junior Emily Birk, soprano
Junior Ruth Kurak, alto
Junior Anna Chafin, alto
Junior Clare Cantleberry, soprano
Junior Grace Meyer, alto
Senior Emily Cline, soprano
Senior Elise Duvall, soprano
Senior Julia Jantz, soprano
Senior Katie Hamilton, alto
Senior Mary James, soprano
Senior Jaret Wiblin, bass
Senior Sarah Higley, soprano

Barberton High School – Celeste Wagner, Director of Bands
Junior Emily Craig-Wilson, clarinet
Senior Abi Stevens, bassoon
Senior Chase Vaughan, trumpet
Junior Maycee Hard, horn
Senior Joanna Roller, horn
Senior Max Hymes, tuba

Bay High School – Carrie Singler, Director of Instrumental Music
Senior Samuel Fiorella, viola
Junior Claire Jennings, mezzo-soprano

Beachwood High School – David Luddington, Band Director and Lisa Goldman, Orchestra Director
Junior Chandler Kitson, trombone
Junior Claire Bruening, flute
Senior Benjamin Roter, piano
Junior Cameron Haynesworth, cello
Junior Ankita Prasad, violin
Senior Alexis Rudd, violin
Senior Pauline Keselman, violin
Senior Paul Corty, cello
Senior Inkyu Kim, violin
Senior Daniel Starkman, violin
Senior Lin-Ye Kaye, viola

Beaumont School – Dr. Lisa Litteral, Music Department Chair
Junior Nina Mesh, violin
Senior Madeline Baltas, soprano

Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School – Jason Wyse, Band Director
Senior Lydia Galmarini, flute and piccolo
Junior Allison Evans, flute
Junior Carly Kupniewski, marimba
Junior Daniel Hradisky, alto saxophone
Junior Chris Lopez, snare drum
Junior Kartikesh Ivaturi, tenor saxophone
Junior Nicholas Mihalich, trombone
Senior Nicole Grimone, alto saxophone
Junior Chas Backman, trumpet
Junior Jared Schrader, bass trombone

Broadway School for Music and the Arts – Bob Kuebler, Director of Woodwinds and Piano
Junior Swazi Blue, piano

Cleveland Heights High School – Benjamin Ammon, Director of Bands and Jesse Lange, Vocal Music Teacher
Senior Grace Peppler, violin
Junior William van den Bogert, trumpet
Junior Hal Roosa, cello
Junior Nicholas Edwards, baritone saxophone
Senior Flannery Jewell, soprano
Junior Callan Swaim-Fox, mezzo-soprano
Junior Cecelia Payne, soprano

Copley High School – Michael Foster, Band Director and Vicki Smith, Choir Director
Senior Dana Shaw, oboe
Senior Ethan Davis, trumpet
Senior B.J. Landry, flute

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy – Jennifer Moore, Choir Director and Scott Isaacs, Director of Fine Arts
Junior Kate Brunn, soprano
Senior Stefan Loos, trumpet
Eastlake North High School – Tim Niederkorn, Band Director
Junior Leann Bergan, clarinet

Hathaway Brown – Linda Simon-Mietus, Orchestra Director and Laura Webster, Vocal Arts Director
Junior Arielle DeVito, flute
Junior Alex Wiebe, soprano
Senior Amanda Merritt, alto
Junior Ananya Kalahasti, piano
Junior Lina Ghosh, mezzo-soprano
Junior Anna Hollweg, mezzo-soprano
Junior Rosalie Phillips, mezzo-soprano

Hudson High School – Bev O’Connor, Director of Bands
Senior Leah Kessler, flute
Junior Kayla Alexander, marimba
Junior Jimin Lee, piano
Junior Joey Carlson, marimba
Junior Alyssa Tomins, horn
Junior Anthony Lyon, bassoon
Junior Karlen Rolsen, flute
Senior Joseph Kenerson, trumpet
Junior Kate Mawby, flute
Junior Namjun Cho, trumpet
Junior Kendall Crookston, flute
Senior Scott Snyder, alto saxophone
Senior Steven Zeleznik, alto saxophone

Independence High School – Gretchen Obrovac, Vocal Music Director
Junior Emma Albrigo, alto
Junior Anna Buczek, alto
Senior Mallory Simmons, soprano
Senior Ben Mowrer, tenor

James A. Garfield High School – Theo Cebulla, Band Director
Senior Hannah White, clarinet
Junior Mark Butto, vibraphone
Senior Victoria Scott, trumpet

Kenmore High School – Barbara Bellamy, Choir Director and Andrea Heinl, Band Director
Junior Precious Boykin, alto
Junior Franshawn Walters, soprano
Junior Brandon Ferguson, tenor
Junior Makenzie Stafford, alto
Junior Soloman Jones, tenor
Senior Devin Zenner, tuba

Kenston High School – Julie Green, Choir Director and Jeff Link, Band Director
Junior Kendall Duncan, baritone
Junior Catherine Zickert, soprano
Junior Katie Smith, clarinet
Senior Jack Formica, bassoon

Keystone High School – Bethany Pearce, Choir Director
Senior Chelsea Falatic, soprano
Senior Gabbie Puka, mezzo-soprano
Senior Stuart Stevenson, tenor

Midview High School – Joshua J. Brunger, Band Director
Junior Hailley Carter, flute
Junior Emily Juncker, flute
Junior Sara Helwig, clarinet
Junior John Koleski, alto saxophone and soprano saxophone

Nordonia High School – Tom Weaver, Band Director and Matt Johnson, Assistant Band Director
Junior Maria Sansavera, flute
Junior Sam Chaffee, piano
Senior Kate Serbinowski, clarinet
Junior James Bowser, alto saxophone
Junior Halle Robinson, flute
Junior Rachel Sutor, bassoon
Junior Gabrielle Fee, oboe

North Royalton High School – Joe Mikolajczyk, Choir Director
Junior Danielle Vivacharenko, soprano

Norton High School – Thomas Chiera, Band Director
Senior Stephen Imler, clarinet
Senior Jenna Pletcher, flute
Junior Ryan Vaughn, tuba

Olmsted Falls High School – Joy Kiedrowski, Choir Director
Senior Damaris Pierce, mezzo-soprano
Senior Sydney Martin, soprano
Junior Nadia Bubna, mezzo-soprano

Padua Franciscan High School – Mark Wozniak, Instrumental Music Director
Junior Yuhan Summer Xia, piano
Senior Lucas Herman, tenor saxophone
Senior Ethan Kazubski, alto saxophone
Junior Martin McConnell, baritone saxophone
Senior Kyle Szaniszlo, alto saxophone
Junior Ellen Gryniewicz, horn
Junior Donovan Rivera, trombone
Senior Mary Pat     Hamzik, flute
Senior Christine George, clarinet

Parma Senior High School – Jared Plasterer, Choir Director
Junior Logan Sword, tenor
Junior Sarah Donahue, soprano
Junior Taylor Higginbotham, soprano
Senior Emma Havranek, soprano
Junior Alexcia Ambroz, soprano

Perry High School – Brad Hruska, Band Director
Senior Abby Hollowell, horn
Senior Mack Blaurock, trumpet
Junior Denis Zaikov, bass clarinet

Rocky River High School – Allison Paetz, Choir Director
Senior Sydney Porter, soprano
Senior Rachel Fagerhaug, soprano
Senior Gabrielle McMahon, alto
Senior Kaya Sittinger, soprano
Junior Olivia Loparo, soprano

Saint Ignatius High School – Dan Hamlin, Band Director
Senior James Visconti III, snare drum
Junior Greg Kapel, tenor saxophone

Southeast High School – Dr. Joni Stoll, Band Director and Holly Wickersham, Choir Director
Senior Will Elmobasher, trumpet
Senior Joshua Durr, horn 
Senior Brandon McCullough, flute
Junior Gabby Fleming, snare drum
Senior Tyler Rose, alto saxophone
Senior Mackenzie Hughes, soprano
Junior Thomas Niepsuj, baritone
Junior Brittany Rose, soprano
Junior Pollyanna Smith, soprano

St. Edward High School – Bob Burns, Director of Performing Arts and Angelo Kortyka, Associate Director of Performing Arts and Lisa Hirzel, Choir Teacher
Junior Brian Pinter, violin
Senior Jay Zola, vibraphone
Senior Christian Howard, baritone

Stow-Munroe Falls High School – Brian Monroe, Band Director and Greg Newman, Band Director
Junior John MacKay, euphonium
Junior James Brownridge, timpani
Junior Christian Studt, trumpet
Senior Hailey Lybrook, flute
Junior Stephen Calaway, tuba
Junior Ryan McNutt, snare drum
Senior Laurel Praeter, clarinet
Senior Kelsey Adams, flute

Wickliffe High School – Pamela Graves, Music Director
Senior Marissa Motta, alto
Senior Kiersten Johnson, piano
Junior Andrew Barrows, trumpet
Junior Rhiannon Johnson, alto saxophone

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.