2010 Awards

A total of 60 awards.

The International Academy of the Visual Arts Communicator Awards

* Award of Distinction:  Film/Video - Biography “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Award of Distinction:  Film/Video - Children’s Audience “NewsDepth”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Award of Distinction:  Website - Social Responsibility “Economy Coverage”, economy.ideastream.org 
* Award of Distinction:  On Air Talent/Talk Show Host “Around Noon:  Race”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Award of Distinction:  Production/Use of Music “Around Noon:  Cartie Rodriguez”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Videographer Awards

* Award of Excellence:  Medical/Patient Education - “Confronting Colon Cancer”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Award of Excellence:  Documentary - “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated (PRNDI) Awards

* First Place:  Division A – Call-In Program:  “The Sound of Ideas:  Listening to Imperial Avenue”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

2010 Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

* Best Continuing Coverage:  News Staff of 90.3 WCPN ideastream for “Help Wanted” series

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Lower Great Lakes Chapter Emmy Awards 

* Arts/Entertainment Program:  Dee Perry, Managing Host/Producer, Dave DeOreo and Dennis Knowles, Producers “Applause”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Historic/Cultural – Program or Special:  Mark Rosenberger, Executive Producer, David C. Barnett and Dennis Knowles, Producers “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Crafts:  Writer – Program:  David C. Barnett and Mark Rosenberger, Writers “Stokes:  An American Dream”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Health/Science – Single Story:  Kay Colby, Producer “Confronting Colon Cancer:  Tracking the Tumor”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Health/Science – Program or Special:  Kay Colby and Gretchen Cuda, Producers “Diabetes:  The Constant Shadow”, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

The Association of Capitol Reporters and Editors Capitolbeat Awards

* First Place:  Columns/Commentary/News Analysis - Karen Kasler and Jo Ingles, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Single Report - Bill Cohen “Budget Breakthrough”, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  In-Depth Reporting - Bill Cohen “Crackdown Doesn’t Change Payday Stores’ Bottom Line”, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio

Ohio Associated Press Awards

* First Place:  Best Anchor:  Eric Wellman, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Best Continuing Coverage:  “Toxic Assets”, Mhari Saito and David Molpus, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Best Documentary or Series:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Best Feature Reporting:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau - Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event:  “Election 2009”, Statehouse News Bureau, Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Best Documentary or Series:  “Stokes:  An American Dream”, David C. Barnett and Dennis James Knowles, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Feature Reporting:  “Tikes Cozy Coupe”, Dan Bobkoff and David Molpus, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Continuing Coverage:  “Help Wanted”, Dan Bobkoff and David C. Barnett, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Enterprise Reporting:  “Chronic Killers”, News Staff of 90.3 WCPN ideasteam 
* Second Place:  Outstanding News Operation:  90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Best Web Site:  Joseph Sheppa, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Ohio Excellence In Journalism Awards of the Press Club of Cleveland

* First Place:  Radio - On-Going Coverage - Staff of WCPN “Help Wanted” series 
* First Place:  Radio - Investigative - Mhari Saito and David Molpus “Facing the Foreclosure Crisis” 
* First Place:  Radio - News Writing - Dan Bobkoff and David Molpus “Race and County Reform” 
* First Place:  Radio - Radio Show - Staff of WCPN “Sound of Ideas” 
* First Place:  Radio - Web Site Design - Joseph Sheppa “wcpn.org” 
* First Place:  Radio - In-Depth Coverage - Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Bottom Line Green” 
* First Place: Television - Television Show - Karen Kasler, Rob Corby, Ohio Public Television “The State of Ohio” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Human Interest - Dan Bobkoff “Tikes Cozy Coupe” 
* Second Place:  Radio - On-Going Coverage - Bill Cohen, Jo Ingles and Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Billion Dollar Budget Battle” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Public Service - Bill Cohen, Jo Ingles and Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Election 2009” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Investigative - Jo Ingles, Ohio Public Radio “Facing the Reality of Mental Health Cuts” 
* Second Place:  Radio - Use of Sound - Karen Kasler, Ohio Public Radio “Bottom Line Green” 
* Second Place:  Television - Public Service - Karen Kasler and Rob Corby, Ohio Public Television “Issue 3 Debate”

Ohio Society of Professional Journalists Awards

* First Place:  Television - Best Health Care Feature Reporting:  “Confronting Colon Cancer”, Kay Colby, Gretchen Cuda and Mark Rosenberger, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Enterprise Reporting:  “Facing the Foreclosure Crisis”, Mhari Saito, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Government Reporting:  “The Politics of County Reform”, Dan Bobkoff, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Health Care Feature Reporting:  “Health Check-up”, Gretchen Cuda and Eric Wellman, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Investigative Reporting:  “Facing the Foreclosure Crisis”, Mhari Saito, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Medical/Health Reporting:  “Chronic Killers”, health staff of 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Radio - Best Public Affairs Program:  “Sound of Ideas”, Dan Moulthrop, Paul Cox and Bridget DeChagas, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* First Place:  Best Environment Reporting:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* First Place:  Best Feature Reporting:  “Blue Christmas”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Television - Best Documentary:  “Stokes:  An American Dream”, David C. Barnett, Dennis Knowles and Mark Rosenberger, WVIZ/PBS ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Anchor:  Eric Wellman, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best News Operation:  90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Enterprise Reporting:  “Facing the Reality of Mental Health Cuts”, Jo Ingles, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Web Site:  Joseph Sheppa, 90.3 WCPN ideastream 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best Consumer Reporting:  “Bottom Line:  Green”, Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio 
* Second Place:  Radio - Best General Assignment Reporting:  “Election 2009”, Bill Cohen, Jo Ingles and Karen Kasler, Statehouse News Bureau/Ohio Public Radio

Ohio Psychological Association 
* The OPA Media Award presented to Kay Colby and Gretchen Cuda in recognition of the outstanding program “Facing Depression”, WVIZ/PBS & 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Rainey Institute

* The Theodore J. Horvath Award presented to Dee Perry of WVIZ/PBS & 90.3 WCPN ideastream for extraordinary support of the arts in Northeast Ohio

Greater Cleveland Community Shares

* The Award in Social Justice Reporting presented to Mhari Saito for the series “Facing the Mortgage Crisis”, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Support Provided By